World of Outlaws Sprint Cars "Boot Hill Showdown" on October 27-28!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
Taylor Velasquez Win 091617 980

Velasquez Victorious in DCRP’s Soderberg Memorial Championship; Nusser, Davidson, Munoz & Wahrman Win as Well

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 16, 2017) – Taylor Velasquez secured his second consecutive Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Car championship by adding another Jerry Soderberg Memorial Championship win in Saturday night’s 25-lap DCRP vs. URSS Sprint Car... Continue »
bubak&cranston 980

Championship Chases at DCRP to be Settled on Saturday Night

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 15, 2017) – It all began back in April.  Now, a quick five months later, the 2017 championship battles come to a close with Saturday night’s Fifth Annual Jerry Soderberg Memorial Championship event... Continue »
Tom Reed 980

The Ironmen of DCRP

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 14, 2017) – Each year, more than 200 drivers take part in at least some portion of Dodge City Raceway Park championship chase action with upwards of 100 or so possible on any... Continue »
woo2017-3 980

World of Outlaws “Boot Hill Showdown” Tickets Going Fast!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 13, 2017) – The World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car series makes a return to Dodge City Raceway Park next month.  And tickets are already going fast for the “Boot Hill Showdown” event... Continue »
mods072817 980

Soderberg Memorial Championship Night Saturday at DCRP!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 12, 2017) – It all comes down to Saturday night as Dodge City Raceway Park finishes up the 2017 regular season with the Fifth Annual Jerry Soderberg Memorial Championship event at the state-of-the-art... Continue »

Results – April 21, 2012

Dodge City Raceway Park April 21 Results:

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps): 1. A2-Randy Wilson, 2. 32-Jason Edwards, 3. 22-Trent Gray, 4. 98-Danny Keller, 5. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger, 6. 38-Scott Brown, 7. 36-Travis Simmons, 8. M15-Mike Martin, 9. 01-Jesse Smith.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 97m-David Murray, 2. 1m-Cody Gearhart, 3. 94-Jim Graves, 4. 6x-Jason Schoenberger, 5. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 6. 28-Seth Beard, 7. 88j-Jack Kirchoff. DNS: 911-Straun Taylor.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 18-Austin Allen, 2. 21-Van Gemmill, 3. 51-Pat McVicker, 4. 75-Tad Davis, 5. 01x-Beau Davis, 6. 62d-Derrick Dorbush, 7. B21-Chadd Brown, 8. 57-Joel Lane.

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 13T-Cole Traugott, 2. 96jr-Jon Herring, 3. 65T-Tim Lieker, 4. 3h-Ryan Heger, 5. 17m-Shannon Maughlin, 6. 16-Kevin Gray, 7. 07-Shane Hutson, 8. 22k-Brad Keller.

“B” Feature 1 (10 Laps):  1. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 2. 6x-Jason Schoenberger, 3. 01-Jesse Smith, 4. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger, 5. M15-Mike Martin, 6. 98-Danny Keller, 7. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 8. 36-Travis Simmons, 9. 28-Seth Beard. DNS: 38-Scott Brown, 911-Straun Taylor.

“B” Feature 2 (10 Laps):  1. 01x-Beau Davis, 2. 3h-Ryan Heger, 3. 17m-Shannon Maughlin, 4. 62d-Derrick Dorbush, 5. B21-Chadd Brown, 6. 07-Shane Hutson, 7. 57-Joel Lane, 8. 22k-Brad Keller, 9. 16-Kevin Gray, 10. 75-Tad Davis.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 97m-David Murray, 2. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 3. 32-Jason Edwards, 4. 1m-Cody Gearhart, 5. A2-Randy Wilson, 6. 6x-Jason Schoenberger, 7. 21-Van Gemmill, 8. 51-Pat McVicker, 9. 13T-Cole Traugott, 10. 65T-Tim Lieker, 11. 01-Jesse Smith, 12. 01x-Beau Davis, 13. 3h-Ryan Heger, 14. 62d-Derrick Dorbush, 15. 94-Jim Graves, 16. 22-Trent Gray, 17. 18-Austin Allen, 18. 96jr-Jon Herring, 19. 17m-Shannon Maughlin, 20. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger.

 

United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps): 1. 2-Bryan LaRivere, 2. 85c-Clay Sellard, 3. 37-Bart Baker, 4. 15-Larry Crouch, 5. 15b-Andy Barton, 6. 10T-Toby Witthuhn.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 56m-Mike Appel, 2. 80m-Mike Wadel, 3. D8-Dale Wanger, 4. 65-Josh Appel, 5. 42-Doug Byers.

“A” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 2-Bryan LaRivere, 2. 85c-Clay Sellard, 3. 37-Bart Baker, 4. 80m-Mike Wadel, 5. D8-Dale Wanger, 6. 65-Josh Appel, 7. 15b-Larry Crouch, 8. 42-Doug Byers, 9. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 10. 15b-Andy Barton, 11. 8-Larry Grady. DNS: 56m-Mike Appel

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps): 1. 95-Tyler Tipton, 2. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 3. 55-Keith Riley, 4. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 5. 57-Josh Crombie, 6. 19-Brett Copeland, 7. 16-Brent Morris.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 20-Perry Misner, 2. 60-Rod Wadel, 3. 37x-Jeff Tubbs, 4. 45-Mike Kennedy, 5. 88-Mel Law, 6. 10r-Rob Sellard.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 737-Nick Tubbs, 2. 14-Brandon Fisher, 3. 51w-B.J. Wagoner, 4. 64-Shannon Orth, 5. 10T-Dusty Witthuhn, 6. 07-Justin Tremart.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 20-Perry Misner, 2. 737-Nick Tubbs, 3. 60-Rod Wadel, 4. 51w-B.J. Wagoner, 5. 37x-Jeff Tubbs, 6. 55-Keith Riley, 7. 14-Brandon Fisher, 8. 95-Tyler Tipton, 9. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 10. 57-Josh Crombie, 11. 64-Shannon Orth, 12. 19-Brett Copeland, 13. 88-Mel Law, 14. 10r-Rob Sellard, 15. 07-Juestin Tremart, 16. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 17. 10T-Dustin Witthuhn, 18. 45-Mike Kennedy. DNS: 16-Brent Morris.

 

Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps): 1. 38-Scott Messino, 2. 87-Dustin Carr, 3. 31d-Dustin Walker, 4. 007-Bryan Habiger, 5. 31-Raymond Blackburn, 6. 5-Andre Kamphofner, 7. 72-Toby Schield.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 25-Adam Duesing, 2. 64-Cody Orth, 3. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 4. 45p-Michael Penrod, 5. 3m-Jacob Manke, 6. 7-Tom Reed, 7. 75-Randle McRoberts.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 22-Dan Rogers, 2. 91d-Cody Davis, 3. 3J-Jordan Randles, 4. 006-Kim Frodin, 5. 57-Tanner Brunson. DNS: 50-Steve Blackburn.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 91d-Cody Davis, 2. 22-Dan Rogers, 3. 3J-Jordan Randles, 4. 64-Cody Orth, 5. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 6. 31d-Dustin Walker, 7. 45p-Michael Penrod, 8. 38-Scott Messino, 9. 31-Raymond Blackburn, 10. 006-Kim Frodin, 11. 3m-Jacob Manke, 12. 7-Tom Reed, 13. 25-Adam Duesing, 14. 007-Bryan Habiger, 15. 57-Tanner Brunson, 16. 5-Andrew Kamphofner, 17. 87-Dustin Carr, 18. 72-Toby Schield, 19. 75-Randle McRoberts, 20. 50-Steve Blackburn.

 

Hornets:

First Heat (8 Laps): 1. 61-Dewayne Bowman, 2. 7-Jaret Lunow, 3. 20-Kenneth O’Hair, 4. 18-Brandon Sprott, 5. 19c-Cheryl Copeland, 6. 11m-James Phelps. DNS: 9-Derrick Sprott.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 04-Jarred Nightengale, 2. 29-Brandon Bogman, 3. 15-Gage Barton, 4. 12-Brendon O’Hair, 5. 17-Paul Zimmerman, 6. 10-Marci O’Hair.

“A” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 18-Brandon Sprott, 2. 7-Jaret Lunow, 3. 61-Dewayne Bowman, 4. 04-Jarred Nightengale, 5. 20-Kenneth O’Hair, 6. 29-Brandon Bogman, 7. 9-Derrick Sprott, 8. 12-Brendon O’Hair, 9. 19c-Cheryl Copeland, 10. 15-Gage Barton, 11. 10-Marci O’Hair, 12. 17-Paul Zimmerman, 13. 11m-James Phelps.