2015 Season begins with Open Practice on April 4!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
dc entry 980

Car Show & Practice on Saturday!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (April 1, 2015) – With the 2015 Dodge City Raceway Park season opener little more than one week away, fans can get a sneak preview of all the action this Saturday with a car... Continue »
sprints062814

Precise Racing Products Sponsors DCRP Sprint Cars!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (March 11, 2015) – With Sprint Cars becoming an even bigger part of the Dodge City Raceway Park slate of events in 2015, Precise Racing Products has signed on as title sponsor of the... Continue »
mods052414 980b

DCRP Announces Driver Appreciation Night in July

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (March 5, 2015) – A big night on the 2015 Dodge City Raceway Park slate will be even bigger now, as the July 24 card will be a Driver Appreciation and First Responder Night... Continue »
dcrpsunset980

Car Show & Practice Precedes Season Opener!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (March 3, 2015) – Little more than one month away, the 2015 season opener at Dodge City Raceway Park is rapidly approaching. And, before the season officially gets under way on Saturday night, April... Continue »
sportmodbattle082314 980

Status Quo for DCRP Sport Mods in 2015

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (February 3, 2015) – The IMCA Sport Modified have ranked as one of the most competitive divisions atop the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park clay oval over the past several seasons. And, despite the... Continue »

Martin on the Last Lap to Finish Off Dodge City Thriller!

03 June 2012 | Featured News | |    

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (June 2, 2012) – Mike Martin edged Scott Brown at the line by mere inches in Saturday night’s IMCA Modified feature at Dodge City Raceway Park to put the wraps on race card that included a total of 85 entries.

While Martin topped the night’s 20-lap finale, other winners on the night included Mike Wadel in the United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds, Perry Misner in the IMCA Stock Cars, Shelby Staple in the Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Cars and Brandon Sprott in the Hornets.

With Mike Martin starting 11th in the nightcap, front row starters Brown and Travis Simmons battled over the early portion of the race with Simmons pacing the initial seven circuits before Brown surged ahead.

With Jack Kirchoff and Beau Davis in the lead mix as well, Martin had worked his way to third by a lap 14 caution and moved in to challenge Brown for the point after one final caution a lap later.

With Brown working the top side, Martin navigated the lower portion of the 3/8-mile clay oval and took advantage when Brown made a slight bobble in turns one and two on the white flag lap.

The pair raced side-by-side down the backstretch on the final circuit and through the final pair of corners with Martin taking the checkered flag by little more than a foot.  Brown settled for second, with Davis, Kirchoff and Danny Keller rounding out the top five.

Mike Wadel became the fourth different winner in as many rounds of United Wireless IMCA Sport Modified action at DCRP thus far in 2012, racing past Bart Baker on the 10th circuit en route to the checkered flag in the 12-lapper.

Wadel beat Baker to the stripe, with Trent Kleweno, Andy Barton and Clay Money rounding out the top five.

Perry Misner stayed perfect in IMCA Stock Car action with his third win in as many tries.  After taking the lead away from Mel Law on the fourth round, Misner fought off a last-lap bid from teammate Rod Wadel with Cody Zimmerman, Ron Hartman and Sonny O’Hair.

Shelby Staple made the most of his first Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Car appearance of the year, fending off a heated mid-race challenge from Sonny O’Hair and then beating Dan Rogers to the line with W.D. Matteson, Kevin Sprott and Randle McRoberts rounding out the top five.

Brandon Sprott emerged from a wild three-way battle with older brother Derrick Sprott and Dewayne Bowman to take his second Hornet win of the year ahead of a closing Jaret Lunow, Bowman, D. Sprott and Tristan Barton.

Next up at Dodge City Raceway Park is the World of Outlaws Boot Hill Showdown on June 22-23.  IMCA Modifieds will be in action on both nights as well, with Thunder Cars in action June 22 and Stock Cars filling out the June 23 card.

 

Dodge City Raceway Park June 2 Results:

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 38-Scott Brown, 2. 98-Danny Keller, 3. M15-Mike Martin, 4. 01x-Beau Davis, 5. B21-Chadd Brown, 6. 13-Cole Traugott. DNS: 75-Tad Davis.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 3h-Ryan Heger, 2. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 3. 1n-Nick Link, 4. 36-Travis Simmons, 5. 62d-Derrick Dorbush, 6. 94-Jim Graves.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 16-Kevin Gray, 2. 21-Van Gemmill, 3. 7n-William Nusser, 4. 22k-Brad Keller, 5. 57-Joel Lane, 6. 01-Jesse Smith.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. M15-Mike Martin, 2. 38-Scott Brown, 3. 01x-Beau Davis, 4. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 5. 98-Danny Keller, 6. 57-Joel Lane, 7. 3h-Ryan Heger, 8. 13-Cole Traugott, 9. 01-Jesse Smith, 10. 21-Van Gemmill, 11. 94-Jim Graves, 12. 36-Travis Simmons, 13. B21-Chadd Brown, 14. 7n-William Nusser, 15. 62d-Derrick Dorbush, 16. 1n-Nick Link, 17. 22k-Brad Keller, 18. 16-Kevin Gray, 19. 75-Tad Davis.

 

United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 37-Bart Baker, 2. 13-Trent Kleweno, 3. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 4. 56m-Mike Appel, 5. 15b-Andy Barton. DNS: 8-Larry Grady.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 80m-Mike Wadel, 2. 65-Josh Appel, 3. 7-Clay Money, 4. 40d-Stephen Denton. DNS: 42-Wes Sain.

“A” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 80m-Mike Wadel, 2. 37-Bart Baker, 3. 13-Trent Kleweno, 4. 15b-Andy Barton, 5. 7-Clay Money, 6. 65-Josh Appel, 7. 56m-Mike Appel, 8. 42-Wes Sain, 9. 40d-Stephen Denton, 10. 8-Larry Grady.  DNS: 10T-Toby Witthuhn.

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 20m-Perry Misner, 2. 10-Dustin Witthuhn, 3. 80-Rich Wadel, 4. 9s-Sonny O’Hair, 5. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 6. 64-Shannon Orth, 7. D44-Randy Dowell, 8. 19-Brett Copeland.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 60-Rod Wadel, 2. 55-Keith Riley, 3. 55h-Ron Hartman, 4. 88-Mel Law, 5. 11-Ron Rich, 6. 11m-Billy Phelps, 7. 22-Michael Pepper, 8. 07-Justin Temaat.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 20m-Perry Misner, 2. 60-Rod Wadel, 3. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 4. 55h-Roh Hartman, 5. 9s-Sonny O’Hair, 6. 88-Mel Law, 7. 11m-Billy Phelps, 8. 80-Rich Wadel, 9. 55-Keith Riley, 10. 10-Dustin Witthuhn, 11. 22-Michael Pepper, 12. 11-Ron Rich, 13. 19-Brett Copeland, 14. D44-Randy Dowell, 15. 07-Justin Temaat, 16. 64-Shannon Orth.

 

Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 2x-Sonny O’Hair, 2. 72-Toby Scheild, 3. 91d-Cody Davis, 4. 38-Scott Messino, 5. 9-Kevin Sprott, 6. 7-Tom Reed, 7. 14-Norman Carr, 8. 25-Adam Duesing, 9. 111-Cody Orth.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 75-Randle McRoberts, 2. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 3. 007-Bryan Habiger, 4. 3j-Jordan Randles, 5. 4d-Chad Garrison, 6. 006-Kim Frodin, 7. 75x-Duane Mathes, 8. 57-Tanner Brunson.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 79-Shelby Staple, 2. 22-Dan Rogers, 3. 87-Dustin Carr, 4. 31d-Justin Walker, 5. 50-Steve Blackburn, 6. 66-Andy Davis, 7. 5-Andrew Kamphofner. DNS: 3m-Jakob Manke.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 79-Shelby Staple, 2. 22-Dan Rogers, 3. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 4. 9-Kevin Sprott, 5. 75-Randle McRoberts, 6. 38-Scott Messino, 7. 72-Toby Scheild, 8. 91d-Cody Davis, 9. 007-Bryan Habiger, 10. 3j-Jordan Randles, 11. 25-Adam Duesing, 12. 87-Dustin Carr, 13. 7-Tom Reed, 14. 3m-Jakob Manke, 15. 50-Steve Blackburn, 16. 111-Cody Orth, 17. 2x-Sonny O’Hair, 18. 31d-Justin Walker, 19. 75x-Duane Mathes, 20. 006-Kim Frodin, 21. 5-Andrew Kamphofner, 22. 14-Norman Carr, 23. 66-Andy Davis, 24. 57-Tanner Brunson. DNS: 4d-Chad Garrison.

 

Hornets:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 18-Brandon Sprott, 2. 61x-Dewayne Bowman, 3. 81T-Tristan Barton, 4. 12-Brendon O’Hair, 5. 19c-Cheryl Copeland, 6. 29x-Brandon Bogner, 7. 11m-James Phelps.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 9-Derrick Sprott, 2. 7-Jaret Lunow, 3. 04j-Jarred Nightengale, 4. 20-Kenneth O’Hair, 5. 10-Marci O’Hair, 6. 17j-James Nightengale, 7. 15w-Whitney Barton.

“A” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 18-Brandon Sprott, 2. 7-Jaret Lunow, 3. 61x-Dewayne Bowman, 4. 9-Derrick Sprott, 5. 81T-Tristan Barton, 6. 20-Kenneth O’Hair, 7. 29x-Brandon Bogner, 8. 04j-Jarred Nightengale, 9. 12-Brendon O’Hair, 10. 19c-Cheryl Copeland, 11. 17j-James Nightengale, 12. 10-Marci O’Hair, 13. 11m-James Phelps. DNS: 15w-Whitney Barton.

Share