RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
pittman980

WoO Ticket Renewals for Boothill Showdown Available!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (October 27, 2014) – Don’t let your seats get away for the premier event of each year at Dodge City Raceway Park. Ticket renewals for the annual World of Outlaws Sprint Cars “Boothill Showdown”... Continue »
sportmods082314 980

DCRP Awards Banquet Set for November 1

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (October 8, 2014) – Dodge City Raceway Park brought the curtains down on the 2014 racing season in spectacular fashion with the Second Annual Jerry Soderberg Memorial on Saturday night, September 27. Now, all... Continue »
Velasquez Cel 980

Velasquez the Victor in Soderberg Memorial!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 27, 2014) – Taylor Velasquez emerged atop a hotly-contested United Rebel Sprint Series feature event Saturday night as Dodge City Raceway Park put the wraps on the 2014 season with 111 cars filling... Continue »
urssfourwide2014 980

URSS Sprint Cars Close Out DCRP Season Saturday Night!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 26, 2014) – Unpredictable is the word that describes the United Rebel Sprint Series at Dodge City Raceway Park. And that doesn’t apply just to 2014. It goes back several years now. The... Continue »
mods061414 980b

Season Finale Saturday Night at DCRP!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 24, 2014) – One more night is all that remains of the 2014 season at Dodge City Raceway Park. And, in three days, a new set of track champions will be decided upon... Continue »

Austin Allen Headlines Five DCRP Track Champs in 2013!

02 December 2013 | Featured News | |    

Austin Allen Mods 980Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (December 2, 2013) – Parity prevailed at Dodge City Raceway Park over the course of the 2013 racing season with repeat winners the exception to the rule atop the 3/8-mile clay oval in southwest Kansas.

Thirty-five different drivers posted feature wins over the course of the year in the track’s five championship chase divisions while another eight drivers reached victory lane in as many special event Sprint Car features that included World of Outlaws, URSS and USAC Southwest Sprint Cars.

Austin Allen emerged atop a hard-fought battle to earn the track’s IMCA Modified championship with other DCRP track champions including Jeff Kaup (United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds), Billy Phelps (IMCA Stock Cars), Dustin Walker (Thunder Cars) and Jarett Lunow (Hornets).

The top ten in each class were honored at the Dodge City Raceway Park Awards Banquet on November 2 at the Knights of Columbus building in Dodge City, KS.

A look at the 2013 season…

 

IMCA Modifieds:

With a handful of drivers in contention for the track championship much of the way, Goddard’s Austin Allen came away with the title by just 30 points over Jesse Smith when the season’s final checkered flag flew.

Allen, who snared his lone win of the year on May 11, posted a division-best nine top-tens to edge Smith for the title with Ryan Heger jumping from fifth to third in final points after winning the season-ending Jerry Soderberg Memorial feature event for the second year in a row.  Jon Herring, Jr., and Kevin Gray filled out the top five.

Eight different drivers reached victory lane over 12 nights of competition with opening day winner Cody Gearhart the first of four to repeat when he won again on June 29.  Troy Gemmill posted a pair of wins, David Murray swept both nights of Modified Stampede competition and Cole Traugott reeled off back-to-back wins to finish off August.

Total Competitors: 58

Perfect Attendance: Austin Allen, Beau Davis, Kale Beavers, Kevin Gray, Ryan Heger, Jon Herring, Jr., Jesse Smith.

Feature Winners: Cody Gearhart 2, Troy Gemmill 2, David Murray 2, Cole Traugott 2, Austin Allen 1, Brendon Gemmill 1, Ryan Heger 1, Jon Herring, Jr. 1.

Final Top Ten in Points:  1. Austin Allen (Goddard, KS) 1,526, 2. Jesse Smith (Dodge City, KS) 1,496, 3. Ryan Heger (Hugoton, KS) 1,472, 4. Jon Herring, Jr. (Woodward, OK) 1,457, 5. Kevin Gray (Ulysses, KS) 1,451, 6. Beau Davis (Cheney, KS) 1,448, 7. Kale Beavers (Pierceville, KS) 1,393, 8. Nick Link (Rolla, KS) 1,280, 9. Cole Traugott (Woodward, OK) 1,110, 10. Brendon Gemmill (Ponca City, OK) 1,093.

 

United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds:Jeff Kaup Sport Mods

Jeff Kaup was a model of consistency throughout the entire season with an April 20 win the best of nine podium finishes and ten top-tens in a dozen events that allowed the Woodward, OK, shoe to take the title 83 points over Toby Witthuhn.

While suffering several DNF’s along the way, Austin Walker claimed third in points and topped the win charts with three triumphs.  Matthew Crowell and Josh Appel rounded out the top five.

With Walker leading the way in the win column at three, Clay Sellard and Michael Shenberger also posted multiple victories with two wins apiece.

Total Competitors: 42

Perfect Attendance: Jeff Kaup, Austin Walker, Toby Witthuhn.

Feature Winners: Austin Walker 3, Clay Sellard 2, Mike Shenberger 2, Josh Appel 1, Andy Barton 1, Jeff Kaup 1, Randle McRoberts 1, Clay Money 1.

Final Top Ten in Points:  1. Jeff Kaup (Woodward, OK) 1,635, 2. Toby Witthuhn (Utica, KS) 1552, 3. Austin Walker (Utica, KS) 1,531, 4. Matthew Crowell (Clearwater, KS) 1,415, 5. Josh Appel (Dodge City, KS) 1,409, 6. Clay Sellard (Bucklin, KS) 1,367, 7. Brian May (Spearville, KS) 1,292, 8. Colby Hagans (Utica, KS) 1,174, 9. Randle McRoberts (Dodge City, KS) 1,142, 10. Raymond Blackburn (Dodge City, KS) 1,124.

 

Billy Phelps Stock CarsIMCA Stock Cars:

The Stock Cars offered up nine winners in 12 events.  And, even though Billy Phelps was shut out of victory lane, nine top-fives (including two runner-up finishes and four third-place runs) and just one finish outside the top ten allowed him to take the title by a comfortable 146-point margin over Marlin Hogie with Brett Copeland, Justin Temaat and Michael Pepper in the top five.

After eight different winners through the first eight events of the year, Pepper became the first repeat winner with his July 26 score.

Total Competitors: 41

Perfect Attendance: Brett Copeland, Marlin Hogie, Billy Phelps, Justin Temaat.

Feature Winners: Brandon Fisher 2, Angel Munoz 2, Michael Pepper 2, Ruben Eichman 1, Ron Hartman 1, Marlin Hogie 1, Shannon Maughlin 1, Perry Misner 1, Cody Zimmerman 1.

Final Top Ten in Points:  1. Billy Phelps (Mooreland, OK) 1,622, 2. Marlin Hogie (Ulysses, KS) 1,476, 3. Brett Copeland (Fowler, KS) 1,458, 4. Justin Temaat (Dodge City, KS) 1,384, 5. Michael Pepper (Lakin, KS) 1,359, 6. Justin Lewis (Larned, KS) 1,249, 7. Reagan Sellard (Bucklin, KS) 1,236, 8. Mel Law (Dodge City, KS) 1,065, 9. Cody Zimmerman (Dighton, KS) 1,054, 10. Sonny O’Hair (Laverne, OK) 1,047.

 

Thunder Cars:Dustin Walker Thunders

Dustin Walker rebounded from a wild July flip to capture the Thunder Car title by just 14 points over Dan Rogers, who claimed runner-up honors in five of nine feature events.  Matt O’Hair finished third in points after leading until the final weeks with Bryan Habiger and Tom Reed in the top five.

Total Competitors: 37

Perfect Attendance: Cody Davis, Kim Frodin, Bryan Habiger, Matt O’Hair, Tom Reed, Dustin Walker.

Feature Winners: Matt O’Hair 2, Tobby Schield 2, Edwin Elliott 1, Scott Messino 1, Dan Rogers 1, David Shumard 1, Dustin Walker 1.

Final Top Ten in Points:  1. Dustin Walker (Buffalo, OK) 1,228, 2. Cody Davis (Bucklin, KS) 1,214, 3. Matt O’Hair (Laverne, OK) 1,196, 4. Bryan Habiger (Ingalls, KS) 1,129, 5. Tom Reed (Kalvesta, KS) 1,097, 6. Kim Frodin (Cimarron, KS) 1,082, 7. W.D. Matteson (Mooreland, OK) 1,043, 8. William Bauer (Ness City, KS) 1,012, 9. Michael Penrod (Ulysses, KS) 986, 10. Tobby Schield (Sublette, KS) 929.

 

Jarett Lunow HornetsHornets:

With all the other action on the 3/8-mile clay oval, the Hornets buzzed around the inner asphalt oval with Jarett Lunow dominating the competition by taking five of seven wins to take the championship by 42 points over Brandon Bogner.

Total Competitors: 14

Perfect Attendance: Brandon Bogner, Jarett Lunow, Marci O’Hair, James Phelps.

Feature Winners: Jarett Lunow 5, Gage Barton 1, James Phelps 1.

Final Top Ten in Points:  1. Jarett Lunow (Dodge City, KS) 1,032, 2. Brandon Bogner (Wright, KS) 990, 3. Marci O’Hair (Laverne, OK) 964, 4. James Phelps (Mooreland, OK) 958, 5. James Nightengale (Dodge City, KS) 921, 6. Brendon O’Hair (Laverne, OK) 424, 7. Cheryl Copeland (Fowler, KS) 393, 8. Gage Barton (Dighton, KS) 285, 9. Kohl Ricke 267, 10. Nathan Barton (Dighton, KS) 255.

 

Dodge City Raceway Park’s five championship classes combined for a total of 192 different competitors that took in at least one night of competition over the course of 2013 with 35 different drivers winning at least one feature event.

Dodge City Raceway Park is located on the south edge of Dodge City, KS, on US 283, then 0.9 miles west on US 56, then 0.1 miles south.  For more information, contact the track at 620-225-3277 or check www.dodgecityraceway.com.

Share