Driver Appreciation Night coming up Friday night!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
Velasquez Celbrate 072916 980

Velasquez Stays Hot on Driver Appreciation Night at DCRP

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 29, 2016) – Taylor Velasquez maintained the hot hand in Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Car racing competition by charging to victory lane in Friday night’s 20-lap “Driver’s Appreciation Night” main event before... Continue »
mods062516 980

Into the Homestretch at DCRP!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 28, 2016) – Another season is quickly racing by at Dodge City Raceway Park. Including Friday night’s “Driver Appreciation Night” special at DCRP, only three nights of championship chase action remain for the... Continue »
driver appreciation 980

Friday Night “Driver Appreciation” Special on Tap at DCRP

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 25, 2016) – The racing action in southwest Kansas make a rare shift to Friday night at Dodge City Raceway Park with this weekend’s popular “Driver Appreciation Night” event that features a full... Continue »
Velasquez 072316 980

Velasquez Victorious Again at Dodge City

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 23, 2016) – After surrendering the Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Car points lead during the recent “Boothill Showdown”, Taylor Velasquez rebounded by wiring the field in Saturday night’s 20-lap feature atop the... Continue »
dcrpsprints061116 980

DCRP Back in Action this Saturday Night!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 19, 2016) – Coming off a pair of idle weekends, the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park clay oval in southwest Kansas fires back to life this Saturday night with a full card of... Continue »

Results – July 27, 2012

Dodge City Raceway Park July 27 Results:

 

URSS Sprint Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 1-Ty Williams, 2. 97-Brian Herbert, 3. 11-Keefe Hemel, 4. 77-Cody Caldwell, 5. 80-Jerry Caldwell, 6. 007-Jordan Randles, 7. 05-Raymond Blackburn.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 9x-Jake Bubak, 2. 72-Ray Seemann, 3. 2j-Zach Blurton, 4. 11k-Tyler Knight, 5. 49-Kris Moore, 6. 12d-Steve Dalton, 7. 9d-Lance Davis.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 36-Jason Martin, 2. 20-Luke Cranston, 3. 21r-Jeff Radcliffe, 4. 16k-Kaden Taylor, 5. 007k-Jared Kern, 6. 33-Koby Walters. DNS: 50-Steve Blackburn.

“A” Feature (25 Laps):  1. 9x-Jake Bubak, 2. 72-Ray Seemann, 3. 20-Luke Cranston, 4. 11-Keefe Hemel, 5. 36-Jason Martin, 6. 2j-Zach Blurton, 7. 007k-Jared Kern, 8. 97-Brian Herbert, 9. 21x-Jeff Radcliffe, 10. 16k-Kaden Taylor, 11. 80-Jerry Caldwell, 12. 9d-Lance Davis, 13. 49-Kris Moore, 14. 007-Jordan Randles, 15. 11k-Tyler Knight, 16. 12d-Steve Dalton, 17. 50-Steve Blackburn, 18. 1-Ty Williams, 19. 05-Raymond Blackburn, 20. 77-Cody Caldwell, 21. 33-Koby Walters.

 

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 721-Troy Gemmill, 2. 33-David Karst, 3. 3-Brady Coen, 4. 98-Danny Keller, 5. 3h-Ryan Heger, 6. B21-Chadd Brown, 7. 01x-Beau Davis, 8. 7n-William Nusser, 9. 17-Jake Schneider.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 1n-Nick Link, 2. 7s-David Solberg, 3. M15-Mike Martin, 4. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger, 5. D8-Dale Wanger, 6. 96jr-Jon Herring, 7. 45-Logan Cabbell. DNS: 12h-Justin O’Brein, 8h-Jon Hansen.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 97m-David Murray, 2. 1m-Cody Gearhart, 3. 2-Grant Junghans, 4. 13-Cole Traugott, 5. 38-Scott Brown, 6. 01-Jesse Smith, 7. 77-Jason Haug, 8. 22k-Brad Keller, 9. 21-Van Gemmill, 10. 5-Clayton Hogie.

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):  1. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 2. 44-Mike Lunow, 3. 1-Conner Pullen, 4. 8h-Jon Hansen, 5. 24b-Chris Bragg, 6. 16-Kevin Gray, 7. 62d-Derrick Dorbush, 8. 28-Seth Beard, 9. 88j-Jack Kirchoff.

First “B” Feature (10 Laps):  1. 98-Danny Keller, 2. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger, 3. 3h-Ryan Heger, 4. 96jr-Jon  Herring, 5. 45-Logan  Cabbell, 6. 01x-Beau Davis, 7. B21-Chadd Brown, 8. 17-Jake Schneider, 9. 7n-William Nusser, 10. D8-Dale Wanger. DNS: 12h-Justin O’Brein.

Second “B” Feature (10 Laps):  1. 8h-Jon Hansen, 2. 24b-Chris Bragg, 3. 13-Cole Traugott, 4. 01-Jesse Smith, 5. 22k-Brad Keller, 6. 21-Van Gemmill, 7. 77-Jason Haug, 8. 62d-Derrick Dorbush, 9. 16-Kevin Gray, 10. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 11. 38-Scott Brown, 12. 28-Seth Beard, 13. 5-Clayton Hogie.

“A” Feature (25 Laps):  1. 2-Grant Junghans, 2. 1m-Cody Gearhart, 3. 8h-Jon Hansen, 4. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 5. 721-Troy Gemmill, 6. 3-Brady Coen, 7. 24b-Chris Bragg, 8. 1-Conner Pullen, 9. 13-Cole Traugott, 10. 33-David Karst, 11. 1n-Nick Link, 12. 98-Danny Keller, 13. 01-Jesse Smith, 14. 44-Mike Lunow, 15. M15-Mike Martin, 16. 7s-David Solberg, 17. 3h-Ryan Heger, 18. 96jr-Jon Herring, 19. 97m-David Murray, 20. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger.

 

United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 65-Josh Appel, 2. 44-Austin Walker, 3. 56m-Mike Appel, 4. 14w-Blane Walt, 5. 15b-Andy Barton, 6. 27g-Kameron Gruber, 7. 81-Brian May.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 80m-Mike Wadel, 2. 37-Bart Baker, 3. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 4. 21j-Jeremy Sigler, 5. 2a-Colby Hagans, 6. 8-Larry Grady, 7. 55d-Don Strecker, 8. 85c-Clay Sellard.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 80m-Mike Wadel, 2. 65-Josh Appel, 3. 56m-Mike Appel, 4. 14w-Blane Walt, 5. 21j-Jeremy Sigler, 6. 37-Bart Baker, 7. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 8. 85c-Clay Sellard, 9. 8-Larry Grady, 10. 81-Brian May, 11. 55d-Don Strecker, 12. 27g-Kameron Gruber, 13. 15b-Andy Barton, 14. 2a-Colby Hagans, 15. 44-Austin Walker.

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 737-Nick Tubbs, 2. 17m-Shannon Maughlin, 3. 55-Keith Riley, 4. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 5. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 6. 15-Scott Mohan, 7. 11j-Justin Lewis, 8. 26T-Travis McLemore.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 10-Dustin Witthuhn, 2. 60-Rod Wadel, 3. 11m-Billy Phelps, 4. 80-Rich Wadel, 5. 45-Mike Kennedy, 6. 19-Brett Copeland, 7. 20m-Perry Misner, 8. 07-Justin Temaat.

“A” Feature (15 Laps): 1. 737-Nick Tubbs, 2. 17m-Shannon Maughlin, 3. 20m-Perry Misner, 4. 60-Rod Wadel, 5. 11m-Billy Phelps, 6. 80-Rich Wadel, 7. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 8. 15-Scott Mohan, 9. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 10. 11j-Justin Lewis, 11. 19-Brett Copeland, 12. 26T-Travis McLemore, 13. 45-Mike Kennedy, 14. 10-Dustin Witthuhn, 15. 55-Keith Riley.

 

Poor Boy Kustomz Thunder Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 38-Scott Messino, 2. 72-Toby Schield, 3. 91d-Cody Davis, 4. 22-Dan Rogers, 5. 75-Randle McRoberts, 6. 75x-Duane Mathes, 7. 17j-James Nightengale, 8. 50-Steve Blackburn, 9. 5-Andre Kamphofner. DNS: 4d-Chad Garrison.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 79-Shelby Staple, 2. 007-Bryan Habiger, 3. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 4. 31d-Justin Walker, 5. 006-Kim Frodin, 6. 7-Tom Reed, 7. 57-Tanner Brunson, 8. 31-Raymond Blackburn. DNS: 3m-Jakob Manke.

A” Feature (15 Laps): 1. 38-Scott Messino, 2. 79-Shelby Staple, 3. 31d-Justin Walker, 4. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 5. 75-Randle McRoberts, 6. 72-Toby Schield, 7. 75x-Duane Mathes, 8. 006-Kim Frodin, 9. 22-Dan Rogers, 10. 17j-James Nightengale, 11. 50-Steve Blackburn, 12. 5-Andre Kamphofner, 13. 57-Tanner Brunson, 14. 007-Bryan Habiger, 15. 7-Tom Reed, 16. 4d-Chad Garrison, 17. 31-Raymond Blackburn, 18. 3m-Jakob Manke, 19. 91d-Cody Davis.

 

Hornets:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 7-Jaret Lunow, 2. 81T-Tristan Barton, 3. 20-Kenneth O’Hair, 4. 29x-Brandon Bogner, 5. 15w-Whitney Barton, 6. 10-Marci O’Hair, 7. 12-Brendon O’Hair.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 61x-Dewayne Bowman, 2. 18-Brandon Sprott, 3. 9-Derrick Sprott, 4. 19c-Cheryl Copeland, 5. 04j-Jarred Nightengale, 6. 11m-James Phelps.

“A” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 18-Brandon Sprott, 2. 9-Derrick Sprott, 3. 61x-Dewayne Bowman, 4. 20-Kenneth O’Hair, 5. 04j-Jarred Nightengale, 6. 81T-Tristan Barton, 7. 10-Marci O’Hair, 8. 15w-Whitney Barton, 9. 7-Jaret Lunow, 10. 19c-Cheryl Copeland, 11. 29x-Brandon Bogner. DNS: 11m-James Phelps, 12-Brendon O’Hair.