URSS vs DCRP Sprint Cars this Saturday, May 26 - Green flag flies at 7:30 p.m.!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
Brendon Gemmill DCRP Win IMCA Modified 051918 980

Brendon Gemmill Snares DCRP Modified Stampede Glory as Cranston, Elliott, Maddox & Wahrman also Post Wins!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (May 19, 2018) – Brendon Gemmill made a dramatic, late move to take the $750 winner’s share in Saturday night’s 25-lap Sixth Annual Modified Stampede atop the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park clay oval.... Continue »
sportmods050518 980

Breaking Out of the Gates Quickly – DCRP Championship Round Two on Saturday

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (May 18, 2018) – Bursting out of the gates quickly is a key component to putting together a championship season at Dodge City Raceway Park. And after a rousing opening night on May 5,... Continue »
knight&herbert050518 980

Lubbock Wrecker Service DCRP 305 Sprint Car Nationals Rapidly Approaching

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (May 17, 2018) – The countdown is well under way. The Second Annual Lubbock Wrecker Service DCRP 305 Sprint Car Nationals is now less than one month away. The $3,000-to-win event at the state-of-the-art... Continue »
modsdcrp050518 980

Sixth Annual Modified Stampede Saturday at DCRP!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (May 14, 2018) – The stampede is on! After getting pushed back by bad weather last month, the Sixth Annual Modified Stampede will hit the track at Dodge City Raceway Park this Saturday night,... Continue »
Brian Herbert DCRP Sprint Car Win 050518 980

Herbert Tops DCRP Season Opener with Gray, Kaup, Burkhart & Wahrman Posting Wins as Well

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (May 5, 2018) – After leading much of the way before briefly losing the point in traffic, hometown shoe Brian Herbert cashed in on a late opportunity to win Saturday night’s season-opening 20-lap Precise... Continue »

Results – August 23, 2013

Results – Friday, August 23, 2013

USAC Southwest Sprint Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 74-Josh Pelkey, 2. 78-Chris Bonneau, 3. 7-Michelle Decker, 4. 5-Tye Mihocko, 5. 53-Tom Lee, 6. 22-Koby Barksdale, 7. 72-Ray Seemann.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 16-Mike Martin, 2. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 3. 1x-Don Droud, Jr., 4. 16w-Harli White, 5. 11c-Michael Curtis, 6. 2j-Zach Blurton.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 41w-Rick Ziehl, 2. 20-Shon Deskins, 3. 92-Jordan Weaver, 4. 45-Jeff Lowery, 5. 55-Tony Everhart, 6. 22k-Kevin Barksdale (DNS).

Dash (6 Laps):  1. 41w-Rick Ziehl, 2. 78-Chris Bonneau, 3. 74-Josh Pelkey, 4. 16-Mike Martin, 5. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 6. 7-Michelle Decker, 7. 20-Shon Deskins, 8. 92-Jordan Weaver.

“A” Feature (30 Laps):  1. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 2. 74-Josh Pelkey, 3. 16w-Harli White, 4. 45-Jeff Lowery, 5. 22-Koby Barksdale, 6. 7-Michelle Decker, 7. 2j-Zach Blurton, 8. 5-Tye Mihocko, 9. 78-Chris Bonneau, 10. 53-Tom Lee, 11. 55-Tony Everhart, 12. 1x-Don Droud, Jr., 13. 41w-Rick Ziehl, 14. 20-Shon Deskins, 15. 16-Mike Martin, 16. 11c-Michael Curtis, 17. 92-Jordan Weaver, 18. 22k-Kevin Barksdale, 19. 72-Ray Seemann.

Lap Leaders: Rick Ziehl 1-9, Josh Pelkey 10-15, Charles Davis, Jr. 16-30.

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 2m-Angel Munoz, 2. 11m-Billy Phelps, 3. 96-Shane Tillery, 4. 11j-Justin Lewis, 5. 33-Marlin Hogie, 6. 07-Justin Temaat, 7. 77w-Cody Williams.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 22p-Michael Pepper, 2. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 3. D44-Randy Dowell, 4. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 5. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 6. 19-Brett Copeland, 7. 22x-Dan Rogers.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 2m-Angel Munoz, 2. 96-Shane Tillery, 3. 11m-Billy Phelps, 4. 11j-Justin Lewis, 5. 33-Marlin Hogie, 6. 07-Justin Temaat, 7. 22p-Michael Pepper, 8. 19-Brett Copeland, 9. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 10. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 11. 22x-Dan Rogers, 12. 77w-Cody Williams, 13. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 14. D44-Randy Dowell (DQ).

Thunder Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 58-Sonny O’Hair, 2. 45p-Michael Penrod, 3. 91d-Cody Davis, 4. 2m-Matt O’Hair, 5. 72T-Tobby Schield, 6. 7-Tom Reed, 7. 43b-Chip Broddie, 8. 40-Devin Frazer, 9. 66-Chad Davis, 10. 84x-Ray Wolf.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 31d-Dustin Walker, 2. 00-David Shumard, 3. 44b-David Berger, 4. 007-Bryan Habiger, 5. 75x-Duane Mathes, 6. 006-Kim Frodin, 7. 56-Quinton Mead, 8. 29-Brandon Bogner, 9. 87-Nation Van Meter, 10. 15k-Gary Gary.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 31d-Dustin Walker, 2. 91d-Cody Davis, 3. 007-Bryan Habiger, 4. 45p-Michael Penrod, 5. 00-David Shumard, 6. 7-Tom Reed, 7. 75x-Duane Mathes, 8. 43b-Chip Broddie, 9. 006-Kim Frodin, 10. 44b-David Berger, 11. 56-Quinton Mead, 12. 40-Devin Frazer, 13. 72-Tobby Schield, 14. 2m-Matt O’Hair, 15. 58-Sonny O’Hair, 16. 29-Brandon Bogner, 17. 66-Chad Davis, 18. 87-Nation Van Meter, 19. 84x-Ray Wolf, 20. 15k-Gary Gary.