RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
sportmods082314 980

DCRP Awards Banquet Set for November 1

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (October 8, 2014) – Dodge City Raceway Park brought the curtains down on the 2014 racing season in spectacular fashion with the Second Annual Jerry Soderberg Memorial on Saturday night, September 27. Now, all... Continue »
Velasquez Cel 980

Velasquez the Victor in Soderberg Memorial!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 27, 2014) – Taylor Velasquez emerged atop a hotly-contested United Rebel Sprint Series feature event Saturday night as Dodge City Raceway Park put the wraps on the 2014 season with 111 cars filling... Continue »
urssfourwide2014 980

URSS Sprint Cars Close Out DCRP Season Saturday Night!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 26, 2014) – Unpredictable is the word that describes the United Rebel Sprint Series at Dodge City Raceway Park. And that doesn’t apply just to 2014. It goes back several years now. The... Continue »
mods061414 980b

Season Finale Saturday Night at DCRP!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 24, 2014) – One more night is all that remains of the 2014 season at Dodge City Raceway Park. And, in three days, a new set of track champions will be decided upon... Continue »
bubak2014 980

URSS Sprints Headline Saturday’s Soderberg Memorial!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 22, 2014) – Dodge City Raceway Park is set for one last hoorah to finish off the 2014 season. And that takes place this Saturday night’s with the United Rebel Sprint Series headlining... Continue »

Gemmill Gets Another on Fan Appreciation Night at DCRP!

08 July 2012 | Featured News | |    

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 7, 2012) – Brendon Gemmill put the wraps on Fan Appreciation Night at Dodge City Raceway Park on Saturday by racing to his third IMCA Modified feature win of the year atop the 3/8-mile clay oval.

With a total of 80 cars filling the pit area, Gemmill and Perry Misner (IMCA Stock Cars) were both repeat winners while Trent Kleweno (United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds), Bryan Habiger (Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Cars) and Dewayne Bowman (Hornets) each made their first victory drive of the year at DCRP.

Though he gridded the IMCA Modified feature event five rows deep, Gemmill wasted little time taking to the top side of the track to move forward.  Already fifth by the time a caution flew after four laps for debris, the reigning track champion needed less than two more laps to race by early leader Mike Lunow on the top side.

Gemmill worked the cushion relentlessly to lead the final 14 circuits, moving back atop the track point charts in the process.  Gemmill took the checkered flag ahead of Pat McVicker, with Beau Davis, Lunow and Casey Jo Wanger rounding out the top five.

With a season-high 19 United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds on hand, Trent Kleweno took quick advantage of Jeff Kaup’s midrace misfortune to become the fifth different winner in as many Sport Mod mains at DCRP this year.

Kaup took the lead away from And Barton on the second round of the IMCA Sport Mod 20-lapper, with Josh Appel and seventh-starter Kleweno in tow.  Kleweno took second from Appel after a lap seven caution and then assumed the point when Kaup pulled pitside with mechanical woes on the 15th round.

Kleweno paced the final half dozen circuits to take the checkered flag ahead of Austin Walker, Barton, Clay Sellard and Blaine Walt.

Stepping into the team No. 80 machine instead of his familiar No. 20 IMCA Stock Car, the results were much the same for Perry Misner as he earned his fourth win in five tries thus far at DCRP in 2012.

After dodging a pair of early melees, Misner raced past Randy Dowell on the third round and then held off the charges of Tyler Tipton over the final handul of laps in the 15-lap feature.  Misner and Tipton took the checkered flag ahead of Dowell, Nick Tubbs and Dustin Witthuhn.

Bryan Habiger raced past Dustin Carr on the second lap of the 15-lap Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Car feature and then repelled a host of challengers much of the way to post the win in front of Randle McRoberts, Dan Rogers, Shelby Staple and W.D. Matteson.

Dewayne Bowman worked traffic to his advantage to take the lead from Jarett Lunow midway through the 12-lap Hornet main event atop the asphalt oval and then raced on to a convincing victory over Lunow, who had taken the early lead away from Brandon Bogner on the fourth round.  Tristan Barton claimed the show position, with Derrick Sprott and Jarred Nightengale rounding out the top five.

Next on the Dodge City Raceway Park schedule is the opening leg of Dodge City Days on Friday, July 27, featuring the URSS 305 Sprint Cars along with the track’s featured championship divisions of IMCA Modifieds, United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds, IMCA Stock Cars, Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Cars and Hornets.

 

Dodge City Raceway Park July 7 Results:

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 44-Mike Lunow, 2. 7n-William Nusser, 3. 01x-Beau Davis, 4. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 5. 38-Scott Brown, 6. 33-Jason Lunow, 7. 13-Cole Traugott, 8. 3h-Ryan Heger, 9. 2-Joe Cleveland.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 16-Kevin Gray, 2. 51-Pat McVicker, 3. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 4. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger, 5. 22-Trent Gray, 6. 1n-Nick Link, 7. 57-Joel Lane, 8. B21-Chadd Brown.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 2. 51-Pat McVicker, 3. 01x-Beau Davis, 4. 44-Mike Lunow, 5. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger, 6. 3h-Ryan Heger, 7. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 8. 22-Trent Gray, 9. B21-Chadd Brown, 10. 7n-William Nusser, 11. 33-Jason Lunow, 12. 16-Kevin Gray, 13. 13-Cole Traugott, 14. 2-Joe Cleveland, 15. 38-Scott Brown, 16. 1n-Nick Link, 17. 57-Joel Lane.

 

United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 65-Josh Appel, 2. 13-Trent Kleweno, 3. 14w-Blaine Walt, 4. 42-Doug Byers, 5. 7-Clay Money, 6. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 7. 81-Brian May, 8. 2a-Colby Hagans, 9. 27g-Kameron Gruber.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 92-Jeff Kaup, 2. 44-Austin Walker, 3. 37-Bart Baker, 4. 85c-Clay Sellard, 5. 15b-Andy Barton, 6. 80m-Mike Wadel, 7. 21j-Jeremy Sigler, 8. 8-Larry Grady, 9. 39w-Jay Weigel, 10. 56m-Mike Appel.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 13-Trent Kleweno, 2. 44-Austin Walker, 3. 15b-Andy Barton, 4. 85c-Clay Sellard, 5. 14w-Blaine Walt, 6. 7-Clay Money, 7. 81-Brian May, 8. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 9. 2a-Colby Hagans, 10. 21j-Jeremy Sigler, 11. 39w-Jay Weigel, 12. 42-Doug Byers, 13. 27g-Kameron Gruber, 14. 92-Jeff Kaup, 15. 65-Josh Appel, 16. 80m-Mike Wadel, 17. 8-Larry Grady, 18. 37-Bart Baker. DNS: 56m-Mike Appel.

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 80-Perry Misner, 2. 17m-Shannon Maughlin, 3. 10-Dustin Witthuhn, 4. 19-Brett Copeland, 5. 737-Nick Tubbs, 6. 55-Keith Riley, 7. 2s-Reagan Sellard.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 95-Tyler Tipton, 2. 88-Mel Law, 3. 22-Michael Pepper, 4. D44-Randy Dowell, 5. 9s-Sonny O’Hair, 6. 07-Justin Temaat, 7. 11j-Justin Lewis.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 80-Perry Misner, 2. 95-Tyler Tipton, 3. D44-Randy Dowell, 4. 737-Nick Tubbs, 5. 10-Dustin Witthuhn, 6. 9s-Sonny O’Hair, 7. 55-Keith Riley, 8. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 9. 88-Mel Law, 10. 19-Brett Copeland, 11. 11j-Justin Lewis, 12. 07-Justin Temaat, 13. 17m-Shannon Maughlin, 14. 22-Michael Pepper.

 

Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 007-Bryan Habiger, 2. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 3. 38-Scott Messino, 4. 87-Dustin Carr, 5. 79-Shelby Staple, 6. 17-Curt Kennedy, 7.  25-Adam Duesing, 8. 75x-Duane Mathes, 9. 57-Tanner Brunson.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 75-Randle McRoberts, 2. 22-Dan Rogers, 3. 91d-Cody Davis, 4. 006-Kim Frodin, 5. 7-Tom Reed, 6. 17j-James Nightengale, 7. 5-Andre Kamphofner. DNS: 3m-Jakob Manke.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 007-Bryan Habiger, 2. 75-Randle McRoberts, 3. 22-Dan Rogers, 4. 79-Shelby Staple, 5. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 6. 17-Curt Kennedy, 7. 25-Adam Duesing, 8. 38-Scott Messino, 9. 5-Andre Kamphofner, 10. 57-Tanner Brunson, 11. 006-Kim Frodin, 12. 17j-James Nightengale, 13. 91d-Cody Davis, 14. 87-Dustin Carr, 15. 75x-Duane Mathes, 16. 7-Tom Reed. DNS: 3m-Jakob Manke.

 

Hornets:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 81t-Tristan Barton, 2. 9-Derrick Sprott, 3. 7-Jarett Lunow, 4. 29x-Brandon Bogner, 5. 20-Shelton Heglin, 6. 10-Marci O’Hair, 7. 15w-Whitney Barton.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 61x-Dewayne Bowman, 2. 12-Kenneth O’Hair, 3. 04j-Jarred Nightengale, 4. 19c-Cheryl Copeland, 5. 11m-James Phelps, 6. 18-Brandon Sprott.

“A” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 61x-Dewayne Bowman, 2. 7-Jarett Lunow, 3. 81T-Tristan Barton, 4. 9-Derrick Sprott, 5. 04j-Jarred Nightengale, 6. 12-Kenneth O’Hair, 7. 29x-Brandon Bogner, 8. 20-Shelton Heglin, 9. 19c-Cheryl Copeland, 10. 11m-James Phelps, 11. 15w-Whitney Barton, 12. 10-Marci O’Hair, 13. 18-Brandon Sprott.

Share