$750 to win Great Plains Stock Cars this Saturday along with Modifieds, Sport Mods, Thunder Cars and Hornets!    Late Models Return to DCRP on May 3 - MARS vs. NCRA!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
Stocks2 060113 980

And the Winner Will Be….

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (April 18, 2014) – Trying to predict a winner of Saturday night’s $750 to win IMCA Great Plains Stock Car feature event at Dodge City Raceway Park? It may not be as easy a... Continue »
beavers&gearhartdcrp041214980

DCRP Championship Round Two Saturday Night!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (April 17, 2014) – The second of back-to-back championship chase weekends to open the season at Dodge City Raceway Park is on tap for this Saturday night as all five title chases divisions are... Continue »
stock cars 041214 980

Great Plains Stock Car Special Saturday at DCRP!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (April 14, 2014) – Fresh on the heels of this past weekend’s successful season opener, action continues at Dodge City Raceway Park this Saturday night with a full slate of championship action including an... Continue »
Gemmill 980

Van Gemmill Garners Opening Night Honors!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (April 12, 2014) – Experience prevailed in Saturday night’s Dodge City Raceway Park season opener as Ponca City, Oklahoma’s Van Gemmill emerged with the 20-lap IMCA Modified feature victory atop the 3/8-mile clay oval.... Continue »
Mods 051113 980b

DCRP Season Opener on Saturday!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (April 7, 2014) – The engines fire to life as the green flag officially flies for the first time of the Dodge City Raceway Park season with this Saturday night’s season opener that features... Continue »

Murray Among Five Opening Night Winners at DCRP!

22 April 2012 | Featured News | |    

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (April 21, 2012) – David Murray of Oberlin, KS, was among Saturday night’s Dodge City Raceway Park feature winners as the premier dirt track racing facility kicked off the 2012 season with 97 cars filling the pit area.

While Murray topped the IMCA Modified main event, Wichita’s Bryan LaRivere topped the United Wireless IMCA Sport Mods, Garden City’s Perry Misner prevailed in a photo finish in IMCA Stock Car action, Bucklin’s Cody Davis surged into a late lead to win the Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Car main event and Spearville’s Brandon Sprott held off a late charge to win the Hornet feature.

With David Murray working forward from the tenth starting position in the 20-lap IMCA Modified feature, front row outside starter Jason Edwards paced the initial rounds in front of Randy Wilson and Van Gemmill.

Murray worked through the field and was challenging Edwards for the point before a caution after eight laps and then charged into the lead in turns three and four on the lap nine restart.

While the turns one and two cushion nearly sucked Murray into the wall a time or two over the final circuits, he went on to claim his first DCRP triumph since a BST score a handful of years ago in front of reigning track champion Brendon Gemmill, who took second from Edwards in the final pair of circuits after starting 13th.

Edwards crossed the stripe third behind Murray and B. Gemmill, with Cody Gearhart and Randy Wilson rounding out the top five.

Bryan LaRivere showed exactly why he ranks as the reigning IMCA Sport Mod National champion with a convincing victory in the 12-lap United Wireless Sport Mod main event.  LaRivere took the checkered flag ahead of defending track champion Clay Sellard, with Bart Baker, Mike Wadel and Dale Wanger rounding out the top five.

After leading from the outside front row from the outset of the IMCA Stock Car feature, Perry Misner found himself ebroiled in a fierce three-car battle with Rod Wadel and Nick Tubbs over the final half of the 20-lapper after a mid-race caution.

With the lead trio swapping positions, Misner ultimately took the checkered flag by less than a bumper over Tubbs, with Wadel, B.J. Wagoner and Jeff Tubbs rounding out the top five.

After pacing the initial six circuits of the Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Car feature, Cody Davis surrendered the point to Dan Rogers with a turn two bobble on the seventh round.  But, with traffic a factor in the non-stop 20-lapper, Davis surged back into the lead on the 18th round to snare the checkered flag in front of Rogers with Jordan Randles, Cody Orth and W.D. Matteson rounding out the top five.

After battling side-by-side with Dewayne Bowman over the initial half of the 12-lap Hornet feature, Brandon Sprott slipped away only to have a fast-closing Jaret Lunow nearly steal the win away after starting ninth.  Sprott finished just ahead of Lunow at the line, with Bowman, Jarred Nightingale and Kenneth O’Hair rounding out the top five.

Action resumes at Dodge City Raceway Park on the weekend of May 4-5 with two full nights of USAC National Midget racing action.  Modifieds and Sport Modifieds will be in action on both nights as well, with Thunder Cars joining in on Friday festivities and then Stocks on Saturday night.

 

Dodge City Raceway Park April 21 Results:

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps): 1. A2-Randy Wilson, 2. 32-Jason Edwards, 3. 22-Trent Gray, 4. 98-Danny Keller, 5. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger, 6. 38-Scott Brown, 7. 36-Travis Simmons, 8. M15-Mike Martin, 9. 01-Jesse Smith.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 97m-David Murray, 2. 1m-Cody Gearhart, 3. 94-Jim Graves, 4. 6x-Jason Schoenberger, 5. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 6. 28-Seth Beard, 7. 88j-Jack Kirchoff. DNS: 911-Straun Taylor.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 18-Austin Allen, 2. 21-Van Gemmill, 3. 51-Pat McVicker, 4. 75-Tad Davis, 5. 01x-Beau Davis, 6. 62d-Derrick Dorbush, 7. B21-Chadd Brown, 8. 57-Joel Lane.

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 13T-Cole Traugott, 2. 96jr-Jon Herring, 3. 65T-Tim Lieker, 4. 3h-Ryan Heger, 5. 17m-Shannon Maughlin, 6. 16-Kevin Gray, 7. 07-Shane Hutson, 8. 22k-Brad Keller.

“B” Feature 1 (10 Laps):  1. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 2. 6x-Jason Schoenberger, 3. 01-Jesse Smith, 4. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger, 5. M15-Mike Martin, 6. 98-Danny Keller, 7. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 8. 36-Travis Simmons, 9. 28-Seth Beard. DNS: 38-Scott Brown, 911-Straun Taylor.

“B” Feature 2 (10 Laps):  1. 01x-Beau Davis, 2. 3h-Ryan Heger, 3. 17m-Shannon Maughlin, 4. 62d-Derrick Dorbush, 5. B21-Chadd Brown, 6. 07-Shane Hutson, 7. 57-Joel Lane, 8. 22k-Brad Keller, 9. 16-Kevin Gray, 10. 75-Tad Davis.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 97m-David Murray, 2. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 3. 32-Jason Edwards, 4. 1m-Cody Gearhart, 5. A2-Randy Wilson, 6. 6x-Jason Schoenberger, 7. 21-Van Gemmill, 8. 51-Pat McVicker, 9. 13T-Cole Traugott, 10. 65T-Tim Lieker, 11. 01-Jesse Smith, 12. 01x-Beau Davis, 13. 3h-Ryan Heger, 14. 62d-Derrick Dorbush, 15. 94-Jim Graves, 16. 22-Trent Gray, 17. 18-Austin Allen, 18. 96jr-Jon Herring, 19. 17m-Shannon Maughlin, 20. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger.

 

United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps): 1. 2-Bryan LaRivere, 2. 85c-Clay Sellard, 3. 37-Bart Baker, 4. 15-Larry Crouch, 5. 15b-Andy Barton, 6. 10T-Toby Witthuhn.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 56m-Mike Appel, 2. 80m-Mike Wadel, 3. D8-Dale Wanger, 4. 65-Josh Appel, 5. 42-Doug Byers.

“A” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 2-Bryan LaRivere, 2. 85c-Clay Sellard, 3. 37-Bart Baker, 4. 80m-Mike Wadel, 5. D8-Dale Wanger, 6. 65-Josh Appel, 7. 15b-Larry Crouch, 8. 42-Doug Byers, 9. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 10. 15b-Andy Barton, 11. 8-Larry Grady. DNS: 56m-Mike Appel

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps): 1. 95-Tyler Tipton, 2. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 3. 55-Keith Riley, 4. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 5. 57-Josh Crombie, 6. 19-Brett Copeland, 7. 16-Brent Morris.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 20-Perry Misner, 2. 60-Rod Wadel, 3. 37x-Jeff Tubbs, 4. 45-Mike Kennedy, 5. 88-Mel Law, 6. 10r-Rob Sellard.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 737-Nick Tubbs, 2. 14-Brandon Fisher, 3. 51w-B.J. Wagoner, 4. 64-Shannon Orth, 5. 10T-Dusty Witthuhn, 6. 07-Justin Tremart.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 20-Perry Misner, 2. 737-Nick Tubbs, 3. 60-Rod Wadel, 4. 51w-B.J. Wagoner, 5. 37x-Jeff Tubbs, 6. 55-Keith Riley, 7. 14-Brandon Fisher, 8. 95-Tyler Tipton, 9. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 10. 57-Josh Crombie, 11. 64-Shannon Orth, 12. 19-Brett Copeland, 13. 88-Mel Law, 14. 10r-Rob Sellard, 15. 07-Juestin Tremart, 16. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 17. 10T-Dustin Witthuhn, 18. 45-Mike Kennedy. DNS: 16-Brent Morris.

 

Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps): 1. 38-Scott Messino, 2. 87-Dustin Carr, 3. 31d-Dustin Walker, 4. 007-Bryan Habiger, 5. 31-Raymond Blackburn, 6. 5-Andre Kamphofner, 7. 72-Toby Schield.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 25-Adam Duesing, 2. 64-Cody Orth, 3. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 4. 45p-Michael Penrod, 5. 3m-Jacob Manke, 6. 7-Tom Reed, 7. 75-Randle McRoberts.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 22-Dan Rogers, 2. 91d-Cody Davis, 3. 3J-Jordan Randles, 4. 006-Kim Frodin, 5. 57-Tanner Brunson. DNS: 50-Steve Blackburn.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 91d-Cody Davis, 2. 22-Dan Rogers, 3. 3J-Jordan Randles, 4. 64-Cody Orth, 5. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 6. 31d-Dustin Walker, 7. 45p-Michael Penrod, 8. 38-Scott Messino, 9. 31-Raymond Blackburn, 10. 006-Kim Frodin, 11. 3m-Jacob Manke, 12. 7-Tom Reed, 13. 25-Adam Duesing, 14. 007-Bryan Habiger, 15. 57-Tanner Brunson, 16. 5-Andrew Kamphofner, 17. 87-Dustin Carr, 18. 72-Toby Schield, 19. 75-Randle McRoberts, 20. 50-Steve Blackburn.

 

Hornets:

First Heat (8 Laps): 1. 61-Dewayne Bowman, 2. 7-Jaret Lunow, 3. 20-Kenneth O’Hair, 4. 18-Brandon Sprott, 5. 19c-Cheryl Copeland, 6. 11m-James Phelps. DNS: 9-Derrick Sprott.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 04-Jarred Nightengale, 2. 29-Brandon Bogman, 3. 15-Gage Barton, 4. 12-Brendon O’Hair, 5. 17-Paul Zimmerman, 6. 10-Marci O’Hair.

“A” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 18-Brandon Sprott, 2. 7-Jaret Lunow, 3. 61-Dewayne Bowman, 4. 04-Jarred Nightengale, 5. 20-Kenneth O’Hair, 6. 29-Brandon Bogman, 7. 9-Derrick Sprott, 8. 12-Brendon O’Hair, 9. 19c-Cheryl Copeland, 10. 15-Gage Barton, 11. 10-Marci O’Hair, 12. 17-Paul Zimmerman, 13. 11m-James Phelps.

Share