2015 Season begins with Open Practice on April 4!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
urss 072514 980

Dodge City Raceway Park Releases Tentative 2015 Schedule

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (November 4, 2014) – With the distribution of championship hardware and point fund monies in the books this past weekend, the tentative slate of 2015 events for Dodge City Raceway Park has been released.... Continue »
pittman980

WoO Ticket Renewals for Boothill Showdown Available!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (October 27, 2014) – Don’t let your seats get away for the premier event of each year at Dodge City Raceway Park. Ticket renewals for the annual World of Outlaws Sprint Cars “Boothill Showdown”... Continue »
sportmods082314 980

DCRP Awards Banquet Set for November 1

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (October 8, 2014) – Dodge City Raceway Park brought the curtains down on the 2014 racing season in spectacular fashion with the Second Annual Jerry Soderberg Memorial on Saturday night, September 27. Now, all... Continue »
Velasquez Cel 980

Velasquez the Victor in Soderberg Memorial!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 27, 2014) – Taylor Velasquez emerged atop a hotly-contested United Rebel Sprint Series feature event Saturday night as Dodge City Raceway Park put the wraps on the 2014 season with 111 cars filling... Continue »
urssfourwide2014 980

URSS Sprint Cars Close Out DCRP Season Saturday Night!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 26, 2014) – Unpredictable is the word that describes the United Rebel Sprint Series at Dodge City Raceway Park. And that doesn’t apply just to 2014. It goes back several years now. The... Continue »

Peters & Heger Among Championship Night Stars at DCRP!

30 September 2012 | Featured News | |    

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 29, 2012) – Mike Peters and Ryan Heger were among the big winners in Saturday night’s season-ending Championship Night event at the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park.

While Peters topped the United Rebel Sprint Series (URSS) 305-ci Sprint Car season finale in the night’s 30-lap nightcap and Heger edged IMCA Modified track champion Brendon Gemmill in the 20-lap Modified main, other winners included Trent Kleweno in the United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds, Dusty Witthuhn in IMCA Stock Cars, Cody Davis in Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Car action and Jarett Lunow in the Hornets.

Peters made a late move to win the URSS main event while both Modified features came down to the final inches in the hotly-contested feature events.

With Peters gridding the URSS feature outside the fifth row, Kris Moore and Shawn Radcliffe led the way to the green flag.  Moore gunned into the early lead, with the red flag flying on the second lap when Radcliffe and Lance Davis both went for a wild ride after tangling getting into turn one.  Both drivers walked away uninjured.

Moore led the way on the restart until eighth-starter Luke Cranston surged into the lead upon the completion of the fifth lap with Ray Seemann and Peters following suit over the next pair of circuits.

With the final 29 laps run in non-stop fashion and through traffic over the final 20 circuits, Peters battled past Seemann for second by the 20th round with J.D. Johnson working around for Seemann on the 24th lap.

Peters fought off a challenge from Johnson and then charged past Cranston for the lead on the 28th round en route to his second URSS win of the year.  Cranston held on for runner-up honors, with Johnson claiming the show position.  Brian Herbert secured the URSS National championship with a late run to fourth from his 14th starting position, with Taylor Velasquez rounding out the top five.

Seemann was sixth, with Zach Blurton, Jake Bubak, Mike Woodruff and Tyler Knight completing the top ten.

In the IMCA Modified finale, Jon Herring took the lead away from Jason Lunow on the second round and diced for the point for several rounds with fifth-starter Heger before surrendering the lead on the tenth round.

Heger held Brendon Gemmill at bay by several car-lengths until the final corner when he pushed high and narrowly gave the win away.  Heger held on by inches, while Gemmill fell just short of his sixth win of the season.  “I pushed in that last corner and had to get out of it way too much, I’m just glad we held on,” Heger explained after his first career Modified win at DCRP.

Beau Davis claimed the show position behind Heger and Gemmill, with Nick Link and Mike Lunow rounding out the top five.

While he settled for second in the IMCA Modified finale, Gemmill claimed his second track championship in a row after Cole Traugott fell out of contention in the early going with front end damage.  Gemmill had entered the night trailing Traugott by one point.

After Jared Baird paced the opening four rounds of the United Wireless IMCA Sport Modified main event, Trent Kleweno and Robert Elliott battled for the point over the final half dozen circuits of the 20-lapper.  After a lap 18 caution briefly interrupted their duel, the pair swapped the lead again in the final pair of corners with Kleweno getting the nod at the stripe.

Kleweno and Elliott were chased to the line by Baird, with Jeff Kaup and Bart Baker rounding out the top five.

Though he officially led all 15 laps, Dusty Witthuhn had his hands full with Michael Pepper as he drove to his third IMCA Stock Car win of the year.  Witthuhn and Pepper were chased to the line by Sonny O’Hair, Brandon Fisher and Keith Riley.

Cody Davis emerged atop a hard fought Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Car 15-lap feature that included at least a half-dozen lead changes.  Davis snared the lead for keeps on the 13th lap and took the checkered flag ahead of Dan Rogers, Edwin Elliott, Dustin Walker and Toby Schield.

Jarett Lunow raced around Brandon Bogner six laps into the 20-lap Hornet feature and went on to his first win of the year ahead of Brandon Sprott, Brian Rohrer, Dewayne Bowman and Martin Marlowe.

 

Dodge City Raceway Park September 29 Results:

URSS Sprint Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 98-J.D. Johnson, 2. 3-Shawn Radcliffe, 3. 2j-Zach Blurton, 4. 83-Mike Woodruff, 5. 28-Tom Belsky, 6. 05-Ray Blackburn, 7. 007k-Jared Kern.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 9x-Jake Bubak, 2. 9d-Lance Davis, 3. 72-Ray Seemann, 4. 16-Brian Hardman, 5. 1-Ty Williams, 6. 77-Cody Caldwell, 7. 50-Steve Blackburn.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 20-Luke Cranston, 2. 21-Taylor Velasquez, 3. 51-Mike Peters, 4. 97-Brian Herbert, 5. 11k-Tyler Knight, 6. 21r-Jeff Radcliffe, 7. 80-Jerry Caldwell.

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 49-Kris Moore, 2. 33x-Kris Miller, 3. 11-Keefe Hemel, 4. 12d-Steve Dalton, 5. 33-Koby Walters, 6. 59-Butch Hardman.

“B” Feature (10 Laps):  1. 21-Taylor Velasquez, 2. 83-Mike Woodruff, 3. 1-Ty Williams, 4. 97-Brian Herbert, 5. 11-Keefe Hemel, 6. 11k-Tyler Knight, 7. 16-Brian Hardman, 8. 21r-Jeff Radcliffe, 9. 28-Tom Belsky, 10. 80-Jerry Caldwell, 11. 59-Butch Hardman, 12. 007k-Jared Kern, 13. 77-Cody Caldwell, 14. 33-Koby Walters, 15. 12d-Steve Dalton, 16. 05-Ray Blackburn, 17. 50-Steve Blackburn.

“A” Feature (30 Laps):  1. 51-Mike Peters, 2. 20-Luke Cranston, 3. 98-J.D. Johnson, 4. 97-Brian Herbert, 5. 21-Taylor Velasquez, 6. 72-Ray Seemann, 7. 2j-Zach Blurton, 8. 9x-Jake Bubak, 9. 83-Mike Woodruff, 10. 11k-Tyler Knight, 11. 11-Keefe Hemel, 12. 1-Ty Williams, 13. 16-Brian Hardman, 14. 33-Kris Miller, 15. 28-Tom Belsky, 16. 80-Jerry Caldwell, 17. 49-Kris Moore, 18. 21r-Jeff Radcliffe, 19. 3-Shawn Radcliffe, 20. 9d-Lance Davis.

 

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 3h-Ryan Heger, 2. 3g-Brendon Gemmill, 3. 01-Jesse Smith, 4. B21-Chadd Brown, 5. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 6. G28-Ryan Grubbs, 7. 44-Mike Lunow, 8. 53-Tyler Wilson.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 18-Austin Allen, 2. 22k-Brad Keller, 3. 1n-Nick Link, 4. 98-Danny Keller, 5. 36-Travis Simmons, 6. 62d-Derrick Dorbush. DNS: 5-Clayton Hogie.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 13-Cole Traugott, 2. 96jr-Jon Herring, 3. 01x-Beau Davis, 4. 33-Jason Lunow, 5. 21-Van Gemmill, 6. 97-Glen Thompson, 7. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 3h-Ryan Heger, 2. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 3. 01x-Beau Davis, 4. 1n-Nick Link, 5. 44-Mike Lunow, 6. 22k-Brad Keller, 7. 62-Derrick Dorbush, 8. 18-Austin Allen, 9. 01-Jesse Smith, 10. 97-Glen Thompson, 11. B21-Chadd Brown, 12. 5-Clayton Hogie, 13. 21-Van Gemmill, 14. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger, 15. 96jr-Jon Herring, 16. 98-Danny Keller, 17. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 18. 36-Travis Simmons, 19. G28-Ryan Grubbs, 20. 13-Cole Traugott, 21. 33-Jason Lunow, 22. 53-Tyler Wilson.

 

United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 09-Robert Elliott, 2. B4-Jared Baird, 3. 15b-Andy Barton, 4. 92-Jeff Kaup, 5. 37-Bart Baker, 6. 3d-Daniel Gottschalk, 7. 22-Cole Wilson, 8. 75-Randle McRoberts, 9. 3a-Adam Stenzel.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 56m-Mike Appel, 2. 13-Trent Kleweno, 3. 65-Josh Appel, 4. 81-Brian May, 5. 7-Clay Money, 6. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 7. 8-Larry Grady, 8. 55d-Don Strecker, 9. 86-Paul Vines.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 13-Trent Kleweno, 2. 09-Robert Elliott, 3. B4-Jared Baird, 4. 92-Jeff Kaup, 5. 37-Bart Baker, 6. 65-Josh Appel, 7. 3d-Daniel Gottschalk, 8. 81-Brian May, 9. 7-Clay Money, 10. 75-Randle McRoberts, 11. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 12. 86-Paul Vines, 13. 22-Cole Wilson, 14. 55d-Don Strecker, 15. 15b-Andy Barton, 16. 56m-Mike Appel, 17. 8-Larry Grady, 18. 3a-Adam Stenzel.

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 22-Michael Pepper, 2. 17-Dalton Bauer, 3. 69t-Tom Stude, 4. 22x-Dan Rogers, 5. 15k-Danny Schulte, 6. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 7. 9s-Sonny O’Hair, 8. 38-Scott Messino.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 10-Dusty Witthuhn, 2. 14-Brandon Fisher, 3. 88-Mel Law, 4. 57-Josh Crombie, 5. 10r-Keith Riley, 6. 11m-Billy Phelps. DNS: 19-Brett Copeland.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 10-Dusty Witthuhn, 2. 22-Michael Pepper, 3. 9s-Sonny O’Hair, 4. 14-Brandon Fisher, 5. 10r-Keith Riley, 6. 69t-Tom Stude, 7. 15k-Danny Schulte, 8. 17-Dalton Bauer, 9. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 10. 22x-Dan Rogers, 11. 88-Mel Law. DNS: 57-Josh Crombie, 11m-Billy Phelps, 38-Scott Messino, 19-Brett Copeland.

 

Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 22-Dan Rogers, 2. 91d-Cody Davis, 3. 007-Bryan Habiger, 4. 38-Scott Messino, 5. 58r-Rob Sellard, 6. 75x-Duane Mathes, 7. 01-David Berger, 8. 50-Steve Blackburn. DNS: 25-Adam Duesing.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 89-Edwin Elliott, 2. 31d-Dustin Walker, 3. 7-Tom Reed, 4. 72-Toby Schield, 5. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 6. 27-Donald Kaup, 7. 006-Kim Frodin, 8. 17j-James Nightengale.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 91d-Cody Davis, 2. 22-Dan Rogers, 3. 89-Edwin Elliott, 4. 31d-Dustin Walker, 5. 72-Toby Schield, 6. 58r-Rob Sellard, 7. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 8. 25-Adam Duesing, 9. 27-Donald Kaup, 10. 50-Steve Blackburn, 11. 006-Kim Frodin, 12. 17j-James Nightengale, 13. 007-Bryan Habiger, 14. 75x-Duane Mathes, 15. 7-Tom Reed, 16. 38-Scott Messino. DNS: 01-David Berger.

 

Hornets:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 7-Jarett Lunow, 2. 27-Wren Revilla, 3. 28-Nick Rohrer, 4. 04j-Jarred Nightengale, 5. 12-Brendon O’Hair, 6. 40-Ronnie Deal, 7. 11m-James Phelps.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 61x-Dewayne Bowman, 2. 18-Brandon Sprott, 3. 91-Brian Rohrer, 4. 29x-Brandon Bogner, 5. 72-Chris McQuiggan, 6. 87-Victor Dominguez, 7. 10-Marci O’Hair.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 5-George Garrison, 2. 9-Derrick Sprott, 3. 48-Martin Marlowe, 4. 4-Mark Medford, 5. 19c-Cheryl Copeland, 6. 20-Kenneth O’Hair, 7. 11-Michael Goode.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 7-Jarett Lunow, 2. 18-Brandon Sprott, 3. 91-Brian Rohrer, 4. 61-Dewayne Bowman, 5. 48-Martin Marlowe, 6. 5-George Garrison, 7. 29x-Brandon Bogner, 8. 04j-Jarred Nightengale, 9. 28-Nick Rohrer, 10. 9-Derrick Sprott, 11. 12-Brendon O’Hair, 12. 20-Kenneth O’Hair, 13. 10-Marci O’Hair, 14. 72-Chris McQuiggan, 15. 87-Victor Dominguez, 16. 40-Ronnie Deal, 17. 19c-Cheryl Copeland, 18. 27-Wren Revilla, 19. 11m-James Phelps, 20. 4-Mark Medford. DNS: 11-Michael Goode.

Share