Championship Chase Night One on Saturday, May 5!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
DCRP Rain 060317

Inclement Weather Postpones Modified Stampede at DCRP

DODGE CITY, Kan. (April 19, 2018) – Mother Nature continues her domination of Dodge City Raceway Park in 2018 with Saturday’s scheduled event atop the 3/8-mile clay oval in southwest Kansas postponed due to inclement weather. With forecasts of... Continue »
mods052817 980

DCRP Opens Season with April 21 Modified Stampede

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (April 11, 2018) – After a pair of foiled attempts to get the 2018 racing season under way, Dodge City Raceway Park will kick things off in style with the Sixth Annual Modified Stampede... Continue »
DCRP Cold

Dismal Weather Conditions Stops DCRP Again

DODGE CITY, Kan. (April 6, 2018) – For the second weekend in a row, unfavorable weather conditions have forced the postponement of the season opening event atop the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park clay oval in southwest Kansas. Expected... Continue »
DCRP Rain 060317

DCRP Season Opener Postponed by Inclement Weather – Reset for April 7

DODGE CITY, Kan. (March 29, 2018) – The season will open at Dodge City Raceway Park another seven days later, as Saturday night’s scheduled event atop the 3/8-mile clay oval has been postponed due to forecasts of bone-chilling weather.... Continue »
modsfs070117b

Saturday Practice Precedes DCRP Season Opener!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (March 21, 2018) – Activity is picking up around the Dodge City Raceway Park 3/8-mile clay oval with opening night just ten days away. But first, an Open Practice session is on tap for... Continue »

Results – June 17, 2017

Dodge City Raceway Park – Lewis Automotive DCRP Sprint Car Nationals Night Two

June 17, 2017 Results:

Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Cars:

Heats:

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 1x-Cody Lampe, 2. 27-Patrick Bourke, 3. 12x-Darren Berry, 4. 20b-Nate Berry, 5. 9d-Lance Davis, 6. 12-James Mosher, 7. 50-Jed Werner, 8. 8J-Brandy Jones.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 2J-Zach Blurton, 2. 5-Chip Graham, 3. 35k-Chad Koch, 4. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 5. 0-Steven Richardson, 6. 21x-Taylor Velasquez, 7. 49-Kris Moore, 8. 18-Brandon Sprott.

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 97-Brian Herbert, 2. 911-Ty Williams, 3. 83-Austin McLean, 4. 98-J.D. Johnson, 5. 35-Trevor Grossenbacher, 6. 2b-Brett Becker, 7. 92-Koby Pearce, 8. 9-John Webster.

Heat Four (8 Laps):  1. 33-Koby Walters, 2. 9x-Jake Bubak, 3. 72-Ray Seemann, 4. 10-Jordan Knight, 5. 11k-Tyler Knight, 6. 11-Keefe Hemel, 7. 51r-Ross Essenberg.

Qualifiers (Top 18 in combined finishing/passing points from Heats and Qualifiers to “A” Main; Balance to “B” Main):

Qualifier One (8 Laps):  1. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 2. 21x-Taylor Velasquez, 3. 2J-Zach Blurton, 4. 911-Ty Williams, 5. 8j-Brandy Jones, 6. 0-Steven Richardson, 7. 2b-Brett Becker, 8. 72-Ray Seemann.

Qualifier Two (8 Laps):  1. 33-Koby Walters, 2. 27-Patrick Bourke, 3. 83-Austin McLean, 4. 11-Keefe Hemel, 5. 50-Jed Werner, 6. 9d-Lance Davis, 7. 10-Jordan Knight, 8. 9-John Webster.

Qualifier Three (8 Laps):  1. 5-Chip Graham, 2. 35-Trevor Grossenbacher, 3. 97-Brian Herbert, 4. 9x-Jake Bubak, 5. 18-Brandon Sprott, 6. 49-Kris Moore, 7. 51r-Ross Essenberg, 8. 20b-Nate Berry.

Qualifier Four (8 Laps):  1. 98-J.D. Johnson, 2. 11k-Tyler Knight, 3. 12x-Darren Berry, 4. 35k-Chad Koch, 5. 92-Koby Pearce, 6. 12-James Mosher, 7. 1x-Cody Lampe.

“B” Main (Top 6 Advance to “A” Main):

“B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 50-Jed Werner, 2. 72-Ray Seemann, 3. 92-Koby Pearce, 4. 49-Kris Moore, 5. 10-Jordan Knight, 6. 8J-Brandy Jones, 7. 51r-Ross Essenberg, 8. 18-Brandon Sprott, 9. 9-John Webster, 10. 2b-Brett Becker, 11. 9d-Lance Davis, 12. 12-James Mosher.  DNS: 20b-Nate Berry.

Lewis Automotive DCRP Sprint Car Nationals Championship Feature:

“A” Main (30 Laps):  1. 7m-Kevin Ramey (8), 2. 35-Trevor Grossenbacher (10), 3. 9x-Jake Bubak (14), 4. 83-Austin McLean (2), 5. 5-Chip Graham (3), 6. 97-Brian Herbert (4), 7. 27-Patrick Bourke (7), 8. 21x-Taylor Velasquez (9), 9. 911-Ty Williams (5), 10. 11k-Tyler Knight (12), 11. 50-Jed Werner (19), 12. 0-Steven Richardson (18), 13. 12x-Darren Berry (11), 14. 2J-Zach Blurton (6), 15. 72-Ray Seemann (20), 16. 92-Koby Pearce (21), 17. 11-Keefe Hemel (16), 18. 1x-Cody Lampe (17), 19. 98-J.D. Johnson (13), 20. 35k-Chad Koch (15), 21. 8J-Brandy Jones (24), 22. 10-Jordan Knight (23), 23. 49-Kris Miller (22-DNS), 24. 33-Koby Walters (1-DQ).

 

IMCA Modifieds:

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 25-Kale Beavers, 2. 88J-Jack Kirchoff, 3. 21-Troy Gemmill, 4. 3c-Dale Wanger, 5. 44-Mike Lunow, 6. 16-Kevin Gray, 7. 36-Travis Simmons. DNS: 07r-Larae Reece.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 22T-Trent Gray, 2. 57-Joel Lane, 3. 721-Brendon Gemmill, 4. 9-Cole Traugott, 5. A2-Randy Wilson, 6. 22k-Brad Keller, 7. K98-Danny Keller, 8. 75-Randle McRoberts.

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 01-Jesse Smith, 2. 1n-Nick Link, 3. 2L-Tracy Link, 4. 4-Barry Schievink, 5. 85c-Clay Sellard, 6. 27-Grant Florence, 7. 26-Tom Beavers.

“A” Main (20 Laps):  1. 2L-Tracy Link, 2. 88J-Jack Kirchoff, 3. 25-Kale Beavers, 4. 721-Brendon Gemmill, 5. 57-Joel Lane, 6. 21-Troy Gemmill, 7. 44-Mike Lunow, 8. 9-Cole Traugott, 9. 1n-Nick Link, 10. 3c-Dale Wanger, 11. 01-Jesse Smith, 12. A2-Randy Wilson, 13. 85c-Clay Sellard, 14. 22k-Brad Keller, 15. 16-Kevin Gray, 16. 36-Travis Simmons, 17. 27-Grant Florence, 18. 4-Barry Schievink, 19. 26-Tom Beavers, 20. 75-Randle McRoberts, 21. K98-Danny Keller, 22. 22T-Trent Gray. DNS: 07r-Larae Reece.

IMCA Stock Cars:

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 22-Michael Pepper, 2. 52c-Cole Traugott, 3. 28-Jack Pepper, 4. 52T-Travis Baird, 5. 3-Chris Oliver, 6. 52-Larry Baird.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 2m-Angel Munoz, 2. 33-Marlin Hogie, 3. 55h-Ron Hartman, 4. 54p-Kyle Pfeifer, 5. 10-Dusty Witthuhn, 6. 89-Gregg Schell.