RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
urss 072514 980

Dodge City Raceway Park Releases Tentative 2015 Schedule

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (November 4, 2014) – With the distribution of championship hardware and point fund monies in the books this past weekend, the tentative slate of 2015 events for Dodge City Raceway Park has been released.... Continue »
pittman980

WoO Ticket Renewals for Boothill Showdown Available!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (October 27, 2014) – Don’t let your seats get away for the premier event of each year at Dodge City Raceway Park. Ticket renewals for the annual World of Outlaws Sprint Cars “Boothill Showdown”... Continue »
sportmods082314 980

DCRP Awards Banquet Set for November 1

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (October 8, 2014) – Dodge City Raceway Park brought the curtains down on the 2014 racing season in spectacular fashion with the Second Annual Jerry Soderberg Memorial on Saturday night, September 27. Now, all... Continue »
Velasquez Cel 980

Velasquez the Victor in Soderberg Memorial!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 27, 2014) – Taylor Velasquez emerged atop a hotly-contested United Rebel Sprint Series feature event Saturday night as Dodge City Raceway Park put the wraps on the 2014 season with 111 cars filling... Continue »
urssfourwide2014 980

URSS Sprint Cars Close Out DCRP Season Saturday Night!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 26, 2014) – Unpredictable is the word that describes the United Rebel Sprint Series at Dodge City Raceway Park. And that doesn’t apply just to 2014. It goes back several years now. The... Continue »

Forler Scores NCRA Win at Dodge City!

12 August 2012 | Featured News | |    

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 11, 2012) – Washington state native Logan Forler turned in a dominant drive to win Saturday night’s National Championship Racing Association 25-lap feature event at Dodge City Raceway Park.

While Forler took NCRA honors in front of current point leader C.J. Johnson and Taylor Velasquez, other winners on the night included Cody Gearhart in the IMCA Modifieds, Austin Walker in United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds, Dusty Witthuhn in IMCA Stock Cars and Toby Schield in Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Cars.

A Lucas Oil ASCS presented by MavTV National Tour contender tuning up for the upcoming September 1-2 event at Dodge City Raceway Park, Forler drove to a half lap in his heat race from the second row outside starting position to earn the pole position for the main event with Quinter, KS, shoe C.J. Johnson alongside.

Forler, a Washington native that calls Lake Havasu City, AZ, home, gunned into the lead at the outset aboard Harley Van Dyke’s No. 5h entry and never looked back.  With just one caution slowing the way after three laps, Forler reached traffic before the midway point and worked traffic the rest of the way.

Forler held a straightaway lead much of the way, though Johnson cut the gap in half by the time the checkered flag flew.  Forler and Johnson crossed the stripe ahead of Turpin, Oklahoma’s Taylor Velasquez in third.

Patrick Stasa and Mike Peters rounded out the top five, with Jeremy Campbell, Jake Martens, Luke Cranston, Brian Herbert and Zach Blurton completing the top ten.

Cody Gearhart became the sixth different winner of the year in IMCA Modified action and did so in dramatic fashion.  After starting eleventh, Gearhart worked the top side of the track to take the lead away from race-long pacesetter Van Gemmill on the white flag lap of the 20-lapper.

Gearhart took the bottom away in the final pair of corners to secure the win, with Gemmill, Mike Martin, Nick Link and Beau Davis rounding out the top five.

Austin Walker became the sixth different winner in seven United Wireless IMCA Sport Modified main events by leading the final ten circuits of the 15-lapper after dicing for the point for several laps midway through with Jeff Kaup.

Walker took the checkered flag ahead of Kaup, with Brian May, opening lap leader Mike Appel and Bart Baker rounding out the top five.

Dusty Witthuhn took advantage of a late tangle between Billy Phelps and Perry Misner to score his first IMCA Stock Car feature win of the year.  Phelps led most of way, but point leader Misner was closing the gap until contact entering turn three on the white flag lap sent Phelps into a spin.

Witthuhn charged into the lead, but Phelps bounced back only to lose by little more than a bumper at the finish line.  Misner settled for the show position behind Witthuhn and Phelps, with Reagan Sellard and Mel Law rounding out the top five.

Toby Schield steered clear of trouble to win his first Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Car feature of the year, taking the checkered flag ahead of Cody Davis, Edwin Elliott, Dustin Walker and Dan Rogers.

Next up at Dodge City Raceway Park is BST Modifieds on Saturday night, August 25, along with United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds, IMCA Stock Cars, Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Cars and Hornets.

 

Dodge City Raceway Park August 11 Results:

NCRA Sprint Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 5h-Logan Forler, 2. 19-Patrick Stasa, 3. 21x-Taylor Velasquez, 4. 97-Brian Herbert, 5. 92-Jordan Weaver, 6. 2j-Zach Blurton, 7. 91-Jeff Stasa, 8. 11k-Tyler Knight.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 45x-C.J. Johnson, 2. 49-Mike Peters, 3. E85-Luke Cranston, 4. 10c-Jeremy Campbell, 5. 81-Jon Freeman, 6. 48-Jake Martens, 7. 72-Ray Seemann, 8. 0m-Steven Richardson.

“A” Feature (25 Laps):  1. 5h-Logan Forler, 2. 45x-C.J. Johnson, 3. 21x-Taylor Velasquez, 4. 19-Patrick Stasa, 5. 49-Mike Peters, 6. 10c-Jeremy Campbell, 7. 48-Jake Martens, 8. E85-Luke Cranston, 9. 97-Brian Herbert, 10. 2j-Zach Blurton, 11. 92-Jordan Weaver, 12. 11k-Tyler Knight, 13. 81-Jon Freeman, 14. 91-Jeff Stasa, 15. 72-Ray Seemann, 16. 0m-Steven Richardson.

 

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 44-Mike Lunow, 2. 16-Kevin Gray, 3. M15-Mike Martin, 4. 36-Travis Simmons, 5. 51-Pat McVicker, 6. 22k-Brad Keller, 7. 57-Joel Lane.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 1m-Cody Gearhart, 2. 98-Danny Keller, 3. 1n-Nick Link, 4. 7n-Williams Nusser, 5. 3h-Ryan Heger, 6. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 7. 12-Jim Armstrong.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 21-Van Gemmill, 2. 01x-Beau Davis, 3. 96jr-Jon Herring, 4. 01-Jesse Smith, 5. 13-Cole Traugott, 6. 18-Austin Allen, 7. B38-Jimmy Borends.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 1m-Cody Gearhart, 2. 21-Van Gemmill, 3. M15-Mike Martin, 4. 1n-Nick Link, 5. 01x-Beau Davis, 6. 98-Danny Keller, 7. 01-Jesse Smith, 8. 3h-Ryan Heger, 9. 57-Joel Lane, 10. 16-Kevin Gray, 11. 22k-Brad Keller, 12. 12-Jim Armstrong, 13. 13-Cole Traugott, 14. 7n-William Nusser, 15. B38-Jimmy Borends, 16. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 17. 51-Pat McVicker, 18. 18-Austin Allen, 19. 44-Mike Lunow, 20. 36-Travis Simmons, 21. 96jr-Jon Herring.

 

United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 44-Austin Walker, 2. 56m-Mike Appel, 3. 65-Josh Appel, 4. 85c-Clay Sellard, 5. 15-Darren Crouch, 6. 10t-Toby Witthuhn, 7. 2a-Colby Hagan.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 92-Jeff Kaup, 2. 81-Brian May, 3. 15b-Andy Barton, 4. 55d-Don Strecker, 5. 40d-Stephen Dent, 6. 37-Bart Baker, 7. 42-Doug Byers.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 44-Austin Walker, 2. 92-Jeff Kaup, 3. 81-Brian May, 4. 56m-Mike Appel, 5. 37-Bart Baker, 6. 65-Josh Appel, 7. 15-Darren Crouch, 8. 10t-Toby Witthuhn, 9. 8-Larry Grady, 10. 15b-Andy Barton, 11. 55d-Don Strecker, 12. 40d-Stephen Dent, 13. 85c-Clay Sellard, 14. 2a-Colby Hagan, 15. 42-Doug Byers.

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 20m-Perry Misner, 2. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 3. 19-Brett Copeland, 4. 11j-Justin Lewis, 5. 7-Tex Zimmerman, 6. 07-Justin Temaat.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 11m-Billy Phelps, 2. 22-Michael Pepper, 3. 88-Mel Law, 4. 10-Dusty Witthuhn, 5. 10r-Rob Sellard.

“A” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 10T-Dusty Witthuhn, 2. 11m-Billy Phelps, 3. 20m-Perry Misner, 4. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 5. 88-Mel Law, 6. 11j-Justin Lewis, 7. 19-Brett Copeland, 8. 07-Justin Temaat, 9. 22-Michael Pepper, 10. 10r-Rob Sellard, 11. 7-Tex Zimmerman.

 

Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 22-Dan Rogers, 2. 31d-Dustin Walker, 3. 75-Randle McRoberts, 4. 31-Raymond Blackburn, 5. 75x-Duane Mathes, 6. 7-Tom Reed, 7. 74-Zach McLemore.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 38-Scott Messino, 2. 15k-Danny Schulte, 3. 72-Toby Shield, 4. 007-Brayn Habiger, 5. 006-Kim Frodin, 6. 66-Andy Davis, 7. 50-Steve Blackburn.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 89-Edwin Elliott, 2. 91d-Cody Davis, 3. 87-Dustin Carr, 4. 57-Tanner Brunson, 5. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 6. 5-Andre Kamphofner, 7. 17j-James Nightengale, 8. 14-Norman Carr.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 72-Toby Schield, 2. 91d-Cody Davis, 3. 89-Edwin Elliott, 4. 31d-Dustin Walker, 5. 22-Dan Rogers, 6. 38-Scott Messino, 7. 75-Randle McRoberts, 8. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 9. 7-Tom Reed, 10. 57-Tanner Brunson, 11. 75x-Duane Mathes, 12. 006-Kim Frodin, 13. 66-Andy Davis, 14. 50-Steve Blackburn, 15. 17j-James Nightengale, 16. 87-Dustin Carr, 17. 74-Zach McLemore, 18. 007-Bryan Habiger, 19. 31-Raymond Blackburn, 20. 15k-Danny Schulte, 21. 5-Andre Kamphofner. DNS: 14-Norman Carr.

Share