$750 to win Great Plains Stock Cars this Saturday along with Modifieds, Sport Mods, Thunder Cars and Hornets!    Late Models Return to DCRP on May 3 - MARS vs. NCRA!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
misnerwin041914 980b

Misner Takes Great Plains Stock Car Honors; Sellard Shines in Mods!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (April 19, 2014) – Perry Misner raced from deep in the field to take the $750 winner’s share in Saturday night’s 25-lap IMCA Great Plains Stock Car feature event atop the 3/8-mile Dodge City... Continue »
Stocks2 060113 980

And the Winner Will Be….

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (April 18, 2014) – Trying to predict a winner of Saturday night’s $750 to win IMCA Great Plains Stock Car feature event at Dodge City Raceway Park? It may not be as easy a... Continue »
beavers&gearhartdcrp041214980

DCRP Championship Round Two Saturday Night!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (April 17, 2014) – The second of back-to-back championship chase weekends to open the season at Dodge City Raceway Park is on tap for this Saturday night as all five title chases divisions are... Continue »
stock cars 041214 980

Great Plains Stock Car Special Saturday at DCRP!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (April 14, 2014) – Fresh on the heels of this past weekend’s successful season opener, action continues at Dodge City Raceway Park this Saturday night with a full slate of championship action including an... Continue »
Gemmill 980

Van Gemmill Garners Opening Night Honors!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (April 12, 2014) – Experience prevailed in Saturday night’s Dodge City Raceway Park season opener as Ponca City, Oklahoma’s Van Gemmill emerged with the 20-lap IMCA Modified feature victory atop the 3/8-mile clay oval.... Continue »

Gemmill on the Last Lap at DCRP!

16 September 2012 | Featured News | |    

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 15, 2012) – Brendon Gemmill keeps finding new and exciting ways to visit victory lane at Dodge City Raceway Park.  On Saturday night, Gemmill went to the top side on the final lap to rally from third to first for his fifth IMCA Modified feature win of the year atop the 3/8-mile clay oval.

While Gemmill closed to within just one point of Cole Traugott in the championship points race with just the September 29 season finale remaining, other winners on Saturday night included Clay Sellard in United Wireless IMCA Sport Modified action, Michael Pepper in IMCA Stock Cars, Edwin Elliott in Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Cars and Dwayne Bowman in Hornets.

After starting tenth, Gemmill got shuffled back in an early turn four traffic as pole starter William Nusser paced the initial six rounds before Mike Martin took command.  Gemmill worked his way back up to sixth by the midway point and was third when the race’s final caution flew with just four circuits remaining in the 20-lapper.

Martin and Beau Davis, who had been pressuring Martin for the point for several rounds, led the way on the restart in front of Gemmill and Traugott.  With Martin and Davis battling for the lead, defending track champion Gemmill took it to the top side and rallied past Davis for second as the white flag flew and then drove around Martin in the final pair of corners for the dramatic win.

“I probably should have gone up there sooner,” Gemmill commented in victory lane.  “The front end got a little messed up in that early deal, but it was still working good enough.  That was a fun one.”

Davis was credited with runner-up honors behind Gemmill, with Traugott rebounding from an early spin down the backstretch for the show position.  Martin was fourth after a two-position penalty for hitting the cone on the final restart, with Jack Kirchoff rounding out the top five.

Shut out of United Wireless IMCA Sport Modified victory lane until the most recent event on September 2, Clay Sellard struck for his second win in a row in Saturday night’s 15-lap main event.

Sellard needed just four laps to overtake Mike Appel and then opened up a full straightaway advantage before a caution flew with just two laps to go when second-runner Jared Baird looped it in turn two.

Sellard cruised to the checkered flag over the final two laps in front of Brian May, with points leader Bart Baker, Toby Witthuhn and Daylon Bergeron rounding out the top five.

After leading the early rounds, Michael Pepper took quick advantage of a skirmish between Dusty Witthuhn and Perry Misner to capture his first career feature win in the 15-lap IMCA Stock Car main event.

Pepper led the initial two circuits before pushing high in turn four to open the door for Witthuhn and point leader Misner.  But when the lead duo got together exiting turn four on the eighth round, Pepper reclaimed the lead and never surrendered it.  Pepper took the checkered flag ahead of Rich Wadel, Mel Law, Sonny O’Hair and Misner.

In the 15-lap Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Car feature, 10th-starter Edwin Elliott battled past Cody Davis in the final handful of laps to capture his first win of the season.  Elliott took the checkered flag ahead of Dan Rogers, Scott Messino and Dustin Walker.  Davis, who led laps three through ten after Tom Reed paced the initial pair of circuits, rounded out the top five.

Kenneth O’Hair broke out to the early lead in the Hornets, only to have Dwayne Bowman and Brandon Sprott race by on either side exiting turn four on the fourth circuit.  Bowman took command and raced on to his second win of the year in front of Sprott, with Jarett Lunow, Derrick Sprott and Brandon Bogner rounding out the top five.

Dodge City Raceway Park concludes the 2012 season on Saturday night, September 29.  Championship Night will include the final nights of points action for the IMCA Modifieds, IMCA Sport Modifieds, IMCA Stock Cars, Thunder Cars and Hornets along with the season-ending championship event for the URSS 305-ci Sprint Cars.

 

Dodge City Raceway Park September 15 Results:

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 21-Van Gemmill, 2. 97-Glen Thompson, 3. 01x-Beau Davis, 4. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 5. 01-Jesse Smith, 6. 33-Jason Lunow, 7. 3c-Dale Wanger. DNS: 96jr-Jon Herring.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. M15-Mike Martin, 2. 7n-William Nusser, 3. G3x-Troy Gemmill, 4. 13-Cole Traugott, 5. 3h-Ryan Heger, 6. B21-Chadd Brown, 7. 22k-Brad Keller.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 44-Mike Lunow, 2. 18-Austin Allen, 3. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 4. 83-Mike Shenberger, 5. 98-Danny Keller, 6. 36-Travis Simmons, 7. 22n-Nick Shenberger.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 2. 01x-Beau Davis, 3. 13-Cole Traugott, 4. M15-Mike Martin, 5. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 6. 18-Austin Allen, 7. 7n-William Nusser, 8. 21-Van Gemmill, 9. 01-Jesse Smith, 10. 22k-Brad Keller, 11. 83-Mike Shenberger, 12. 3h-Ryan Heger, 13. 97-Glen Thompson, 14. B21-Chadd Brown, 15. G3x-Troy Gemmill, 16. 33-Jason Lunow, 17. 44-Mike Lunow, 18. 36-Travis Simmons, 19. 98-Danny Keller. DNS: 3c-Dale Wanger, 22n-Nick Shenberger, 96jr-Jon Herring.

 

United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. B4-Jared Baird, 2. 37-Bart Baker, 3. 56m-Mike Appel, 4. 4p-Daylon Bergeron, 5. 81-Brian May, 6. 2t-Trevor Smith. DNS: 40d-Stephen Denton.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 85c-Clay Sellard, 2. 65-Josh Appel, 3. 10t-Toby Witthuhn, 4. 80m-Mike Wadel, 5. 22-Cole Wilson, 6. 8-Larry Grady, 7. 3a-Adam Stenzel.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 85c-Clay Sellard, 2. 81-Brian May, 3. 37-Bart Baker, 4. 10t-Toby Witthuhn, 5. 4p-Daylon Bergeron, 6. 22-Cole Wilson, 7. 80m-Mike Wadel, 8. 8-Larry Grady, 9. 3a-Adam Stenzel, 10. B4-Jared Baird, 11. 65-Josh Appel, 12. 2t-Trevor Smith, 13. 56m-Mike Appel. DNS: 40d-Stephen Denton.

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 10-Dusty Witthuhn, 2. 20m-Perry Misner, 3. 22-Michael Pepper, 4. 17-Dalton Bauer, 5. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 6. 15k-Danny Schulte.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 88-Mel Law, 2. 57-Josh Crombie, 3. 80-Rich Wadel, 4. 9s-Sonny O’Hair, 5. 07-Justin Temaat, 6. 19-Brett Copeland.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 22-Michael Pepper, 2. 80-Rich Wadel, 3. 88-Mel Law, 4. 9s-Sonny O’Hair, 5. 20m-Perry Misner, 6. 17-Dalton Bauer, 7. 57-Josh Crombie, 8. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 9. 19-Brett Copeland, 10. 15k-Danny Schulte, 11. 10-Dusty Witthuhn, 12. 07-Justin Temaat.

 

Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 007-Bryan Habiger, 2. 89-Edwin Elliott, 3. 72-Toby Schield, 4. 91d-Cody Davis, 5. 7-Tom Reed, 6. 25-Adam Duesing, 7. 50-Steve Blackburn.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 22-Dan Rogers, 2. 31d-Dustin Walker, 3. 38-Scott Messino, 4. 75x-Duane Mathes, 5. 006-Kim Frodin, 6. 17j-James Nightengale.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 89-Edwin Elliott, 2. 22-Dan Rogers, 3. 38-Scott Messino, 4. 31d-Dustin Walker, 5. 91d-Cody Davis, 6. 007-Bryan Habiger, 7. 7-Tom Reed, 8. 75x-Duane Mathes, 9. 50-Steve Blackburn, 10. 006-Kim Frodin, 11. 25-Adam Duesing, 12. 17j-James Nightengale, 13. 72-Toby Schield.

 

Hornets:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 18-Brandon Sprott, 2. 7-Jarett Lunow, 3. 12-Kenneth O’Hair, 4. 04j-James Nightengale, 5. 19c-Cheryl Copeland.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 9-Derrick Sprott, 2. 61x-Dwayne Bowman, 3. 29x-Brandon Bogner, 4. 10-Marci O’Hair, 5. 20-Matt O’Hair.

“A” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 61x-Dwayne Bowman, 2. 18-Brandon Sprott, 3. 7-Jarett Lunow, 4. 9-Derrick Sprott, 5. 29x-Brandon Bogner, 6. 12-Kenneth O’Hair, 7. 19c-Cheryl Copeland, 8. 20-Matt O’Hair, 9. 04j-James Nightengale, 10. 10-Marci O’Hair.

Share