Fifth Annual Jerry Soderberg Memorial Championship Night on Saturday, September 16!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
Daniels Sport Mod Mayhem Win 081917

Daniels Captures Sport Modified Mayhem Honors at DCRP with Cranston, Gemmill & Sellard in Victory Lane as Well

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 19, 2017) – After finishing just one position short last year, Colby, Kansas racer Dustin Daniels reached the top step of the podium in Saturday night’s 25-lap Fourth Annual Sport Modified Mayhem event... Continue »
sport mods 980 050617

Sport Modified Mayhem on Track at DCRP this Saturday!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 14, 2017) – After a packed house took in the most recent action at Dodge City Raceway Park on July 28, absolute mayhem is in store for this Saturday night atop the 3/8-mile... Continue »
Zach Blurton Celebrate 072817 980

Blurton Bags DCRP Driver Appreciation Night Win; Petersilie, Kenny, Munoz & Sellard Score as Well

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 28, 2017) – Zach Blurton outlasted reigning track champion Taylor Velasquez to post his first Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Car feature win of the year before a crowd in excess of 5,000... Continue »
sellard&smith071517 980

DCRP Title Chases into the Home Stretch

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 27, 2017) – The month of July’s racing festivities at Dodge City Raceway Park come to a wrap in grand style with Friday night’s “Driver Appreciation Night” at the 3/8-mile clay oval in... Continue »
dcrpsprints072916 980

Lawn Seating Available for Friday’s DCRP Driver Appreciation Night

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 26, 2017) – All of southwest Kansas and beyond is abuzz about this Friday night’s “Driver Appreciation Night” event at the state-of-the-art 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park clay oval. With drivers doling out... Continue »

Kinser Claims Boot Hill Showdown Opener!

23 June 2012 | Featured News | |    

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (June 22, 2012) – Steve Kinser, “The King of the Outlaws”, prevailed on the opening night of the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series Boot Hill Showdown at Dodge City Raceway Park.

Kinser took command on the 13th round of the 30-lapper and held off a late bid from Sammy Swindell for his 573rd career WoO triumph and second atop the 3/8-mile DCRP clay oval.

While Kinser added his third series victory of 2012, Troy Gemmill made the most of his first IMCA Modified outing of the year at DCRP by taking the top spot while Shelby Staple snared his second consecutive win in Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Car action.

With 2011 Boot Hill Showdown finale winner Jason Sides and Sammy Swindell leading the way to the green flag, it was Sides gunning into the early lead ahead of Swindell and fourth-starter Kinser after the initial three starts were waved off.

Traffic came into play after just eight laps, with Kinser taking second away from Swindell on the 12th circuit and then finding himself in the lead when Sides looped it in turns one and two to surrender the point.  Sides kept his mount under power and was fourth behind Kinser, Swindell and fifth-starter Lucas Wolfe when the caution flew one lap later for Wes Wofford, who slowed with a flat right rear.

Kinser held the top spot over the final 17 circuits, though Swindell closed in traffic over the final rounds.  The 20-time World of Outlaws champion took the checkered flag aboard the Tony Stewart Racing Bass Pro Shops/JD Byrider No. 11 Maxim, with Swindell settling for runner-up honors in the Big Game Tree Stands No. 1 Maxim.

Sides battled back around Wolfe to claim the show position in the W.T.S. No. 7s Maxim, with Wolfe fourth in the O’Neil Race Gear No. 5w Maxim.

After narrowly avoiding an opening lap incident that sent Kraig Kinser, Cody Darrah and Kevin Swindell to the work area, Donny Schatz charged from 13th to round out the top five aboard the STP/Armor-All No. 15 J&J, with the balance of the top ten including Chad Kemenah, Joey Saldana, Kerry Madsen, Tim Kaeding and Craig Dollansky.

Kraig Kinser set the night’s fast time at 13.481 seconds before starting the feature 11th a heat race incident forced him to advance from “B” Main action.  Kaeding, Kemenah, Bill Rose and Sides topped heat race action before K. Kinser won the “B”.

Troy Gemmill took the high side of turns one and two around Nick Link on the second round and raced on to the checkered flag in an IMCA Modified feature that was abbreviated due to several cautions.  Gemmill held off a late bid from David Murray, who bounced back from engine issues in his heat race, with Austin Allen, Kevin Gray and Brendon Gemmill rounding out the top five.

Shelby Staple took the lead on the second round of Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Car action as well, taking the point away from Raymond Blackburn.  Staple went on to his second win in a row ahead of Dan Rogers, Blackburn, W.D. Matteson and Cody Davis.

The World of Outlaws Boot Hill Showdown resumes on Saturday night at Dodge City Raceway Park with IMCA Modifieds and IMCA Stock Cars in action as well.  Hot laps are at 7:00 p.m., with WoO Qualifying at 7:30 p.m. and racing to follow immediately after.

 

Dodge City Raceway Park June 22 Results:

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars Boot Hill Showdown:

Qualifying:  1. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11k, 13.481, 2. Joey Saldana, Kahne/Curb 9, 13,485, 3. Steve Kinser, Stewart 11, 13.646, 4. Sammy Swindell, Quiring 1, 13.698, 5. Jason Sides, Sides 7s, 13.726, 6. Lucas Wolfe, Allebach 5w, 13.746, 7. Kevin Swindell, Ochs 1x, 13.874, 8. Craig Dollansky, Dollansky 7, 13.905, 9. Kerry Madsen, Keneric 29, 13.924, 10. Tim Kaeding, Roth 83, 13.935, 11. Chad Kemenah, Kemenah 63, 13.984, 12. Bill Rose, Rose 6, 14.136, 13. Donny Schatz, Stewart 15, 14.144, 14. Joshua Hodges, Hodges 74x, 14.298, 15. Cody Darrah, Kahne/Curb 4, 14.308, 16. Ty Williams, Long 1T, 14.749, 17. Zach Blurton, Blurton 2j, 14.949, 18. Brian Herbert, Herbert 97, 14.997, 19. Ray Seeman, Seeman 72, 15.011, 20. Steven Richardson, Richardson 0, 15.113, 21. Patrick Stasa, Stasa 11s, 15.155, 22. Wes Wofford, Beard 21, 15.164, 23. Jordan Weaver, Miller 1w, 15.281, 24. Jeff Stasa, Stasa 91, 15.295, 25. Josh Baughman, Baughman 17, 15.356, 26. Kaden Taylor, Taylor 16k, 15.364, 27. Kerry McAlister, McAlister 15k, 15.431, 28. Kris Miller, Miller 33, 15.449, 29. Michael Williams, Knight 77w, 16.624, 30. Justin Schwien, Schwien 76, NT, 31. Tyler Knight, Knight 11x, NT.

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 83-Tim Kaeding, 2. 1-Sammy Swindell, 3. 15-Donny Schatz, 4. 1x-Kevin Swindell, 5. 72-Ray Seeman, 6. 33-Kris Miller, 7. 17-Josh Baughman, 8. 21-Wes Wofford, 9. 1T-Ty Williams, 10. 11k-Kraig Kinser. DNS: 11x-Tyler Knight.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 63-Chad Kemenah, 2. 7-Craig Dollansky, 3. 9-Joey Saldana, 4. 7s-Jason Sides, 5. 74x-Joshua Hodges, 6. 2j-Zach Blurton, 7. 1w-Jordan Weaver, 8. 0-Steven Richardson, 9. 16k-Kaden Taylor, 10. 77w-Michael Williams.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 6-Bill Rose, 2. 11-Steve Kinser, 3. 5w-Lucas Wolfe, 4. 29-Kerry Madsen, 5. 4-Cody Darrah, 6. 97-Brian Herbert, 7. 11s-Patrick Stasa, 8. 91-Jeff Stasa, 9. 15k-Kerry Madsen, 10. 76-Justin Schwien.

Dash (6 Laps):  1. 7s-Jason Sides, 2. 1-Sammy Swindell, 3. 9-Joey Saldana, 4. 11-Steve Kinser, 5. 5w-Lucas Wolfe, 6. 83-Tim Kaeding, 7. 1x-Kevin Swindell, 8. 63-Chad Kemenah, 9. 7-Craig Dollansky, 10. 6-Bill Rose.

“B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 11k-Kraig Kinser, 2. 1T-Ty Williams, 3. 11s-Patrick Stasa, 4. 0-Randy Richardson, 5. 21-Wes Wofford, 6. 1w-Jordan Weaver, 7. 91-Jeff Stasa, 8. 17-Josh Baughman, 9. 15k-Kerry McAlister, 10. 77w-Michael Williams, 11. 16k-Kaden Taylor. DNS: 76-Justin Schwein, 11x-Tyler Knight.

“A” Feature (30 Laps):  1. 11-Steve Kinser (4), 2. 1-Sammy Swindell (2), 3. 7s-Jason Sides (1), 4. 5w-Lucas Wolfe (5), 5. 15-Donny Schatz (13), 6. 63-Chad Kemenah (8), 7. 9-Joey Saldana (3), 8. 29-Kerry Madsen (12), 9. 83-Tim Kaeding (6), 10. 7-Craig Dollansky (9), 11. 11k-Kraig Kinser (11), 12. 1x-Kevin Swindell (7), 13. 6-Bill Rose (10), 14. 4-Cody Darrah (15), 15. 11s-Patrick Stasa (21), 16. 74x-Joshua Hodges (14), 17. 1T-Ty Williams (16), 18. 72-Ray Seeman (19), 19. 1w-Jordan Weaver (24), 20. 2j-Zach Blurton (17), 21. 33-Kris Miller (22), 22. 21-Wes Wofford (23), 23. 97-Brian Herbert (18), 24. 0-Randy Richardson (20).

Lap Leaders: Jason Sides 1-12, Steve Kinser 13-30.

 

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 16-Kevin Gray, 2. 38-Scott Brown, 3. 1-Conner Pullen, 4. 51-Pat McVicker, 5. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger, 6. 21-Van Gemmill, 7. M15-Mike Martin, 8. 7n-William Nusser, 9. 07-Shane Hutson, 10. 97m-David Murray.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 01-Jesse Smith, 2. 44-Mike Lunow, 3. 721-Troy Gemmill, 4. 01x-Beau Davis, 5. A2-Randy Wilson, 6. 3h-Ryan Heger, 7. 98-Danny Keller, 8. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 9. 36-Travis Simmons.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 18-Austin Allen, 2. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 3. 1n-Nick Link, 4. 22n-Nick Shenberger, 5. 57-Joel Lane, 6. B21-Chadd Brown, 7 33-Jason Lunow, 8. 20-Rick Julian, Jr. DNS: 13-Cole Traugott.

“B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 97m-David Murray, 2. A2-Randy Wilson, 3. 3h-Ryan Heger, 4. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger, 5. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 6. 13-Cole Traugott, 7. 98-Danny Keller, 8. 07-Shane Hutson, 9. 21-Van Gemmill, 10. 36-Travis Simmons, 11. 7n-William Nusser, 12. 20-Rick Julian, Jr., 13. 57-Joel Lane, 14. M15-Mike Martin, 15. 33-Jason Lunow. DNS: b21-Chadd Brown.

“A” Feature:  1. 721-Troy Gemmill, 2. 97m-David Murray, 3. 18-Austin Allen, 4. 16-Kevin Gray, 5. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 6. 1n-Nick Link, 7. 51-Pat McVicker, 8. 13-Cole Traugott, 9. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger, 10. 22n-Nick Shenberger, 11. 1-Conner Pullen, 12. 98-Danny Keller, 13. 3h-Ryan Heger, 14. A2-Randy Wilson, 15. 44-Mike Lunow, 16. 38-Scott Brown, 17. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 18. 01-Jesse Smith, 19. 01x-Beau Davis, 20. 07-Shane Hutson.

 

Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 22-Dan Rogers, 2. 75-Randle McRoberts, 3. 3j-Jordan Randles, 4. 25-Adam Duesing, 5. 38-Scott Messino, 6. 57-Tanner Brunson, 7. 006-Kim Frodin, 8. 88k-Kevin Tabor, 9. 5-Andre Kamphofner. DNS: 3m-Jakob Manke.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 79-Shelby Staple, 2. 87-Dustin Carr, 3. 31-Raymond Blackburn, 4. 91d-Cody Davis, 5. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 6. 007-Bryan Habiger, 7. 31d-Justin Walker, 8. 7-Tom Reed, 9. 50-Steve Blackburn, 10. 75x-Duane Mathes.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 79-Shelby Staple, 2. 22-Dan Rogers, 3. 31-Raymond Blackburn, 4. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 5. 91d-Cody Davis, 6. 3j-Jordan Randles, 7. 38-Scott Messino, 8. 25-Adam Duesing, 9. 007-Bryan Habiger, 10. 7-Tom Reed, 11. 75-Randle McRoberts, 12. 75x-Duane Mathes, 13. 006-Kim Frodin, 14. 57-Tanner Brunson, 15. 5-Andre Kamphofner, 16. 87-Dustin Carr, 17. 31d-Justin Walker, 18. 88k-Kevin Tabor, 19. 50-Steve Blackburn. DNS: 3m-Jakob Manke.

Share