World of Outlaws Sprint Cars "Boot Hill Showdown" on October 27-28!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
Taylor Velasquez Win 091617 980

Velasquez Victorious in DCRP’s Soderberg Memorial Championship; Nusser, Davidson, Munoz & Wahrman Win as Well

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 16, 2017) – Taylor Velasquez secured his second consecutive Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Car championship by adding another Jerry Soderberg Memorial Championship win in Saturday night’s 25-lap DCRP vs. URSS Sprint Car... Continue »
bubak&cranston 980

Championship Chases at DCRP to be Settled on Saturday Night

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 15, 2017) – It all began back in April.  Now, a quick five months later, the 2017 championship battles come to a close with Saturday night’s Fifth Annual Jerry Soderberg Memorial Championship event... Continue »
Tom Reed 980

The Ironmen of DCRP

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 14, 2017) – Each year, more than 200 drivers take part in at least some portion of Dodge City Raceway Park championship chase action with upwards of 100 or so possible on any... Continue »
woo2017-3 980

World of Outlaws “Boot Hill Showdown” Tickets Going Fast!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 13, 2017) – The World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car series makes a return to Dodge City Raceway Park next month.  And tickets are already going fast for the “Boot Hill Showdown” event... Continue »
mods072817 980

Soderberg Memorial Championship Night Saturday at DCRP!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 12, 2017) – It all comes down to Saturday night as Dodge City Raceway Park finishes up the 2017 regular season with the Fifth Annual Jerry Soderberg Memorial Championship event at the state-of-the-art... Continue »

Results – April 12, 2014

Dodge City Raceway Park – April 12 Results:

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 1m-Cody Gearhart, 2. 25-Kale Beavers, 3. 1n-Nick Link, 4. 7n-William Nusser, 5. 2L-Tracy Link, 6. 57-Joel Lane, 7. 36-Travis Simmons.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 44-Mike Lunow, 2. 80m-Mike Wadel, 3. 21-Van Gemmill, 4. 9-Cole Traugott, 5. A2-Randy Wilson, 6. 16-Kevin Gray, 7. B21-Chadd Brown.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 3h-Ryan Heger, 2. 18-Austin Allen, 3. 01-Jesse Smith, 4. M15-Mike Martin, 5. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 6. 01x-Beau Davis.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 21-Van Gemmill, 2. 1m-Cody Gearhart, 3. 3h-Ryan Heger, 4. 1n-Nick Link, 5. 80m-Mike Wadel, 6. 9-Cole Traugott, 7. 18-Austin Allen, 8. 44-Mike Lunow, 9. 7n-William Nusser, 10. 16-Kevin Gray, 11. 01-Jesse Smith, 12. 25-Kale Beavers, 13. A2-Randy Wilson, 14. B21-Chadd Brown, 15. 36-Travis Simmons, 16. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 17. M15-Mike Martin, 18. 57-Joel Lane, 19. 01x-Beau Davis. DNS: 2L-Tracy Link.

 

IMCA Sport Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 92-Jeff Kaup, 2. 44-Austin Walker, 3. 81T-Tristan Barton, 4. 63-Don Kaup, 5. 22x-Randy Shenberger. DNS: 7b-Brian Peitz, 31-Raymond Blackburn

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 22-Randle McRoberts, 2. 65j-Josh Appel, 3. 83-Mike Shenberger, 4. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 5. 37-Bart Baker, 6. 39-Brian May, 7. 33-Jason Lunow.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 56m-Mike Appel, 2. 07-Andy Barton, 3. 21j-Jeremy Sigler, 4. 19-Bryan Harkness, 5. 12-Kevin Tabor, 6. 55d-Don Strecker.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 83-Mike Shenberger, 2. 92-Jeff Kaup, 3. 81T-Tristan Barton, 4. 22-Randle McRoberts, 5. 37-Bart Baker, 6. 44-Austin Walker, 7. 33-Jason Lunow, 8. 56m-Mike Appel, 9. 39-Brian May, 10. 21j-Jeremy Sigler, 11. 12-Kevin Tabor, 12. 55d-Don Strecker, 13. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 14. 63-Don Kaup, 15. 65j-Josh Appel, 16. 22x-Randy Shenberger, 17. 07-Andy Barton (DQ). DNS: 19-Bryan Harkness, 7b-Brian Peitz, 31-Raymond Blackburn.

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 55h-Ron Hartman, 2. 17m-Shannon Maughlin, 3. 20m-Perry Misner, 4. D44-Randy Dowell, 5. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 6. 11J-Justin Lewis, 7. 96-Shane Tillery, 8. 33-Marlin Hogie.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 19-Brett Copeland, 2. 11-Ron Rich, 3. 80-Rich Wadel, 4. 58-Kyle Tillery, 5. 52T-Whit Taylor, 6. 70-Karson Love, 7. 22-Michael Pepper, 8. 10-Dusty Witthuhn (DQ).

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 20m-Perry Misner, 2. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 3. 17m-Shannon Maughlin, 4. 80-Rich Wadel, 5. 22-Michael Pepper, 6. 10-Dusty Witthuhn, 7. 58-Kyle Tillery, 8. 11j-Justin Lewis, 9. 11-Ron Rich, 10. D44-Randy Dowell, 11. 96-Shane Tillery, 12. 19-Brett Copeland, 13. 70-Karson Love, 14. 55h-Ron Hartman, 15. 52T-Whit Taylor. DNS: 33-Marlin Hogie.

 

Thunder Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 91d-Cody Davis, 2. 22-Dan Rogers, 3. 72T-Tobby Schield, 4. 58r-Rob Sellard, 5. 17-Will Bauer, 6. 7-Tom Reed.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 31d-Dustin Walker, 2. 2m-Matt O’Hair, 3. 87-Norman Carr, 4. 75x-Duane Mathes, 5. 45p-Michael Penrod. DNS: 007-Bryan Habiger.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 91d-Cody Davis, 2. 72T-Tobby Schield, 3. 22-Dan Rogers, 4. 17-Will Bauer, 5. 31d-Dustin Walker, 6. 58r-Rob Sellard, 7. 7-Tom Reed, 8. 87-Norman Carr, 9. 75x-Duane Mathes, 10. 007-Bryan Habiger, 11. 2m-Matt O’Hair. DNS: 45p-Michael Penrod.

 

Hornets:

First Heat (6 Laps):  1. 4J-Jarred Nightengale, 2. 7-Jarett Lunow, 3. 29-Brandon Bogner, 4. 10-Marci O’Hair, 5. 18-Kohl Ricke, 6. 19c-Cheryl Copeland, 7. 21s-Mandy Switzer.

“A” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 7-Jarett Lunow, 2. 4J-Jarred Nightengale, 3. 18-Kohl Ricke, 4. 29-Brandon Bogner, 5. 10-Marci O’Hair, 6. 19c-Cheryl Copeland, 7. 21s-Mandy Switzer.