RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
sportmods071914 980

Sport Modified Mayhem this Saturday at DCRP!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 18, 2014) – The IMCA Sport Modified will take center stage this Saturday night with the Inaugural Sport Modified Mayhem event atop the 3/8-mile clay oval in southwest Kansas. Expected to bring in... Continue »
Bonneau win 980

Bonneau Bags USAC Southwest Freedom Tour Finale at DCRP!

  Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 16, 2014) – He didn’t even know he had won when he pulled to a stop on the front straightaway.   All that he knew was that he was among the top four.... Continue »
mods071914 980

Down the Stretch They Go in DCRP Title Chases!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 14, 2014) – The USAC Southwest Sprint Cars won’t be the only ones with something on the line when the green flag flies at Dodge City Raceway Park on Saturday night. While Saturday’s... Continue »
cdj 012514 980

USAC Southwest Sprint Cars at DCRP on Saturday!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 11, 2014) – “Traditional” Sprint cars will take to the Dodge City Raceway Park clay oval for the only time of the year this Saturday night as the 3/8-mile track hosts the fourth... Continue »
mihocko&bonneaudcrp082313 980

Pair of Big Events on August Slate at DCRP!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 4, 2014) – A pair of special events on back-to-back Saturday nights headline this month’s schedule of racing action atop the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park clay oval in southwest Kansas. It begins... Continue »

Kraig Completes Kinser Sweep of Boot Hill Showdown!

24 June 2012 | Featured News | |    

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (June 23, 2012) – Kraig Kinser completed a Kinser sweep of the weekend’s World of Outlaws Sprint Car Boot Hill Showdown by wiring the field in Saturday night’s 30-lap feature event atop the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park clay oval one night after his father Steve took the checkered flag in the Friday feature event.

While the younger Kinser enjoyed Sprint Car accolades on Saturday night before a capacity crowd, Troy Gemmill used a last corner pass of Jesse Smith to complete a sweep of the weekend’s IMCA Modified action while Rod Wadel snared his first IMCA Stock Car win of the year at DCRP.

After winning the Dash, Kraig Kinser started Saturday’s feature event from the pole position with Joey Saldana alongside.  And, after the initial pair of attempts to start the race were waved off for separate incidents, Kinser gunned into the lead with Steve Kinser moving into second on the initial circuit.

K. Kinser reached traffic by the eighth round with S. Kinser hot on his heels.  But, with some adept moves through traffic, K. Kinser slipped way to a half straightaway advantage in the feature that ran off non-stop after the initial pair of attempted starts.

Despite some heavy traffic over the final rounds that impeded his progress, K. Kinser took the checkered flag in the Hendrickcars.com/Mesilla Valley Transportation No. 11k Maxim with plenty of breathing room over S. Kinser in second.

“Those lapped cars were racing each other really hard for position,” a jubilant K. Kinser explained in victory lane.  “I was getting a little nervous, I was just hoping that number 11 car wasn’t too close.”

While S. Kinser was second in the Bass Pro Shops No. 11 Maxim, Craig Dollansky made a move around Saldana for third by the eighth round and held the show position the rest of the way in the Big Game Tree Stands No. 7.

Saldana was fourth in the Great Clips No. 9 Maxim just ahead of Kahne/Curb teammate Cody Darrah in the Sage Fruit No. 4 Maxim.

Defending event winner Jason Sides was sixth, with Kerry Madsen, 14th-starter Donny Schatz, Bill Rose and Lucas Wolfe.

The original attempt to start the race was waved off when third-starter Sammy Swindell slowed with a cut left rear tire.  Swindell rejoined the chase and salvaged a 12th place finish.

On the second attempt, sixth-starter Chad Kemenah got turned the wrong way entering turn one and was clipped by Steven Richardson, who flipped.  Both were done for the night.

Sammy Swindell established the night’s fastest qualifying lap at 13.462 seconds, with Steve Kinser, Sides and Darrah winning the heat races.  After experiences mechanical issues in his heat race, Lucas Wolfe won the “B” Main.

In the 20-lap IMCA Modified main event, Troy Gemmill nipped Jesse Smith at the line by less than a couple of feet for his second win in as many nights.

While Gemmill worked forward from his 12th starting position, William Nusser paced the initial seven circuits from the pole position before surrendering the point to Smith and then spinning from contention soon after.

The closing laps came down to a three-way battle for the top spot between Smith, Gemmill and Derrick Dorbush, with Gemmill edging ahead of Smith as the pair raced off the final corner.

Gemmill and Smith crossed the stripe ahead of Dorbush, with 16th-starter Conner Pullen and Cole Traugott rounding out the top five.

Rod Wadel dodged a wild opening-lap IMCA Stock Car skirmish that collected points leader Perry Misner and went on to snare his first feature win of the year.

Wadel took the lead away from Randy Dowell on the second round and set the pace the rest of the way in the 15-lapper, taking the checkered flag ahead of Dowell, Sonny O’Hair, Rich Wadel and Billy Phelps

Next up at Dodge City Raceway Park is track championship chase action on Saturday night, July 7, including the IMCA Modifieds, United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds, IMCA Stock Cars, Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Cars and Hornets.

 

Dodge City Raceway Park Boot Hill Showdown June 23 Results:

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars:

Qualifying:  1. Sammy Swindell, Quiring 1, 13.462, 2. Kerry Madsen, Keneric 29, 13.499, 3. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11k, 13.507, 4. Joey Saldana, Kahne/Curb 9, 13.520, 5. Craig Dollansky, Dollansky 7, 13.562, 6. Tim Kaeding, Roth 83, 13.702, 7. Steve Kinser, Stewart 11, 13.708, 8. Jason Sides, Sides 7s, 13.726, 9. Cody Darrah, Kahne/Curb 4, 13.737, 10. Lucas Wolfe, Allebach 5w, 13.799, 11. Bill Rose, Rose 6, 13.836, 12. Chad Kemenah, Kemenah 63, 13.840, 13. Kevin Swindell, Ochs 1x, 13.841, 14. Donny Schatz, Stewart 15, 13.956, 15. Joshua Hodges, Hodges 74x, 14.658, 16. Ty Williams, Long 1T, 14.663, 17. Brian Herbert, Herbert 97, 14.778, 18. Steven Richardson, Richardson 0, 14.799, 19. Jeff Stasa, Stasa 91, 14.856, 20. Zach Blurton. Blurton 2j, 14.898, 21. Josh Baughman, Baughman 17, 14.910, 22. Ray Seeman, Seeman 72, 14.959, 23. Patrick Stasa, Stasa 11s, 15.031, 24. Kaden Taylor, Taylor 14k, 15.111, 25. Kris Miller, Miller 33, 15.141, 26. Wes Wofford, Beard 21, 15.236, 27. Jordan Weaver, Miller 1w, 15.262, 28. Tyler Knight, Knight 11x, 15.612, 29. Michael Williams, Williams 77w, 16.357

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 11-Steve Kinser, 2. 9-Joey Saldana, 3. 1x-Kevin Swindell, 4. 1-Sammy Swindell, 5. 1T-Ty Williams, 6. 91-Jeff Stasa, 7. 72-Ray Seeman, 8. 33-Kris Miller, 9. 11x-Tyler Knight, 10. 5w-Lucas Wolfe.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 7s-Jason Sides, 2. 6-Bill Rose, 3. 29-Kerry Madsen, 4. 7-Craig Dollansky, 5. 15-Donny Schatz, 6. 97-Brian Herbert, 7. 11s-Patrick Stasa, 8. 2j-Zach Blurton, 9. 21-Wes Wofford, 10. 77w-Michael Williams.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 4-Cody Darrah, 2. 63-Chad Kemenah, 3. 83-Tim Kaeding, 4. 11k-Kraig Kinser, 5. 74x-Joshua Hodges, 6. 0-Steven Richardson, 7. 17-Josh Baughman, 8. 1w-Jordan Weaver, 9. 16k-Kaden Stewart.

Dash (6 Laps):  1. 11k-Kraig Kinser, 2. 9-Joey Saldana, 3. 1-Sammy Swindell, 4. 29-Kerry Madsen, 5. 11-Steve Kinser, 6. 63-Chad Kemenah, 7. 7-Craig Dollansky, 8. 4-Cody Darrah, 9. 7s-Jason Sides, 10. 6-Bill Rose.

“B” Feature (10 Laps):  1. 5w-Lucas Wolfe, 2. 17-Josh Baughman, 3. 11s-Patrick Stasa, 4. 2j-Zach Blurton, 5. 72-Ray Seeman, 6. 1w-Jordan Weaver, 7. 33-Kris Miller, 8. 21-Wes Wofford, 9. 77w-Michael Williams, 10. 16k-Kaden Stewart, 11. 11x-Tyler Knight.

“A” Feature (30 Laps):  1. 11k-Kraig Kinser (1), 2. 11-Steve Kinser (5), 3. 7-Craig Dollansky (7), 4. 9-Joey Saldana (2), 5. 4-Cody Darrah (8), 6. 7s-Jason Sides (9), 7. 29-Kerry Madsen (4), 8. 15-Donny Schatz (14), 9. 6-Bill Rose (10), 10. 5w-Lucas Wolfe (12), 11. 83-Tim Kaeding (11), 12. 1-Sammy Swindell (3), 13. 74x-Joshua Hodges (15), 14. 11s-Patrick Stasa (22), 15. 17-Josh Baughman (21), 16. 91-Jeff Stasa (19), 17. 1x-Kevin Swindell (13), 18. 1w-Jordan Weaver (24), 19. 72-Ray Seeman (23), 20. 1T-Ty Williams (16), 21. 97-Brian Herbert (17), 22. 2j-Zach Blurton (20), 23. 63-Chad Kemenah (6), 24. 0-Steven Richardson (18).

Lap Leaders: Kraig Kinser 1-30.

 

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 2. 62-Derrick Dorbush, 3. 16-Kevin Gray, 4. 7n-William Nusser, 5. 5-Clayton Hogie, 6. 1-Conner Pullen, 7. 22n-Nick Shenberger, 8. 20-Rick Julian, Jr.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 1n-Nick Link, 2. 18-Austin Allen, 3. 721-Troy Gemmill, 4. 13-Cole Traugott, 5. M15-Mike Martin, 6. 07-Shane Hutson, 7. 38-Scott Brown. DNS: 1m-Cody Gearhart.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 01-Jesse Smith, 2. 21-Van Gemmill, 3. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger, 4. 51-Pat McVicker, 5. 36-Travis Simmons, 6. 01x-Beau Davis, 7. 28-Seth Beard.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 721-Troy Gemmill, 2. 01-Jesse Smith, 3. 62d-Derrick Dorbush, 4. 1-Conner Pullen, 5. 13-Cole Traugott, 6. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 7. 18-Austin Allen, 8. 1n-Nick Link, 9. 51-Pat McVicker, 10. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger, 11. 22n-Nick Shenberger, 12. M15-Mike Martin, 13. 01x-Beau Davis, 14. 28-Seth Beard, 15. 36-Travis Simmons, 16. 07-Shane Hutson, 17. 7n-William Nusser, 18. 20-Rick Julian, Jr., 19. 16-Kevin Gray, 20. 5-Clayton Hogie, 21. 21-Van Gemmill. DNS: 38-Scott Brown, 1m-Cody Gearhart.

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. D44-Randy Dowell, 2. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 3. 55h-Ron Hartman, 4. 20m-Perry Misner, 5. 88-Mel Law, 6. 57-Josh Crombie, 7. 19-Brett Copeland, 8. 07-Justin Temaat, 9. 55-Keith Riley.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 60-Rod Wadel, 2. 80-Rich Wadel, 3. 9s-Sonny O’Hair, 4. 51w-B.J. Wagoner, 5. 33-Marlin Hogie, 6. 11m-Billy Phelps, 7. 22-Michael Pepper, 8. 10-Dustin Witthuhn, 9. 2s-Reagan Sellard.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 60-Rod Wadel, 2. D44-Randy Dowell, 3. 9s-Sonny O’Hair, 4. 80-Rich Wadel, 5. 11m-Billy Phelps, 6. 51w-B.J. Wagoner, 7. 57-Josh Crombie, 8. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 9. 10-Dustin Witthuhn, 10. 33-Marlin Hogie, 11. 22-Michael Pepper, 12. 19-Brett Copeland, 13. 55-Keith Riley, 14. 07-Justin Temaat, 15. 55h-Ron Hartman, 16. 20m-Perry Misner, 17. 2s-Reagan Sellard. DNS: 88-Mel Law.

Share