Thanks for a great 2017 season - see everyone in 2018!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
DCRP 2017 DAN

Dodge City Raceway Park Releases Action Packed 2018 Schedule

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (December 8, 2017) – Outlaws, enduros, USMTS, coaches, scintillating championship battles and more are in store for 2018 as Dodge City Raceway Park released its slate of events for next season. Following an open... Continue »
Banquet Plaques 980

DCRP Awards Banquet Set for January 27

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (December 6, 2017) – With another exhilarating racing season in the books at the state-of-the-art Dodge City Raceway Park in southwest Kansas, all that remains is the annual awards banquet. The top 2017 competitors... Continue »
WoO Four Wide 2017

Date Set for 2018 World of Outlaws Boot Hill Showdown at DCRP

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (November 9, 2017) – It’s time for Sprint Car racing fans to break out those 2018 calendars.  And the date can be circled for the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car series return to... Continue »
woo2017-2 980

World of Outlaws Boot Hill Showdown Cancelled Due to Frigid Temperatures

CONCORD, NC — Oct. 24,2017 — The arrival of Winter and the frigid northern cold blast has prompted an early cancellation of this weekend’s World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series Outlaw Boot Hill Showdown at Dodge City Raceway... Continue »
Taylor Velasquez Win 091617 980

Velasquez Victorious in DCRP’s Soderberg Memorial Championship; Nusser, Davidson, Munoz & Wahrman Win as Well

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 16, 2017) – Taylor Velasquez secured his second consecutive Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Car championship by adding another Jerry Soderberg Memorial Championship win in Saturday night’s 25-lap DCRP vs. URSS Sprint Car... Continue »

Results – June 23, 2012

Dodge City Raceway Park Boot Hill Showdown June 23 Results:

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars:

Qualifying:  1. Sammy Swindell, Quiring 1, 13.462, 2. Kerry Madsen, Keneric 29, 13.499, 3. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11k, 13.507, 4. Joey Saldana, Kahne/Curb 9, 13.520, 5. Craig Dollansky, Dollansky 7, 13.562, 6. Tim Kaeding, Roth 83, 13.702, 7. Steve Kinser, Stewart 11, 13.708, 8. Jason Sides, Sides 7s, 13.726, 9. Cody Darrah, Kahne/Curb 4, 13.737, 10. Lucas Wolfe, Allebach 5w, 13.799, 11. Bill Rose, Rose 6, 13.836, 12. Chad Kemenah, Kemenah 63, 13.840, 13. Kevin Swindell, Ochs 1x, 13.841, 14. Donny Schatz, Stewart 15, 13.956, 15. Joshua Hodges, Hodges 74x, 14.658, 16. Ty Williams, Long 1T, 14.663, 17. Brian Herbert, Herbert 97, 14.778, 18. Steven Richardson, Richardson 0, 14.799, 19. Jeff Stasa, Stasa 91, 14.856, 20. Zach Blurton. Blurton 2j, 14.898, 21. Josh Baughman, Baughman 17, 14.910, 22. Ray Seeman, Seeman 72, 14.959, 23. Patrick Stasa, Stasa 11s, 15.031, 24. Kaden Taylor, Taylor 14k, 15.111, 25. Kris Miller, Miller 33, 15.141, 26. Wes Wofford, Beard 21, 15.236, 27. Jordan Weaver, Miller 1w, 15.262, 28. Tyler Knight, Knight 11x, 15.612, 29. Michael Williams, Williams 77w, 16.357

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 11-Steve Kinser, 2. 9-Joey Saldana, 3. 1x-Kevin Swindell, 4. 1-Sammy Swindell, 5. 1T-Ty Williams, 6. 91-Jeff Stasa, 7. 72-Ray Seeman, 8. 33-Kris Miller, 9. 11x-Tyler Knight, 10. 5w-Lucas Wolfe.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 7s-Jason Sides, 2. 6-Bill Rose, 3. 29-Kerry Madsen, 4. 7-Craig Dollansky, 5. 15-Donny Schatz, 6. 97-Brian Herbert, 7. 11s-Patrick Stasa, 8. 2j-Zach Blurton, 9. 21-Wes Wofford, 10. 77w-Michael Williams.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 4-Cody Darrah, 2. 63-Chad Kemenah, 3. 83-Tim Kaeding, 4. 11k-Kraig Kinser, 5. 74x-Joshua Hodges, 6. 0-Steven Richardson, 7. 17-Josh Baughman, 8. 1w-Jordan Weaver, 9. 16k-Kaden Stewart.

Dash (6 Laps):  1. 11k-Kraig Kinser, 2. 9-Joey Saldana, 3. 1-Sammy Swindell, 4. 29-Kerry Madsen, 5. 11-Steve Kinser, 6. 63-Chad Kemenah, 7. 7-Craig Dollansky, 8. 4-Cody Darrah, 9. 7s-Jason Sides, 10. 6-Bill Rose.

“B” Feature (10 Laps):  1. 5w-Lucas Wolfe, 2. 17-Josh Baughman, 3. 11s-Patrick Stasa, 4. 2j-Zach Blurton, 5. 72-Ray Seeman, 6. 1w-Jordan Weaver, 7. 33-Kris Miller, 8. 21-Wes Wofford, 9. 77w-Michael Williams, 10. 16k-Kaden Stewart, 11. 11x-Tyler Knight.

“A” Feature (30 Laps):  1. 11k-Kraig Kinser (1), 2. 11-Steve Kinser (5), 3. 7-Craig Dollansky (7), 4. 9-Joey Saldana (2), 5. 4-Cody Darrah (8), 6. 7s-Jason Sides (9), 7. 29-Kerry Madsen (4), 8. 15-Donny Schatz (14), 9. 6-Bill Rose (10), 10. 5w-Lucas Wolfe (12), 11. 83-Tim Kaeding (11), 12. 1-Sammy Swindell (3), 13. 74x-Joshua Hodges (15), 14. 11s-Patrick Stasa (22), 15. 17-Josh Baughman (21), 16. 91-Jeff Stasa (19), 17. 1x-Kevin Swindell (13), 18. 1w-Jordan Weaver (24), 19. 72-Ray Seeman (23), 20. 1T-Ty Williams (16), 21. 97-Brian Herbert (17), 22. 2j-Zach Blurton (20), 23. 63-Chad Kemenah (6), 24. 0-Steven Richardson (18).

Lap Leaders: Kraig Kinser 1-30.

 

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 2. 62-Derrick Dorbush, 3. 16-Kevin Gray, 4. 7n-William Nusser, 5. 5-Clayton Hogie, 6. 1-Conner Pullen, 7. 22n-Nick Shenberger, 8. 20-Rick Julian, Jr.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 1n-Nick Link, 2. 18-Austin Allen, 3. 721-Troy Gemmill, 4. 13-Cole Traugott, 5. M15-Mike Martin, 6. 07-Shane Hutson, 7. 38-Scott Brown. DNS: 1m-Cody Gearhart.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 01-Jesse Smith, 2. 21-Van Gemmill, 3. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger, 4. 51-Pat McVicker, 5. 36-Travis Simmons, 6. 01x-Beau Davis, 7. 28-Seth Beard.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 721-Troy Gemmill, 2. 01-Jesse Smith, 3. 62d-Derrick Dorbush, 4. 1-Conner Pullen, 5. 13-Cole Traugott, 6. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 7. 18-Austin Allen, 8. 1n-Nick Link, 9. 51-Pat McVicker, 10. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger, 11. 22n-Nick Shenberger, 12. M15-Mike Martin, 13. 01x-Beau Davis, 14. 28-Seth Beard, 15. 36-Travis Simmons, 16. 07-Shane Hutson, 17. 7n-William Nusser, 18. 20-Rick Julian, Jr., 19. 16-Kevin Gray, 20. 5-Clayton Hogie, 21. 21-Van Gemmill. DNS: 38-Scott Brown, 1m-Cody Gearhart.

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. D44-Randy Dowell, 2. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 3. 55h-Ron Hartman, 4. 20m-Perry Misner, 5. 88-Mel Law, 6. 57-Josh Crombie, 7. 19-Brett Copeland, 8. 07-Justin Temaat, 9. 55-Keith Riley.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 60-Rod Wadel, 2. 80-Rich Wadel, 3. 9s-Sonny O’Hair, 4. 51w-B.J. Wagoner, 5. 33-Marlin Hogie, 6. 11m-Billy Phelps, 7. 22-Michael Pepper, 8. 10-Dustin Witthuhn, 9. 2s-Reagan Sellard.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 60-Rod Wadel, 2. D44-Randy Dowell, 3. 9s-Sonny O’Hair, 4. 80-Rich Wadel, 5. 11m-Billy Phelps, 6. 51w-B.J. Wagoner, 7. 57-Josh Crombie, 8. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 9. 10-Dustin Witthuhn, 10. 33-Marlin Hogie, 11. 22-Michael Pepper, 12. 19-Brett Copeland, 13. 55-Keith Riley, 14. 07-Justin Temaat, 15. 55h-Ron Hartman, 16. 20m-Perry Misner, 17. 2s-Reagan Sellard. DNS: 88-Mel Law.