Driver Appreciation Night coming up Friday night!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
driver appreciation 980

Friday Night “Driver Appreciation” Special on Tap at DCRP

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 25, 2016) – The racing action in southwest Kansas make a rare shift to Friday night at Dodge City Raceway Park with this weekend’s popular “Driver Appreciation Night” event that features a full... Continue »
Velasquez 072316 980

Velasquez Victorious Again at Dodge City

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 23, 2016) – After surrendering the Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Car points lead during the recent “Boothill Showdown”, Taylor Velasquez rebounded by wiring the field in Saturday night’s 20-lap feature atop the... Continue »
dcrpsprints061116 980

DCRP Back in Action this Saturday Night!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 19, 2016) – Coming off a pair of idle weekends, the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park clay oval in southwest Kansas fires back to life this Saturday night with a full card of... Continue »
cdj980

DCRP Hosts USAC Southwest Freedom Tour Finale Next Month

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 14, 2016) – In just its fourth year, the USAC Southwest Sprint Cars “Freedom Tour” is already evolving into one of the year’s most enjoyable tours for fans and competitors alike. And, it’s... Continue »
dcrpsprintcars052116 980b

Two More July Events on Tap at DCRP

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 5, 2016) – With the Fourth of July weekend’s “Boothill Showdown” Steve King Memorial logged into the books after a one-day delay due to inclement weather, another pair of events remain on the... Continue »

Results – June 15, 2013

Dodge City Raceway Park – June 15 Results:

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 25-Kale Beavers, 2. 16-Kevin Gray, 3. 18-Austin Allen, 4. 3h-Ryan Heger, 5. 05-Rick Taylor, 6. 36-Travis Simmons, 7. A2-Randy Wilson.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. M15-Mike Martin, 2. 01x-Beau Davis, 3. 7n-William Nusser, 4. 1n-Nick Link, 5. 96-Jon Herring, 6. B38-Jimmy Berends, 7. 2-Tracy Link.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 96jr-Jon Herring, Jr., 2. 01-Jesse Smith, 3. 1m-Cody Gearhart, 4. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 5. 00-Rodney Chaffin, 6. 22-Nick Shenberger, 7. 22T-Trent Gray.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 96jr-Jon Herring, Jr., 2. 3h-Ryan Heger, 3. 1m-Cody Gearhart, 4. M15-Mike Martin, 5. 1n-Nick Link, 6. 01-Jesse Smith, 7. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 8. 25-Kale Beavers, 9. 7n-William Nusser, 10. 00-Rodney Chaffin, 11. 96-Jon Herring, 12. 01x-Beau Davis, 13. 22T-Trent Gray, 14. 05-Rick Taylor, 15. 18-Austin Allen, 16. 22-Nick Shenberger, 17. B38-Jimmy Berends, 18. 16-Kevin Gray, 19. 36-Travis Simmons. DNS: A2-Randy Wilson, 2-Tracy Link.

 

United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 44-Austin Walker, 2. 92-Jeff Kaup, 3. 65j-Josh Appel, 4. 4p-Daylon Bergeron, 5. 91-Donald Kaup, 6. 55d-Don Strecker, 7. 7b-Brian Peitz, 8. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 9. 31-Raymond Blackburn.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 83-Mike Shenberger, 2. 85c-Clay Sellard, 3. 2c-Matthew Crowell, 4. 56m-Mike Appel, 5. 2-Colby Hagans, 6. 3*-Adam Stenzel, 7. 39j-Jordan Meyer, 8. 75-Randle McRoberts, 9. 33m-Lucas Miller.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 83-Mike Shenberger, 2. 92-Jeff Kaup, 3. 44-Austin Walker, 4. 85c-Clay Sellard, 5. 65j-Josh Appel, 6. 4p-Daylon Bergeron, 7. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 8. 91-Donald Kaup, 9. 39j-Jordan Meyer, 10. 55d-Don Strecker, 11. 33m-Lucas Miller, 12. 3*-Adam Stenzel, 13. 7b-Brien Peitz, 14. 56m-Mike Appel, 15. 31-Raymond Blackburn, 16. 75-Randle McRoberts, 17. 2c-Matthew Crowell, 18. 2-Colby Hagans.

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 33-Marlin Hogie, 2. 57-Josh Crombie, 3. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 4. 07-Justin Temaat, 5. 00-Shane Matile, 6. 18r-Brandon Sprott, 7. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 8. 88-Mel Law, 9. 11-Ron Rich.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 10-Dusty Witthuhn, 2. 14-Brandon Fisher, 3. 11m-Billy Phelps, 4. 11j-Justin Lewis, 5. 064-Cody Orth, 6. 19-Brett Copeland, 7. 55-Keith Riley, 8. 9-Derrick Sprott.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 33-Marlin Hogie, 2. 14-Brandon Fisher, 3. 11m-Billy Phelps, 4. 10-Dusty Witthuhn, 5. 11-Ron Rich, 6. 19-Brett Copeland, 7. 18r-Brandon Sprott, 8. 9-Derrick Sprott, 9. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 10. 11j-Justin Lewis, 11. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 12. 57-Josh Crombie, 13. 064-Cody Orth, 14. 55-Keith Riley, 15. 07-Justin Temaat, 16. 00-Shane Matile. DNS: 88-Mel Law.

 

Thunder Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 91d-Cody Davis, 2. 67-Edwin Elliott, 3. 58r-Rob Sellard, 4. 00-David Shumard, 5. 7-Tom Reed, 6. 8-Will Bauer, 7. 31d-Dustin Walker. DNS: 84x-Ray Wolf.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 2m-Matt O’Hair, 2. 45p-Michael Penrod, 3. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 4. 44b-David Berger, 5. 007-Bryan Habiger, 6. 25-Adam Duesing, 7. 006-Kim Frodin.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 2m-Matt O’Hair, 2. 91d-Cody Davis, 3. 31d-Dustin Walker, 4. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 5. 00-David Shumard, 6. 44b-David Berger, 7. 7-Tom Reed, 8. 007-Bryan Habiger, 9. 006-Kim Frodin, 10. 67-Edwin Elliott, 11. 25-Adam Duesing, 12. 45p-Michael Penrod, 13. 58r-Rob Sellard, 14. 8-Will Bauer. DNS: 84x-Ray Wolf.

 

Hornets:

First Heat (6 Laps):  1. 7-Jarett Lunow, 2. 11m-James Phelps, 3. 29-Brandon Bogner, 4. 10-Marci O’Hair, 5. 9b-Brendon O’Hair, 6. 17j-James Nightengale, 7. 19c-Cheryl Copeland.

“A” Feature (10 Laps):  1. 7-Jarett Lunow, 2. 29-Brandon Bogner, 3. 9b-Brendon O’Hair, 4. 10-Marci O’Hair, 5. 17j-James Nightengale, 6. 19c-Cheryl Copeland, 7. 11m-James Phelps.