Fifth Annual Jerry Soderberg Memorial Championship Night on Saturday, September 16!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
Daniels Sport Mod Mayhem Win 081917

Daniels Captures Sport Modified Mayhem Honors at DCRP with Cranston, Gemmill & Sellard in Victory Lane as Well

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 19, 2017) – After finishing just one position short last year, Colby, Kansas racer Dustin Daniels reached the top step of the podium in Saturday night’s 25-lap Fourth Annual Sport Modified Mayhem event... Continue »
sport mods 980 050617

Sport Modified Mayhem on Track at DCRP this Saturday!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 14, 2017) – After a packed house took in the most recent action at Dodge City Raceway Park on July 28, absolute mayhem is in store for this Saturday night atop the 3/8-mile... Continue »
Zach Blurton Celebrate 072817 980

Blurton Bags DCRP Driver Appreciation Night Win; Petersilie, Kenny, Munoz & Sellard Score as Well

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 28, 2017) – Zach Blurton outlasted reigning track champion Taylor Velasquez to post his first Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Car feature win of the year before a crowd in excess of 5,000... Continue »
sellard&smith071517 980

DCRP Title Chases into the Home Stretch

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 27, 2017) – The month of July’s racing festivities at Dodge City Raceway Park come to a wrap in grand style with Friday night’s “Driver Appreciation Night” at the 3/8-mile clay oval in... Continue »
dcrpsprints072916 980

Lawn Seating Available for Friday’s DCRP Driver Appreciation Night

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 26, 2017) – All of southwest Kansas and beyond is abuzz about this Friday night’s “Driver Appreciation Night” event at the state-of-the-art 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park clay oval. With drivers doling out... Continue »

Martin on the Last Lap to Finish Off Dodge City Thriller!

03 June 2012 | Featured News | |    

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (June 2, 2012) – Mike Martin edged Scott Brown at the line by mere inches in Saturday night’s IMCA Modified feature at Dodge City Raceway Park to put the wraps on race card that included a total of 85 entries.

While Martin topped the night’s 20-lap finale, other winners on the night included Mike Wadel in the United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds, Perry Misner in the IMCA Stock Cars, Shelby Staple in the Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Cars and Brandon Sprott in the Hornets.

With Mike Martin starting 11th in the nightcap, front row starters Brown and Travis Simmons battled over the early portion of the race with Simmons pacing the initial seven circuits before Brown surged ahead.

With Jack Kirchoff and Beau Davis in the lead mix as well, Martin had worked his way to third by a lap 14 caution and moved in to challenge Brown for the point after one final caution a lap later.

With Brown working the top side, Martin navigated the lower portion of the 3/8-mile clay oval and took advantage when Brown made a slight bobble in turns one and two on the white flag lap.

The pair raced side-by-side down the backstretch on the final circuit and through the final pair of corners with Martin taking the checkered flag by little more than a foot.  Brown settled for second, with Davis, Kirchoff and Danny Keller rounding out the top five.

Mike Wadel became the fourth different winner in as many rounds of United Wireless IMCA Sport Modified action at DCRP thus far in 2012, racing past Bart Baker on the 10th circuit en route to the checkered flag in the 12-lapper.

Wadel beat Baker to the stripe, with Trent Kleweno, Andy Barton and Clay Money rounding out the top five.

Perry Misner stayed perfect in IMCA Stock Car action with his third win in as many tries.  After taking the lead away from Mel Law on the fourth round, Misner fought off a last-lap bid from teammate Rod Wadel with Cody Zimmerman, Ron Hartman and Sonny O’Hair.

Shelby Staple made the most of his first Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Car appearance of the year, fending off a heated mid-race challenge from Sonny O’Hair and then beating Dan Rogers to the line with W.D. Matteson, Kevin Sprott and Randle McRoberts rounding out the top five.

Brandon Sprott emerged from a wild three-way battle with older brother Derrick Sprott and Dewayne Bowman to take his second Hornet win of the year ahead of a closing Jaret Lunow, Bowman, D. Sprott and Tristan Barton.

Next up at Dodge City Raceway Park is the World of Outlaws Boot Hill Showdown on June 22-23.  IMCA Modifieds will be in action on both nights as well, with Thunder Cars in action June 22 and Stock Cars filling out the June 23 card.

 

Dodge City Raceway Park June 2 Results:

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 38-Scott Brown, 2. 98-Danny Keller, 3. M15-Mike Martin, 4. 01x-Beau Davis, 5. B21-Chadd Brown, 6. 13-Cole Traugott. DNS: 75-Tad Davis.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 3h-Ryan Heger, 2. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 3. 1n-Nick Link, 4. 36-Travis Simmons, 5. 62d-Derrick Dorbush, 6. 94-Jim Graves.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 16-Kevin Gray, 2. 21-Van Gemmill, 3. 7n-William Nusser, 4. 22k-Brad Keller, 5. 57-Joel Lane, 6. 01-Jesse Smith.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. M15-Mike Martin, 2. 38-Scott Brown, 3. 01x-Beau Davis, 4. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 5. 98-Danny Keller, 6. 57-Joel Lane, 7. 3h-Ryan Heger, 8. 13-Cole Traugott, 9. 01-Jesse Smith, 10. 21-Van Gemmill, 11. 94-Jim Graves, 12. 36-Travis Simmons, 13. B21-Chadd Brown, 14. 7n-William Nusser, 15. 62d-Derrick Dorbush, 16. 1n-Nick Link, 17. 22k-Brad Keller, 18. 16-Kevin Gray, 19. 75-Tad Davis.

 

United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 37-Bart Baker, 2. 13-Trent Kleweno, 3. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 4. 56m-Mike Appel, 5. 15b-Andy Barton. DNS: 8-Larry Grady.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 80m-Mike Wadel, 2. 65-Josh Appel, 3. 7-Clay Money, 4. 40d-Stephen Denton. DNS: 42-Wes Sain.

“A” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 80m-Mike Wadel, 2. 37-Bart Baker, 3. 13-Trent Kleweno, 4. 15b-Andy Barton, 5. 7-Clay Money, 6. 65-Josh Appel, 7. 56m-Mike Appel, 8. 42-Wes Sain, 9. 40d-Stephen Denton, 10. 8-Larry Grady.  DNS: 10T-Toby Witthuhn.

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 20m-Perry Misner, 2. 10-Dustin Witthuhn, 3. 80-Rich Wadel, 4. 9s-Sonny O’Hair, 5. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 6. 64-Shannon Orth, 7. D44-Randy Dowell, 8. 19-Brett Copeland.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 60-Rod Wadel, 2. 55-Keith Riley, 3. 55h-Ron Hartman, 4. 88-Mel Law, 5. 11-Ron Rich, 6. 11m-Billy Phelps, 7. 22-Michael Pepper, 8. 07-Justin Temaat.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 20m-Perry Misner, 2. 60-Rod Wadel, 3. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 4. 55h-Roh Hartman, 5. 9s-Sonny O’Hair, 6. 88-Mel Law, 7. 11m-Billy Phelps, 8. 80-Rich Wadel, 9. 55-Keith Riley, 10. 10-Dustin Witthuhn, 11. 22-Michael Pepper, 12. 11-Ron Rich, 13. 19-Brett Copeland, 14. D44-Randy Dowell, 15. 07-Justin Temaat, 16. 64-Shannon Orth.

 

Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 2x-Sonny O’Hair, 2. 72-Toby Scheild, 3. 91d-Cody Davis, 4. 38-Scott Messino, 5. 9-Kevin Sprott, 6. 7-Tom Reed, 7. 14-Norman Carr, 8. 25-Adam Duesing, 9. 111-Cody Orth.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 75-Randle McRoberts, 2. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 3. 007-Bryan Habiger, 4. 3j-Jordan Randles, 5. 4d-Chad Garrison, 6. 006-Kim Frodin, 7. 75x-Duane Mathes, 8. 57-Tanner Brunson.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 79-Shelby Staple, 2. 22-Dan Rogers, 3. 87-Dustin Carr, 4. 31d-Justin Walker, 5. 50-Steve Blackburn, 6. 66-Andy Davis, 7. 5-Andrew Kamphofner. DNS: 3m-Jakob Manke.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 79-Shelby Staple, 2. 22-Dan Rogers, 3. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 4. 9-Kevin Sprott, 5. 75-Randle McRoberts, 6. 38-Scott Messino, 7. 72-Toby Scheild, 8. 91d-Cody Davis, 9. 007-Bryan Habiger, 10. 3j-Jordan Randles, 11. 25-Adam Duesing, 12. 87-Dustin Carr, 13. 7-Tom Reed, 14. 3m-Jakob Manke, 15. 50-Steve Blackburn, 16. 111-Cody Orth, 17. 2x-Sonny O’Hair, 18. 31d-Justin Walker, 19. 75x-Duane Mathes, 20. 006-Kim Frodin, 21. 5-Andrew Kamphofner, 22. 14-Norman Carr, 23. 66-Andy Davis, 24. 57-Tanner Brunson. DNS: 4d-Chad Garrison.

 

Hornets:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 18-Brandon Sprott, 2. 61x-Dewayne Bowman, 3. 81T-Tristan Barton, 4. 12-Brendon O’Hair, 5. 19c-Cheryl Copeland, 6. 29x-Brandon Bogner, 7. 11m-James Phelps.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 9-Derrick Sprott, 2. 7-Jaret Lunow, 3. 04j-Jarred Nightengale, 4. 20-Kenneth O’Hair, 5. 10-Marci O’Hair, 6. 17j-James Nightengale, 7. 15w-Whitney Barton.

“A” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 18-Brandon Sprott, 2. 7-Jaret Lunow, 3. 61x-Dewayne Bowman, 4. 9-Derrick Sprott, 5. 81T-Tristan Barton, 6. 20-Kenneth O’Hair, 7. 29x-Brandon Bogner, 8. 04j-Jarred Nightengale, 9. 12-Brendon O’Hair, 10. 19c-Cheryl Copeland, 11. 17j-James Nightengale, 12. 10-Marci O’Hair, 13. 11m-James Phelps. DNS: 15w-Whitney Barton.

Share