RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
urss 072514 980

DCRP Season Finale Set for September 27!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 3, 2014) – One more night is all that remains on the Dodge City Raceway Park slate for the 2014 season. The state-of-the-art facility in southwest Kansas brings the curtains down on the... Continue »
moneywin082314 980

It’s Money Time in Sport Modified Mayhem!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 23, 2014) – Clay Money stepped up to the occasion by racing to a $1,000 victory in Saturday night’s Inaugural 30-lap Sport Modified Mayhem feature event atop the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park... Continue »
kaup050314980

DCRP Title Chases Winding Down!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 20, 2014) – Just two more nights. That’s all that remains of championship chase action at Dodge City Raceway Park for 2014. Following this Saturday’s card that is headlined by the Inaugural $1,000-to-win... Continue »
sportmods071914 980

Sport Modified Mayhem this Saturday at DCRP!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 18, 2014) – The IMCA Sport Modified will take center stage this Saturday night with the Inaugural Sport Modified Mayhem event atop the 3/8-mile clay oval in southwest Kansas. Expected to bring in... Continue »
Bonneau win 980

Bonneau Bags USAC Southwest Freedom Tour Finale at DCRP!

  Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 16, 2014) – He didn’t even know he had won when he pulled to a stop on the front straightaway.   All that he knew was that he was among the top four.... Continue »

Murray Tops Dodge City Modified Stampede Opener!

20 July 2013 | Featured News | |    

David Murray Modified Win DCRP 071913Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 19, 2013) – David Murray of Oberlin, KS, cashed in on the opening night of the Inaugural Dodge City Modified Stampede by taking the $1,200 triumph in Friday night’s 30-lap IMCA Modified main event atop the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park clay oval.

Murray took command on the 12th round and never looked back en route to victory lane in his first DCRP appearance of the year after capturing a pair of wins at the track in 2012.

While Murray took the big Modified money, other Friday night winners included Austin Walker in United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds, Brandon Fisher in IMCA Stock Cars and David Shumard in Thunder Cars.

With Murray gridding the feature field inside the third row, Kevin Gray and Rick Taylor led the way to the green flag with Gray jumping into the early lead and pacing the initial circuits ahead of fourth-starter Ryan Heger as Murray made his way to third by the fourth round.

Murray moved in on the lead duo after several rounds and began making a move for the lead, making a move past Heger for second on the 11th lap and then racing past Gray for the point one lap later with Heger relegating Gray to third on the 14th round.

Murray slipped away from Heger and Gray until the race’s first caution flew after 20 laps for Jon Herring, Jr., who came to a stop in turn three just two laps after Troy Gemmill made his way past Austin Allen for fourth.

When the second and final caution flew three laps later, Gemmill had made his way around Gray for third with Allen moving up to fourth.

Set for a seven-lap dash to the checkered, Murray set sail and cruised to the line in comfortable fashion with Gemmill battling past Heger on the 27th lap to secure runner-up honors.  Heger settled for the show position, while Brendon Gemmill rebounded from an early miscue that sent him to the tail of the field to snare fourth.

Kenny Sweet rounded out the top five in front of Gray, Strawn Taylor, 17th-starter Jesse Smith and 20th-starter Nate Moore, while Allen slipped five positions on the final lap to tenth after looping it on the frontstretch after contact as the white flag flew.

Austin Walker Win Sport Mods DCRP 071913In United Wireless IMCA Sport Modified action, Utica’s Austin Walker battled past Mike Appel on the 17th round of the 20-lapper en route to his second DCRP win of the year.

With Walker starting in the second row, front row outside starter Colby Hagans and fourth-starter Mike Appel swapped the point a couple of times in the initial half rounds before Appel claimed command at the halfway point.

Hagans broke soon after Appel took command, with Walker turning the heat up on Appel before taking the lead and pacing the final four circuits to take the checkered flag just ahead of Toby Witthuhn with Matthew Crowell, current point leader Jeff Kaup and Appel rounding out the top five.

Leading the final half of the 20-lap IMCA Stock Car feature, Brandon Fisher of Ensign, KS, survived a wild battle in the closing laps to claim his first win of the year.

Front row outside starter Brett Copeland paced the initial seven circuits of the Stock Car feature before looping it in turn two and handing the lead to 10th-starter Billy Phelps with eighth-starter Fisher taking advantage soon after a lap nine restart to take command.

Fisher had plenty of company over the final rounds with heavy pressure from Tyler Tipton and then a late charge from Michael Pepper, who was gunning to become the first repeat winner of the year.

Pepper charged into turn three and made contact with Fisher, with Fisher holding on to nip Tipton at the line by inches as Pepper saved it as well to cross behind the lead duo.  Pepper was awarded second when Tipton’s mount failed to pass technical inspection with Phelps and Mel Law filling out the top five.

David Shumard Win Thunder Cars DCRP 071913Dodge City’s David Shumard took command on the 12th round then hold off a charge from Cody Davis to snare his first 20-lap Thunder Car feature win of the year.

With Shumard working from the sixth starting position into second by the third round, front row outside starter Michael Penrod paced the field until the race’s first caution flew after 11 laps.  On the restart however, Penrod’s mount stumbled with Shumard and Tobby Schield taking quick advantage.

After contact from Schield, Shumard had his hands full with Davis and Matt O’Hair over the final rounds before securing the win over Davis, O’Hair and David Berger with Schield rebounding for a top five finish.

The Inaugural Dodge City Modified Stampede continues with Saturday night’s $1,200-to-win IMCA Modified feature along with United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds, IMCA Stock Cars and Thunder Cars.  Action gets under way at 7:30 p.m.

Dodge City Raceway Park

Inaugural Dodge City Modified Stampede

Night One – July 19 Results:

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 3h-Ryan Heger, 2. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 3. 87-Kenny Sweet, 4. 7s-David Solberg, 5. 98-Danny Keller, 6. 80m-Mike Wadel, 7. 36-Travis Simmons, 8. 22T-Trent Gray, 9. 21-Van Gemmill.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 97m-David Murray, 2. 96jr-Jon Herring, Jr., 3. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 4. 1n-Nick Link, 5. 911-Strawn Taylor, 6. 02-Tyler Wilson, 7. 7L-Nate Moore, 8. 7n-William Nusser. DNS: 24b-Chris Bragg.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 18-Austin Allen, 2. 721-Troy Gemmill, 3. 16-Kevin Gray, 4. 25-Kale Beavers, 5. 01x-Beau Davis, 6. B4-Jared Baird, 7. 01-Jesse Smith, 8. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger, 9. 1m-Cody Gearhart.

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):  1. A2-Randy Wilson, 2. 05-Rick Taylor, 3. 22k-Brad Keller, 4. 0-Kyle Rohleder, 5. 9-Cole Traugott, 6. M15-Mike Martin, 7. 96-Jon Herring, 8. 2-Joe Cleveland.

First “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 911-Strawn Taylor, 2. 01-Jesse Smith, 3. 7s-David Solberg, 4. 7n-William Nusser, 5. M15-Mike Martin, 6. 98-Danny Keller, 7. B4-Jared Baird, 8. 22-Trent Gray, 9. 9-Cole Traugott. DNS: 24b-Chris Bragg, 21-Van Gemmill.

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 0-Kyle Rohleder, 2. 25-Kale Beavers, 3. 01x-Beau Davis, 4. 7L-Nate Moore, 5. 02-Tyler Wilson, 6. 1m-Cody Gearhart, 7. 36-Travis Simmons, 8. 96-Jon Herring, 9. 80m-Mike Wadel, 10.3c-Casey Jo Gemmill. DNS: 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 2-Joe Cleveland.

“A” Feature (30 Laps):  1. 97m-David Murray, 2. 721-Troy Gemmill, 3. 3h-Ryan Heger, 4. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 5. 87-Kenny Sweet, 6. 16-Kevin Gray, 7. 911-Strawn Taylor, 8. 01-Jesse Smith, 9. 7L-Nate Moore, 10. 18-Austin Allen, 11. 25-Kale Beavers, 12. A2-Randy Wilson, 13. 01x-Beau Davis, 14. 05-Rick Taylor, 15. 22k-Brad Keller, 16. 1n-Nick Link, 17. 96jr-Jon Herring, Jr., 18. 7n-William Nusser, 19. 0-Kyle Rohleder, 20. 7s-David Solberg.

 

United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 44-Austin Walker, 2. 3d-Daniel Gottschalk, 3. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 4. 4p-Daylon Bergeron, 5. 91-Donald Kaup, 6. 7b-Tracy Link, 7. 31-Raymond Blackburn.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 85c-Clay Sellard, 2. 2c-Matthew Crowell, 3. 37-Bart Baker, 4. 2-Colby Hagans, 5. 55d-Donald Strecker, 6. 22-Randle McRoberts.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 92-Jeff Kaup, 2. 15b-Andy Barton, 3. 65j-Josh Appel, 4. 56m-Mike Appel, 5. 39-Brian May, 6. 33-Jason Lunow.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 44-Austin Walker, 2. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 3. 2c-Matthew Crowell, 4. 92-Jeff Kaup, 5. 56m-Mike Appel, 6. 4p-Daylon Bergeron, 7. 37-Bart Baker, 8. 15b-Andy Barton, 9. 3d-Daniel Gottschalk, 10. 85c-Clay Sellard, 11. 33-Jason Lunow, 12. 91-Donald Kaup, 13. 65j-Josh Appel, 14. 31-Raymond Blackburn, 15. 55-Donald Strecker, 16. 7b-Tracy Link, 17. 2-Colby Hagans, 18. 39-Brian May, 19. 22-Randle McRoberts.

 

Brandon Fisher Win Stock Cars DCRP 071913IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 2. 95-Tyler Tipton, 3. 14-Brandon Fisher, 4. 96-Shane Tillery, 5. 07-Justin Temaat, 6. 9-Derrick Sprott. DNS: d44-Randy Dowell.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 22p-Michael Pepper, 2. 88-Mel Law, 3. 11j-Justin Lewis, 4. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 5. 22x-Dan Rogers, 6. 58-Kyle Tillery.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 55h-Ron Hartman, 2. 11m-Billy Phelps, 3. 19-Brett Copeland, 4. 33-Marlin Hogie, 5. 18r-Brandon Sprott, 6. 3m-Eric Munoz.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 14-Brandon Fisher, 2. 22p-Michael Pepper, 3. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 4. 11m-Billy Phelps, 5. 88-Mel Law, 6. 19-Brett Copeland, 7. 07-Justin Temaat, 8. 33-Marlin Hogie, 9. 11j-Justin Lewis, 10. 3m-Eric Munoz, 11. 22x-Dan Rogers, 12. 18r-Brandon Sprott, 13. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 14. 96-Shane Tillery, 15. 9-Derrick Sprott, 16. 55h-Ron Hartman, 17. 58-Kyle Tillery, 18. 95-Tyler Tipton. DNS: d440-Randy Dowell.

 

Thunder Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 72T-Tobby Schield, 2. 44r-David Berger, 3. 91d-Cody Davis, 4. 25-Adam Duesing, 5. 00-David Shumard, 6. 8-Will Bauer, 7. 8k-Kevin Tabor, 8. 006-Kim Frodin, 9. 43b-Chip Broaddee.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 45p-Michael Penrod, 2. 2m-Matt O’Hair, 3. 007-Bryan Habiger, 4. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 5. 7-Tom Reed, 6. 29-Brandon Bogner, 7. 31d-Dustin Walker, 8. 58r-Rob Sellard.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 00-David Shumard, 2. 91d-Cody Davis, 3. 2m-Matt O’Hair, 4. 44b-David Berger, 5. 72T-Tobby Schield, 6. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 7. 45p-Michael Penrod, 8. 8-Will Bauer, 9. 7-Tom Reed, 10. 006-Kim Frodin, 11. 31d-Dustin Walker, 12. 29-Brandon Bogner, 13. 007-Bryan Habiger, 14. 25-Adam Duesing, 15. 8k-Kevin Tabor. DNS: 43b-Chip Broaddee, 58r-Rob Sellard.

Share