Fifth Annual Jerry Soderberg Memorial Championship Night on Saturday, September 16!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
Taylor Velasquez Win 091617 980

Velasquez Victorious in DCRP’s Soderberg Memorial Championship; Nusser, Davidson, Munoz & Wahrman Win as Well

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 16, 2017) – Taylor Velasquez secured his second consecutive Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Car championship by adding another Jerry Soderberg Memorial Championship win in Saturday night’s 25-lap DCRP vs. URSS Sprint Car... Continue »
bubak&cranston 980

Championship Chases at DCRP to be Settled on Saturday Night

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 15, 2017) – It all began back in April.  Now, a quick five months later, the 2017 championship battles come to a close with Saturday night’s Fifth Annual Jerry Soderberg Memorial Championship event... Continue »
Tom Reed 980

The Ironmen of DCRP

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 14, 2017) – Each year, more than 200 drivers take part in at least some portion of Dodge City Raceway Park championship chase action with upwards of 100 or so possible on any... Continue »
woo2017-3 980

World of Outlaws “Boot Hill Showdown” Tickets Going Fast!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 13, 2017) – The World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car series makes a return to Dodge City Raceway Park next month.  And tickets are already going fast for the “Boot Hill Showdown” event... Continue »
mods072817 980

Soderberg Memorial Championship Night Saturday at DCRP!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 12, 2017) – It all comes down to Saturday night as Dodge City Raceway Park finishes up the 2017 regular season with the Fifth Annual Jerry Soderberg Memorial Championship event at the state-of-the-art... Continue »

Results – July 19, 2013

Dodge City Raceway Park

Inaugural Dodge City Modified Stampede

Night One – July 19 Results:

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 3h-Ryan Heger, 2. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 3. 87-Kenny Sweet, 4. 7s-David Solberg, 5. 98-Danny Keller, 6. 80m-Mike Wadel, 7. 36-Travis Simmons, 8. 22T-Trent Gray, 9. 21-Van Gemmill.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 97m-David Murray, 2. 96jr-Jon Herring, Jr., 3. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 4. 1n-Nick Link, 5. 911-Strawn Taylor, 6. 02-Tyler Wilson, 7. 7L-Nate Moore, 8. 7n-William Nusser. DNS: 24b-Chris Bragg.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 18-Austin Allen, 2. 721-Troy Gemmill, 3. 16-Kevin Gray, 4. 25-Kale Beavers, 5. 01x-Beau Davis, 6. B4-Jared Baird, 7. 01-Jesse Smith, 8. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger, 9. 1m-Cody Gearhart.

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):  1. A2-Randy Wilson, 2. 05-Rick Taylor, 3. 22k-Brad Keller, 4. 0-Kyle Rohleder, 5. 9-Cole Traugott, 6. M15-Mike Martin, 7. 96-Jon Herring, 8. 2-Joe Cleveland.

First “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 911-Strawn Taylor, 2. 01-Jesse Smith, 3. 7s-David Solberg, 4. 7n-William Nusser, 5. M15-Mike Martin, 6. 98-Danny Keller, 7. B4-Jared Baird, 8. 22-Trent Gray, 9. 9-Cole Traugott. DNS: 24b-Chris Bragg, 21-Van Gemmill.

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 0-Kyle Rohleder, 2. 25-Kale Beavers, 3. 01x-Beau Davis, 4. 7L-Nate Moore, 5. 02-Tyler Wilson, 6. 1m-Cody Gearhart, 7. 36-Travis Simmons, 8. 96-Jon Herring, 9. 80m-Mike Wadel, 10.3c-Casey Jo Gemmill. DNS: 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 2-Joe Cleveland.

“A” Feature (30 Laps):  1. 97m-David Murray, 2. 721-Troy Gemmill, 3. 3h-Ryan Heger, 4. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 5. 87-Kenny Sweet, 6. 16-Kevin Gray, 7. 911-Strawn Taylor, 8. 01-Jesse Smith, 9. 7L-Nate Moore, 10. 18-Austin Allen, 11. 25-Kale Beavers, 12. A2-Randy Wilson, 13. 01x-Beau Davis, 14. 05-Rick Taylor, 15. 22k-Brad Keller, 16. 1n-Nick Link, 17. 96jr-Jon Herring, Jr., 18. 7n-William Nusser, 19. 0-Kyle Rohleder, 20. 7s-David Solberg.

 

United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 44-Austin Walker, 2. 3d-Daniel Gottschalk, 3. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 4. 4p-Daylon Bergeron, 5. 91-Donald Kaup, 6. 7b-Tracy Link, 7. 31-Raymond Blackburn.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 85c-Clay Sellard, 2. 2c-Matthew Crowell, 3. 37-Bart Baker, 4. 2-Colby Hagans, 5. 55d-Donald Strecker, 6. 22-Randle McRoberts.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 92-Jeff Kaup, 2. 15b-Andy Barton, 3. 65j-Josh Appel, 4. 56m-Mike Appel, 5. 39-Brian May, 6. 33-Jason Lunow.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 44-Austin Walker, 2. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 3. 2c-Matthew Crowell, 4. 92-Jeff Kaup, 5. 56m-Mike Appel, 6. 4p-Daylon Bergeron, 7. 37-Bart Baker, 8. 15b-Andy Barton, 9. 3d-Daniel Gottschalk, 10. 85c-Clay Sellard, 11. 33-Jason Lunow, 12. 91-Donald Kaup, 13. 65j-Josh Appel, 14. 31-Raymond Blackburn, 15. 55-Donald Strecker, 16. 7b-Tracy Link, 17. 2-Colby Hagans, 18. 39-Brian May, 19. 22-Randle McRoberts.

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 2. 95-Tyler Tipton, 3. 14-Brandon Fisher, 4. 96-Shane Tillery, 5. 07-Justin Temaat, 6. 9-Derrick Sprott. DNS: d44-Randy Dowell.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 22p-Michael Pepper, 2. 88-Mel Law, 3. 11j-Justin Lewis, 4. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 5. 22x-Dan Rogers, 6. 58-Kyle Tillery.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 55h-Ron Hartman, 2. 11m-Billy Phelps, 3. 19-Brett Copeland, 4. 33-Marlin Hogie, 5. 18r-Brandon Sprott, 6. 3m-Eric Munoz.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 14-Brandon Fisher, 2. 22p-Michael Pepper, 3. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 4. 11m-Billy Phelps, 5. 88-Mel Law, 6. 19-Brett Copeland, 7. 07-Justin Temaat, 8. 33-Marlin Hogie, 9. 11j-Justin Lewis, 10. 3m-Eric Munoz, 11. 22x-Dan Rogers, 12. 18r-Brandon Sprott, 13. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 14. 96-Shane Tillery, 15. 9-Derrick Sprott, 16. 55h-Ron Hartman, 17. 58-Kyle Tillery, 18. 95-Tyler Tipton. DNS: d440-Randy Dowell.

 

Thunder Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 72T-Tobby Schield, 2. 44r-David Berger, 3. 91d-Cody Davis, 4. 25-Adam Duesing, 5. 00-David Shumard, 6. 8-Will Bauer, 7. 8k-Kevin Tabor, 8. 006-Kim Frodin, 9. 43b-Chip Broaddee.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 45p-Michael Penrod, 2. 2m-Matt O’Hair, 3. 007-Bryan Habiger, 4. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 5. 7-Tom Reed, 6. 29-Brandon Bogner, 7. 31d-Dustin Walker, 8. 58r-Rob Sellard.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 00-David Shumard, 2. 91d-Cody Davis, 3. 2m-Matt O’Hair, 4. 44b-David Berger, 5. 72T-Tobby Schield, 6. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 7. 45p-Michael Penrod, 8. 8-Will Bauer, 9. 7-Tom Reed, 10. 006-Kim Frodin, 11. 31d-Dustin Walker, 12. 29-Brandon Bogner, 13. 007-Bryan Habiger, 14. 25-Adam Duesing, 15. 8k-Kevin Tabor. DNS: 43b-Chip Broaddee, 58r-Rob Sellard.