Next Up - USAC Southwest Sprint Cars Freedom Tour on August 16!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
Kern win 072514 980

Kern Captures URSS Honors at DCRP!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 25, 2014) – Jared Kern survived a last-lap bid from Zach Blurton among others in heavy traffic to win Friday night’s 25-lap United Rebel Sprint Series feature atop the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway... Continue »
urss051014 980b

Intense Title Chases Continue on First Responders Night!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 24, 2014) – Colorado’s Jake Bubak carries the hot hand for the United Rebel Sprint Series into Friday night’s First Responder Night event at Dodge City Raceway Park that kicks off the annual... Continue »
sprint feature start 980

URSS Sprint Cars Headline First Responders Night Friday!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 21, 2014) – The United Rebel Sprint Series takes center stage during Friday night’s First Responder Night atop the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park clay oval that coincides with the ten-day long Dodge... Continue »
gemmillwin071914980

Gemmill Takes Modified Stampede by the Horns!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 19, 2014) – Brendon Gemmill picked off his second Dodge City Raceway Park triumph of the year by posting a $1,200 victory in Saturday night’s Second Annual Modified Stampede atop the 3/8-mile clay... Continue »
mods2051014 980

Title Implications Abound on Saturday!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 18, 2014) – The ground will rumble in southwest Kansas on Saturday night with the second running of the Modified Stampede atop the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park clay oval. And while the... Continue »

Pittman Sweeps Boothill Showdown!

06 July 2014 | Featured News | |    

Daryn Pittman Win DCRP 070514Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 5, 2014) – Daryn Pittman is apparently finding the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park clay oval to his liking, as he raced to victory lane once again in Saturday night’s World of Outlaws Boothill Showdown finale to complete a sweep of the weekend.

After wiring the field in Friday’s main event, Pittman took advantage of a lap 18 restart in Saturday’s 30-lapper to go on to his third consecutive Dodge City triumph aboard the Kasey Kahne Racing Great Clips No. 9.

“It feels great,” Pittman exclaimed after his ninth series score of the year that came just a few hours away from his native Owasso, OK, home.  “And to have so many family and friends here to see it, it makes it really special.”

While Pittman snared his fourth WoO triumph at Dodge City, Roland Bernard made the 17-hour trek from Winnipeg pay off with a win in the 20-lap Lightning Sprint feature.

With Pittman gridding the feature field outside the second row, Connecticut’s David Gravel gunned into the lead at the drop of the green flag and paced the initial pair of circuits before the yellow flag flew when Wayne Johnson slid to the infield exiting turn four with a broken front end and collected Logan Schuchart.  While Johnson was done, Schuchart rejoined the chase.

While the pole worked for Gravel on the initial start with Joey Saldana to the outside, opting for the inside backfired on the lap three restart with Kerry Madsen putting the American Racing No. 29 out front with Pittman advancing from fourth to second as Gravel slipped to third.

Madsen kept Pittman at bay over the ensuing rounds until briefly jumping the cushion in turns three and four on the 12th circuit, allowing Pittman to pull nearly even.  Madsen retained command though and dropped to the low side of the track, keeping the race well in hand until one final caution flew after 17 laps when “B” Main winner Josh Hodges spun to a stop in turn two.

Just as Gravel did after the initial yellow, Madsen opted for the inside lane.  And just as it was for Gravel, the inside line was a mistake as Pittman took advantage of the outside to edge ahead and then ducked down to the low side the rest of the way to secure the victory despite one close call in traffic on the final lap.

marshall kinserPittman took the checkered flag ahead of Madsen with Gravel taking the show position in the Roth Motorsports No. 83.  In his farewell tour, 20-time World of Outlaws champion Steve Kinser earned Hard Charger honors by racing from 14th to fourth in the Bad Boy Buggies No. 11 machine.

Earlier in the evening, Kinser was appointed Marshall of Dodge City in pre-race ceremonies.

Brad Sweet rounded out the top five just ahead of KKR teammate Cody Darrah, with Saldana slipping back to seventh from a front row outside starting position.  Paul McMahan was eighth, with Kraig Kinser and Tony Bruce, Jr., completing the top ten.

Donny Schatz set a fast time of 13.609 seconds in qualifying before slipping to 11th in the feature.  McMahan, Saldana and Darrah topped heat race action before Hodges won the “B” Main for the second night in a row.

In the Lightning Sprint Main event, Winnipeg’s Roland Bernard took command on the second round and raced on a convincing victory ahead of fellow Canadians Murray Tenipen and Minnesota’s Dexter Duergsten with Troy Ullery and Steve Becker rounding out the top five.

Racing action continues at Dodge City Raceway Park with the Second Annual Modified Stampede on Saturday night, July 19, featuring IMCA Modifieds along with IMCA Sport Modifieds, IMCA Stock Cars, Thunder Cars and Hornets.

Dodge City Raceway Park – July 5 Results

World of Outlaws Boothill Showdown Night Two:

Qualifying: 1. 15-Donny Schatz, 13.609; 2. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.698; 3. 9-Daryn Pittman, 13.716; 4. 29-Kerry Madsen, 13.786; 5. 71m-Joey Saldana, 13.841; 6. 83-David Gravel, 13.926; 7. 11k-Kraig Kinser, 13.957; 8. 1x-Tony Bruce, Jr., 13.985; 9. 41-Jason Johnson, 13.992; 10. 51-Paul McMahan, 14.112; 11. 45x-Johnny Herrera, 14.161; 12. 4-Cody Darrah, 14.204; 13. 74x-Josh Hodges, 14.217; 14. 11-Steve Kinser, 14.227; 15. 77x-Wayne Johnson, 14.228; 16. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 14.246; 17. 7s-Jason Sides, 14.278; 18. 1-Sammy Swindell, 14.289; 19. 1s-Logan Schuchart, 14.684; 20. 6g-Bryan Gossel, 14.883; 21. 1J-Danny Jennings, 14.984; 22. 97-Brian Herbert, 15.130; 23. 72-Ray Seemann, 15.146; 24. 2j-Zach Blurton, 15.232; 25. 33-Kris Miller, 15.472; 26. 1w-Jordan Weaver, 15.692; 27. 1a-Jacob Allen, NT.

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 51-Paul McMahan, 2. 11k-Kraig Kinser, 3. 15-Donny Schatz, 4. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 5. 29-Kerry Madsen, 6. 1s-Logan Schuchart, 7. 74x-Josh Hodges, 8. 97-Brian Herbert, 9. 33-Kris Miller.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 71m-Joey Saldana, 2. 45x-Johnny Herrera, 3. 1x-Don Droud, Jr., 4. 11-Steve Kinser, 5. 7s-Jason Sides, 6. 49-Brad Sweet, 7. 6g-Bryan Gossel, 8. 72-Ray Seemann, 9. 1w-Jordan Weaver.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 4-Cody Darrah, 2. 41-Jason Johnson, 3. 1-Sammy Swindell, 4. 83-David Gravel, 5. 9-Daryn Pittman, 6. 77x-Wayne Johnson, 7. 1j-Danny Jennings, 8. 2j-Zach Blurton. DSN: 1a-Jacob Allen.

Dash (6 Laps):  1. 83-David Gravel, 2. 71m-Joey Saldana, 3. 29-Kerry Madsen, 4. 9-Daryn Pittman, 5. 49-Brad Sweet, 6. 15-Donny Schatz, 7. 4-Cody Darrah, 8. 51-Paul McMahan.

“B” Feature (10 Laps):  1. 74x-Josh Hodges, 2. 1j-Danny Jennings, 3. 6g-Bryan Gossel, 4. 97-Brian Herbert, 5. 72-Ray Seemann, 6. 2j-Zach Blurton, 7. 33-Kris Miller, 8. 1w-Jordan Weaver. DNS: 1a-Jacob Allen.

“A” Feature (30 Laps):  1. 9-Daryn Pittman (4), 2. 29-Kerry Madsen (3), 3. 83-David Gravel (1), 4. 11-Steve Kinser (14), 5. 49-Brad Sweet (5), 6. 4-Cody Darrah (7), 7. 71m-Joey Saldana (2), 8. 51-Paul McMahan (8), 9. 11k-Kraig Kinser (9), 10. 1x-Tony Bruce, Jr. (10), 11. 15-Donny Schatz (6), 12. 41-Jason Johnson (11), 13. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (16), 14. 45x-Johnny Herrera (12), 15. 1-Sammy Swindell (18), 16. 1s-Logan Schuchart (19), 17. 7s-Jason Sides (17), 18. 6g-Bryan Gossel (20), 19. 74x-Josh Hodges (13), 20. 2j-Zach Blurton (24), 21. 72-Ray Seemann (23), 22. 97-Brian Herbert (22), 23. 77x-Wayne Johnson (15), 24. 1j-Danny Jennings (21).

 

Roland Bernard Lightning Sprint Win DCRP 070514Colorado Lightning Sprints:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 49-Mike Trent, 2. 60e-Mark Billings, 3. 69-Paul Babich, 4. 11x-Dexter Duergsten, 5. 31-Steve Becker, 6. 5-Brent Rees, 7. 24b-Johnny Boos. DNS: 29-Skyler Wissman.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 48m-Rick Murcko, 2. 13-Luke McGee, 3. 7s-Brent Steg, 4. 2r-Roland Bernard, 5. 19-Jesse Fernandez, 6. 7L-Deneer Leturgez, 7. 15h-Tony Hudzin.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 1L-Derek Leturgez, 2. 61-Matt Martinez, 3. 33-Murray Tenipen, 4. 1T-Troy Ullery, 5. 11-Glenn Waterland, 6. 7-Scott Wilson, 7. 24-Tim Snelling.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 2r-Roland Bernard, 2. 33-Murray Tenipen, 3. 11x-Dexter Duergsten, 4. 1T-Troy Ullery, 5. 31-Steve Becker, 6. 69-Paul Babich, 7. 61-Matt Martinez, 8. 49-Mike Trent, 9. 7s-Brent Steg, 10. 5-Brent Rees, 11. 13-Luke McGee, 12. 24b-Johnny Boos, 13. 7-Scott Wilson, 14. 11-Glenn Waterland, 15. 24-Tim Snelling, 16. 1L-Derek Leturgez, 17. 7L-Dneer Leturgez, 18. 19-Jesse Fernandez, 19. 15h-Tony Hudzin, 20. 60e-Mark Billings, 21. 48m-Rick Murcko.

Share