World of Outlaws "Boothill Showdown" this Friday & Saturday!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
Steve Kinser DCRP 980

Steve Kinser Set for World of Outlaws Boothill Showdown!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (June 29, 2015) – An already stellar event just got that much better, as Steve Kinser will make one of his rare 2015 World of Outlaws appearances in this weekend’s “Boothill Showdown” at Dodge... Continue »
TBJ 062715 980

TBJ & Cranston Claim Steve King Memorial Wins!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (June 27, 2015) – Tony Bruce, Jr., and Luke Cranston both made trips to Dodge City Raceway Park victory lane on Saturday night by topping the Seventh Annual Steve King Memorial feature events. Bruce,... Continue »
WoO 4wide 980

World of Outlaws in Dodge City Next Weekend!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (June 25, 2015) – The absolute best of the best descend upon the wild west town of Dodge City next weekend, as the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series takes to the 3/8-mile Dodge... Continue »
king85&cranston980

Steve King Memorial on Saturday!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (June 24, 2015) – It will be a Sprint Car racing fan’s nirvana at Dodge City Raceway Park on Saturday night as the track hosts the Seventh Annual Steve King Memorial. The NCRA Sprint... Continue »
Cole Traugott 062015 980

Traugott Takes IMCA Modified Honors at DCRP

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (June 20, 2015) – Woodward, Oklahoma’s Cole Traugott turned his Dodge City Raceway Park luck around by wiring the field to win Saturday night’s 20-lap IMCA Modified feature atop the 3/8-mile clay oval. While... Continue »

Results – May 10, 2014

Dodge City Raceway Park – May 10 Results:

 URSS Sprint Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 77-Cody Caldwell, 2. 92-Coby Pearce, 3. 86-Zac Taylor, 4. 85-Raymond Seemann, 5. 0-Steven Richardson, 6. 2j-Zach Blurton, 7. 88j-Jeremy Huish.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 20-Luke Cranston, 2. 9d-Lance Davis, 3. 97-Brian Herbert, 4. 9-John Webster, 5. 007-Jordan Randles, 6. 16k-Kaden Taylor, 7. 50-Jed Werner.

Third Heat (8 Laps):   1. 9x-Jake Bubak, 2. 81j-Tron Stegman, 3. 007k-Jared Kern, 4. 4-Kirby Hagans, 5. 24-Kade Hagans, 6. 49-Kris Moore, 7. 12d-Steve Patton.

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 21x-Taylor Velasquez, 2. 33-Koby Walters, 3. 911-Ty Williams, 4. 11k-Tyler Knight, 5. 17x-Craig Jecha, 6. 80-Jery Caldwell, 7. 83-Austin McLean.

First “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 0-Steven Richardson, 2. 81j-Tron Stegman, 3. 49-Kris Moore, 4. 24-Kade Hagans, 5. 16k-Kaden Taylor, 6. 88j-Jeremy Huish, 7. 12d-Steve Patton, 8. 007k-Jared Kern, 9. 85-Raymond Seemann.

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 2j-Zach Blurton, 2. 11k-Tyler Knight, 3. 4-Kirby Hagans, 4. 17x-Craig Jecha, 5. 007-Jordan Randles, 6. 50-Jed Werner, 7. 80-Jerry Caldwell, 8. 9-John Webster, 9. 83-Austin McLean.

“A” Feature (25 Laps):  1. 86-Zac Taylor, 2. 21x-Taylor Velasquez, 3. 20-Luke Cranston, 4. 911-Ty Williams, 5. 9x-Jake Bubak, 6. 0-Steven Richardson, 7. 2j-Zach Blurton, 8. 11k-Tyler Knight, 9. 92-Coby Pearce, 10. 16k-Kaden Taylor, 11. 33-Koby Walters, 12. 24-Kade Hagans, 13. 007-Jordan Randles, 14. 9d-Lance Davis, 15. 81j-Tron Stegman, 16. 77-Cody Caldwell, 17. 17x-Craig Jecha, 18. 49-Kris Moore, 19. 4-Kirby Hagans, 20. 97-Brian Herbert (Disqualified; weighed in below the minimum after finishing first).

Lap Leaders:  Brian Herbert 1-7, Ty Williams 8-10, Herbert 11-25.

 

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 12s-Scott Drake, 2. 18-Austin Allen, 3. 44-Mike Lunow, 4. 3h-Ryan Heger, 5. 01-Jesse Smith, 6. 7n-William Nusser, 7. 25-Kale Beavers, 8. 23s-Heath Myers. DNS: 2L-Tracy Link, 22T-Trent Gray.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 1n-Nick Link, 2. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 3. 721-Casey Jo Gemmill, 4. 2-Joe Cleveland, 5. A2-Randy Wilson, 6. 57-Joel Lane, 7. M15-Mike Martin, 8. B38-Jimmy Berends, 9. 9-Cole Traugott, 10. B21-Chadd Brown.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 01-Jesse Smith, 2. 18-Austin Allen, 3. 12d-Scott Drake, 4. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 5. 3h-Ryan Heger, 6. A2-Randy Wilson, 7. 2-Joe Cleveland, 8. 57-Joel Lane, 9. 721-Casey Jo Gemmill, 10. 9-Cole Traugott, 11. 1n-Nick Link, 12. M15-Mike Martin, 13. 25-Kale Beavers, 14. 2L-Tracy Link, 15. 44-Mike Lunow, 16. 23s-Heath Myers, 17. 7n-William Nusser, 18. B38-Jimmy Berends. DNS: b21-Chadd Brown, 22T-Trent Gray.

 

IMCA Sport Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 56m-Mike Appel, 2. 44-Austin Walker, 3. 07-Andy Barton, 4. 92-Jeff Kaup, 5. 27g-Kameron Gruber, 6. 21j-Jeremy Sigler, 7. 37-Bart Baker, 8. 33m-Lucas Miller, 9. 63-Donald Kaup.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 22-Randle McRoberts, 2. 65j-Josh Appel, 3. 22s-Randy Shenberger, 4. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 5. 39-Brian May, 6. 81T-Tristen Barton, 7. 33-Jason Lunow, 8. 91-Jordan Meyer, 9. 40d-Steve Dent.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 65j-Josh Appel, 2. 07-Andy Barton, 3. 27g-Kameron Gruber, 4. 56m-Mike Appel, 5. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 6. 37-Bart Baker, 7. 44-Austin Walker, 8. 92-Jeff Kaup, 9. 21J-Jeremy Sigler, 10. 22-Randle McRoberts, 11. 81T-Tristen Barton, 12. 22s-Randy Shenberger, 13. 39-Brian May, 14. 91-Jordan Meyer, 15. 63-Donald Kaup, 16. 33m-Lucas Miller, 17. 40d-Steve Dent, 18. 33-Jason Lunow.

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 20m-Perry Misner, 2. 14-Brandon Fisher, 3. 11J-Justin Lewis, 4. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 5. 19-Brett Copeland, 6. 96-Shane Tillery, 7. 70-Karson Love. DNS: 80-Rich Wadel.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 55h-Ron Hartman, 2. 22-Michael Pepper, 3. 33-Marlin Hogie, 4. 11-Ron Rich, 5. D44-Randy Dowell, 6. 10T-Dusty Witthuhn, 7. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 8. 58-Kyle Tillery

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 20m-Perry Misner, 2. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 3. 33-Marlin Hogie, 4. D44-Randy Dowell, 5. 10T-Dusty Witthuhn, 6. 11J-Justin Lewis, 7. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 8. 19-Brett Copeland, 9. 80-Rich Wadel, 10. 58-Kyle Tillery, 11. 22-Michael Pepper, 12. 96-Shane Tillery, 13. 70-Karson Love, 14. 11-Ron Rich, 15. 55h-Ron Hartman, 16. 14-Brandon Fisher (Disqualified).

 

Hornets:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 7-Jarett Lunow, 2. 18-Kohl Ricke, 3. 4j-Jarred Nightengale, 4. 29-Brandon Bogner, 5. 10-Marci O’Hair, 6. 82-Tyler Olson, 7. 19a-Andy Copeland, 8. 54-Zak Moore.

“A” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 7-Jarett Lunow, 2. 18-Kohl Ricke, 3. 10-Marci O’Hair, 4. 4j-Jarred Nightengale, 5. 29-Brandon Bogner, 6. 82-Tyler Olson, 7. 19a-Andy Copeland, 8. 65-Zak Moore.