2015 Season begins with Open Practice on April 4!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
urss 072514 980

Dodge City Raceway Park Releases Tentative 2015 Schedule

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (November 4, 2014) – With the distribution of championship hardware and point fund monies in the books this past weekend, the tentative slate of 2015 events for Dodge City Raceway Park has been released.... Continue »
pittman980

WoO Ticket Renewals for Boothill Showdown Available!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (October 27, 2014) – Don’t let your seats get away for the premier event of each year at Dodge City Raceway Park. Ticket renewals for the annual World of Outlaws Sprint Cars “Boothill Showdown”... Continue »
sportmods082314 980

DCRP Awards Banquet Set for November 1

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (October 8, 2014) – Dodge City Raceway Park brought the curtains down on the 2014 racing season in spectacular fashion with the Second Annual Jerry Soderberg Memorial on Saturday night, September 27. Now, all... Continue »
Velasquez Cel 980

Velasquez the Victor in Soderberg Memorial!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 27, 2014) – Taylor Velasquez emerged atop a hotly-contested United Rebel Sprint Series feature event Saturday night as Dodge City Raceway Park put the wraps on the 2014 season with 111 cars filling... Continue »
urssfourwide2014 980

URSS Sprint Cars Close Out DCRP Season Saturday Night!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 26, 2014) – Unpredictable is the word that describes the United Rebel Sprint Series at Dodge City Raceway Park. And that doesn’t apply just to 2014. It goes back several years now. The... Continue »

It’s Money Time in Sport Modified Mayhem!

24 August 2014 | Featured News | |    

Clay Money Win IMCA Sport Mod Mayhem DCRP 082314Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 23, 2014) – Clay Money stepped up to the occasion by racing to a $1,000 victory in Saturday night’s Inaugural 30-lap Sport Modified Mayhem feature event atop the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park clay oval.

The high school junior from Penokee, KS, battled past Kameron Gruber for the lead on the 14th lap then kept reigning track champion Jeff Kaup at bay over the final ten circuits to secure his second IMCA Sport Modified feature win of the year at DCRP over a stout field of 33 competitors.

While Money cashed in against the Sport Mod ranks, Clay Sellard bested the IMCA Modifieds for his second Dodge City score of the year, Ron Hartman wired the field for his first IMCA Stock Car triumph, Matt O’Hair took over the Thunder Car points lead with his second score of the year and Jarett Lunow remained perfect in the Hornet ranks with his seventh win in as many tries.

With Money gridding the Sport Modified Mayhem main event outside the third row, Gruber outgunned Michael Shenberger to snare the early lead from the pole position.

Money made his way to third behind Gruber and Angel Munoz by the time the first caution flew after four laps and then took second from Munoz on the eighth circuit.

Money wasted little time closing the gap on Great Band’s Gruber in short order and began pressuring for the point, finally squeezing underneath in turn three on the 14th round to edge into the lead.

Following a caution at the midway point, Kaup slipped by Gruber and set his sights on Money for the point.  Money’s ten car-length advantage dwindled down to just a couple of car-lengths with five laps to go.

But Money picked up the pace in the final handful of laps, opening the advantage back to ten car-lengths by the time the checkered flag flew.

Woodward’s Kaup settled for second with Ellis, KS, shoe Daniel Gottschalk taking command of third on the 20th round when Brandon Smith looped it in turn three and held it the rest of the way.  Austin Walker was fourth with Gruber rounding out the top five.

Josh Appel was sixth with Blaine Walt, Brandon Smith, Dustin Leonard and Toby Witthuhn completing the top ten.

Clay Sellard Win IMCA Modified DCRP 082314In the 20-lap IMCA Modified main event, Bucklin’s Clay Sellard emerged from a multi-car battle for the point on the second lap and led the rest of the way for his second win of the year.

Sellard kept Ryan Heger at bay throughout with Mike Lunow, Cole Traugott and Jesse Smith completing the top five.  With his runner-up finish, Heger cut 13th-place finisher Austin Allen’s points lead down to 13 points with just the September 27 Jerry Soderberg Memorial Championship event remaining.

In the 15-lap IMCA Stock Car feature, Ulysses’ Ron Hartman took the lead from his front row outside starting position at the outset then held off Randy Dowell to take his first DCRP win of the year.

After switching to a back-up car, Michael Pepper rallied from the tail to take third behind Hartman and Dowell with Brandon Fisher and points leader Perry Misner rounding out the top five.

After Dan Rogers paced the opening two rounds of the 15-lap Thunder Car feature, William Bauer took command and had his sights set on his first win of the year only to have Laverne, Oklahoma’s Matt O’Hair charge into the lead on the eighth round.

Matt O'Hair Win Thunder Cars DCRP 082314O’Hair raced on to his second score of the year ahead of Bauer, taking a 5-point advantage over Bauer into the season finale in the process.  Edwin Elliott took the show position with Rogers and Billy Phelps rounding out the top five.

In Hornet action on the inner asphalt oval, Dodge City’s Jarett Lunow battled into the lead on the opening round and went on to his seventh consecutive win ahead of Kohl Ricke and Marci O’Hair.

The 2014 slate at Dodge City Raceway Park wraps up with the Second Annual Jerry Soderberg Memorial on Saturday night, September 27, featuring URSS Sprint Cars along with a full slate of championship points action for IMCA Modifieds, IMCA Sport Modifieds, IMCA Stock Cars, Thunder Cars and Hornets.

Dodge City Raceway Park – August 23 Results:

IMCA Sport Modifieds Inaugural Sport Modified Mayhem:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 92-Jeff Kaup, 2. 201-Nate Ginest, 3. 7-Clay Money, 4. 7d-Dustin Leonard, 5. 37-Bart Baker, 6. 39-Brian May, 7. 09-Rick Dreasher, 8. 55-Robbie Perkins.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 3d-Daniel Gottschalk, 2. 27g-Kameron Gruber, 3. 44-Austin Walker, 4. C4-Curtis Dreasher, 5. 7b-Jamie French, 6. 67-David Young, 7. I3-Adam Stenzel. DNS: 38c-Adrian Ramirez.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 65J-Josh Appel, 2. 69-Brandon Smith, 3. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 4. 18c-Ryan Moser, 5. 12-Kevin Tabor, 6. 81t-Tristen Barton, 7. 33-Jason Lunow, 8. 12m-Alan Melton.

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 83-Michael Shenberger, 2. 14w-Blaine Walt, 3. 511-Angel Munoz, 4. 21J-Jeremy Sigler, 5. 4p-Daylon Bergeron, 6. 97J-Jimmy Jenkins, 7. 22x-Randy Shenberger, 8. 48-Jef McIntosh, 9. 22-Randle McRoberts.

First “B” Feature (10 Laps):  1. 7d-Dustin Leonard, 2. 37-Bart Baker, 3. C4-Curtis Dreasher, 4. 7b-Jamie French, 5. 39-Brian May, 6. 67-David Young, 7. 09-Rick Dreasher, 8. I3-Adam Stenzel, 9. 55-Robbie Perkins. DNS: 38c-Adrian Ramirez.

Second “B” Feature (10 Laps):  1. 21J-Jeremy Sigler, 2. 4p-Daylon Bergeron, 3. 81T-Tristen Barton, 4. 18c-Ryan Moser, 5. 12-Kevin Tabor, 6. 48-Jeff McIntosh, 7. 97J-Jimmy Jenkins, 8. 22x-Randy Shenberger, 9. 12m-Alan Melton, 10. 33-Jason Lunow, 11. 22-Randle McRoberts.

“A” Feature (30 Laps):  1. 7-Clay Money, 2. 92-Jeff Kaup, 3. 3d-Daniel Gottschalk, 4. 44-Austin Walker, 5. 27g-Kameron Gruber, 6. 65J-Josh Appel, 7. 14w-Blaine Walt, 8. 69-Brandon Smith, 9. 7d-Dustin Leonard, 10. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 11. 4p-Daylon Bergeron, 12. 18c-Ryan Moser, 13. 81T-Tristen Barton, 14. 39-Brian May, 15. 12-Kevin Tabor, 16. C4-Curtis Dreasher, 17. 511-Angel Munoz, 18. 201-Nate Ginest, 19. 37-Bart Baker, 20. 21J-Jeremy Sigler, 21. 83-Michael Shenberger, 22. 7b-Jamie French.

 

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 85c-Clay Sellard 2. 9-Cole Traugott, 3. 18-Austin Allen, 4. 01x-Beau Davis, 5. 88J-Jack Kirchoff, 6. 2L-Tracy Link, 7. 25-Kale Beavers, 8. 8r-Jesse Richter.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 3h-Ryan Heger, 2. 44-Mike Lunow, 3. 2-Joe Cleveland, 4. 1m-Cody Gearhart, 5. 22k-Brad Keller, 6. 16-Kevin Gray, 7. 98-Danny Keller, 8. 23s-Heath Myers.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 25p-Mike Petersilie, 2. 01-Jesse Smith, 3. 7n-William Nusser, 4. 57-Joel Lane, 5. A2-Randy Wilson, 6. 27-Grant Florence, 7. 1n-Nick Link.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 85c-Clay Sellard, 2. 3h-Ryan Heger, 3. 44-Mike Lunow, 4. 9-Cole Traugott, 5. 01-Jesse Smith, 6. 2-Joe Cleveland, 7. 1m-Cody Gearhart, 8. 7n-William Nusser, 9. A2-Randy Wilson, 10. 01x-Beau Davis, 11. 1n-Nick Link, 12. 16-Kevin Gray, 13. 18-Austin Allen, 14. 22k-Brad Keller, 15. 2L-Tracy Link, 16. 8r-Jesse Richter, 17. 57-Joel Lane, 18. 23s-Heath Myers, 19. 25p-Mike Petersilie, 20. 25-Kale Beavers, 21. 98-Danny Keller, 22. 27-Grant Florence, 23. 88j-Jack Kirchoff.
Ron Hartman Win IMCA Stock Cars DCRP 082314IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 55h-Ron Hartman, 2. 10-Dusty Witthuhn, 3. D44-Randy Dowell, 4. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 5. 96-Shane Tillery, 6. 33-Marlin Hogie, 7. 70-Karson Love.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 80-Perry Misner, 2. 22-Michael Pepper, 3. 14-Brandon Fisher, 4. 19-Brett Copeland, 5. 28-Jack Pepper, 6. 2m-Eric Munoz, 7. 3-Chris Oliver.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 55h-Ron Hartman, 2. D44-Randy Dowell, 3. 22-Michael Pepper, 4. 14-Brandon Fisher, 5. 80-Perry Misner, 6. 2m-Eric Munoz, 7. 10-Dusty Witthuhn, 8. 19-Brett Copeland, 9. 3-Chris Oliver, 10. 96-Shane Tillery, 11. 33-Marlin Hogie, 12. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 13. 70-Karson Love. DNS: 28-Jack Pepper.
Thunder Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 2m-Matt O’Hair, 2. 007-Bryan Habiger, 3. 11m-Billy Phelps, 4. 45p-Michael Penrod, 5. 91d-Cody Davis, 6. 87-Norman Carr.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 22-Dan Rogers, 2. 17m-William Bauer, 3. 67-Edwin Elliott, 4. 44b-David Berger, 5. 7-Tom Reed.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 2m-Matt O’Hair, 2. 17-William Bauer, 3. 67-Edwin Elliott, 4. 22-Dan Rogers, 5. 11m-Billy Phelps, 6. 44b-David Berger, 7. 007-Bryan Habiger, 8. 45p-Michael Penrod, 9. 7-Tom Reed, 10. 87-Norman Carr, 11. 91d-Cody Davis.
Jarett Lunow Win Hornets 082314Hornets:

First Heat (6 Laps):  1. 7-Jarett Lunow, 2. 18-Kohl Ricke, 3. 10-Marci O’Hair, 4. 11-Brandon Bogner, 5. 65-Zak Moore, 6. 19c-Cheryl Copeland, 7. 29-Noah Day, 8. 17n-Nathan Barton.

“A” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 7-Jarett Lunow, 2. 18-Kohl Ricke, 3. 10-Marci O’Hair, 4. 11-Brandon Bogner, 5. 17n-Nathan Barton, 6. 65-Zak Moore, 7. 19c-Cheryl Copeland.  DNS: 29-Noah Day.

Share