Next Up - I-70 Flat Track Motorcycle Series on Friday, August 7!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
pelkey&davis980

Trio of August Events on Tap at DCRP

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 29, 2015) – Bikes, freedom and mayhem will be the general theme for Dodge City Raceway Park with a diverse slate of August events on tap following a sizzling month of July at... Continue »
Bubak072415 980

Bubak Bests United Rebel Sprint Series at DCRP

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 24, 2015) – Reigning United Rebel Sprint Series champion Jake Bubak captured his third career Dodge City Raceway Park feature win by topping Friday night’s 25-lap main event that headlined First Responder &... Continue »
mods061315 980b

The DCRP Title Chases…

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 23, 2015) – A big night is on tap Friday night at Dodge City Raceway Park with First Responder & Driver Appreciation Night at the 3/8-mile clay oval. While First Responders are recognized... Continue »
cranston&herbert061315 980

Sprint Cars Headline Big Friday Card at DCRP!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 21, 2015) – A big night of action is on tap at Dodge City Raceway Park with this Friday’s Driver Appreciation & First Responder Night at the 3/8-mile clay oval in southwest Kansas.... Continue »
Murray 980

Murray Takes Second Modified Stampede Triumph

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 18, 2015) – Oberlin, Kansas racer David Murray showed exactly why he ranks as a four-time IMCA Modified National champion by taking his second Modified Stampede victory in three years by winning Saturday... Continue »

Results – June 29, 2013

Dodge City Raceway Park – June 29 Results:

URSS Sprint Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 97-Brian Herbert, 2. 72-Ray Seemann, 3. E85-C.J. Johnson, 4. 20-Luke Cranston, 5. 33x-Kris Miller, 6. 112-Richie Dewell, 7. 30c-Barry Crane, 8. 9d-Lance Davis, 9. 80-Jerry Caldwell.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 11k-Tyler Knight, 2. 98-J.D. Johnson, 3. 92-Jordan Weaver, 4. 11-Keefe Hemel, 5. 9b-Darren Bowman, 6. 49-Kris Moore, 7. 33-Koby Walters. DNS: 15-Gavin Stout.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 21x-Taylor Velasquez, 2. 86-Zac Taylor, 3. 1-Ty Williams, 4. 83-Nick King, 5. 17-Connor Atkinson, 6. 0-Steven Richardson, 7. 77-Cody Caldwell, 8. 12d-Steve Dalton.

“B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 92-Jordan Weaver, 2. 17-Connor Atkinson, 3. 112-Richie Dewell, 4. 0-Steven Richardson, 5. 49-Kris Moore, 6. 11-Keefe Hemel, 7. 33-Koby Walters, 8. 30c-Barry Crane, 9. 9d-Lance Davis, 10. 80-Jerry Caldwell, 11. 77-Cody Caldwell, 12. 83-Nick King, 13. 12d-Steve Dalton, 14. 33x-Kris Miller. DNS: 15-Gavin Stout

“A” Feature (25 Laps):  1. 21x-Taylor Velasquez, 2. 72-Ray Seemann, 3. 1-Ty Williams, 4. E85-C.J. Johnson, 5. 86-Zac Taylor, 6. 9b-Darren Bowman, 7. 97-Brian Herbert, 8. 17-Connor Atkinson, 9. 98-J.D. Johnson, 10. 0-Steven Richardson, 11. 11k-Tyler Knight, 12. 112-Richie Dewell, 13. 80-Jerry Caldwell, 14. 11-Keefe Hemel, 15. 49-Kris Moore, 16. 9d-Lance Davis, 17. 20-Luke Cranston, 18. 30c-Barry Crane, 19. 33-Koby Walters, 20. 92-Jordan Weaver.

 

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 32-Jason Edwards, 2. 1n-Nick Link, 3. 1m-Cody Gearhart, 4. A2-Randy Wilson, 5. 19b-Nic Baalman, 6. 7n-William Nusser, 7. 721-Brendon Gemmill, 8. 3c-Casey Jo Gemmill.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 3h-Ryan Heger, 2. 98-Danny Keller, 3. 16-Kevin Gray, 4. 9-Cole Traugott, 5. 25-Kale Beavers, 6. 18-Austin Allen, 7. 01c-Chris Pitts, 8. 36-Travis Simmons.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 96jr-Jon Herring, Jr., 2. 01x-Beau Davis, 3. 87-Kenny Sweet, 4. 01-Jesse Smith, 5. 21-Van Gemmill, 6. 96-Jon Herring, 7. G3-Troy Gemmill, 8. B38-Jimmy Berends.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 1m-Cody Gearhart, 2. 96jr-Jon Herring, Jr., 3. 87-Kenny Sweet, 4. 3h-Ryan Heger, 5. 16-Kevin Gray, 6. 01-Jesse Smith, 7. 21-Van Gemmill, 8. 18-Austin Allen, 9. 1n-Troy Link, 10. 721-Brendon Gemmill, 11. 32-Jason Edwards, 12. 19b-Nic Baalman, 13. 3c-Casey Jo Gemmill, 14. 9-Cole Traugott, 15. 25-Kale Beavers, 16. 01c-Chris Pitts, 17. 36-Travis Simmons, 18. B38-Jimmy Berends, 19. 98-Danny Keller, 20. 7n-William Nusser, 21. G3-Troy Gemmill, 22. 01x-Beau Davis, 23. A2-Randy Wilson, 24. 96-Jon Herring.

 

United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 2c-Matthew Crowell, 2. 2-Colby Hagans, 3. 4p-Daylon Bergeron, 4. 91-Donald Kaup, 5. 7b-Brian Peitz, 6. 44-Austin Walker, 7. 92-Jeff Kaup. DNS: 15b-Andy Barton.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 85c-Clay Sellard, 2. 83-Mike Shenberger, 3. 65j-Josh Appel, 4. 39-Brian May, 5. 31-Raymond Blackburn, 6. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 7. 11h-Henny Henderson, 8. 40d-Stephen Dent.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 83-Mike Shenberger, 2. 65j-Josh Appel, 3. 2c-Matthew Crowell, 4. 85c-Clay Sellard, 5. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 6. 4p-Daylon Bergeron, 7. 92-Jeff Kaup, 8. 2-Colby Hagans, 9. 91-Donald Kaup, 10. 39-Brian May, 11. 11h-Henny Henderson, 12. 40d-Stephen Dent, 13. 31-Raymond Blackburn, 14. 15b-Andy Barton, 15. 44-Austin Walker, 16. 7b-Brian Peitz.

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 2m-Sonny O’Hair, 2. 88-Mel Law, 3. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 4. 00-Shane Matile, 5. 18r-Brandon Sprott, 6. 11j-Justin Lewis, 7. 14-Brandon Fisher.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 22p-Michael Pepper, 2. 33-Marlin Hogie, 3. 19-Brett Copeland, 4. 11-Ron Rich, 5. 9-Derrick Sprott, 6. 58-Kyle Tillery.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 10-Dusty Witthuhn, 2. 11m-Billy Phelps, 3. 07-Justin Temaat, 4. 96-Shane Tillery, 5. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 6. 55-Keith Riley.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 22p-Michael Pepper, 2. 11m-Billy Phelps, 3. 10-Dusty Witthuhn, 4. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 5. 11-Ron Rich, 6. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 7. 96-Shane Tillery, 8. 33-Marlin Hogie, 9. 07-Justin Temaat, 10. 11j-Justin Lewis, 11. 58-Kyle Tillery, 12. 00-Shane Matile, 13. 18r-Brandon Sprott, 14. 2m-Sonny O’Hair, 15. 19-Brett Copeland, 16. 14-Brandon Fisher, 17. 9-Derrick Sprott, 18. 55-Keith Riley, 19. 88-Mel Law.