Sport Modified Mayhem this Saturday Night, August 29 - 7:30 pm!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
Mike Roach Win 980

Roach Reels in Sport Modified Mayhem Win at DCRP

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 29, 2015) – Mike Roach pocketed the $1,000 winner’s share by reaching victory lane in Saturday night’s Second Annual Sport Modified Mayhem feature event atop the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park clay oval.... Continue »
sportmodsdcrp2015

Into the Homestretch at DCRP…

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 28, 2015) – The 2015 racing season is in the homestretch at Dodge City Raceway Park with just two nights of action remaining including Saturday night’s Second Annual Sport Modified Mayhem event. All... Continue »
sportmodsdcrp2015b

Sport Modified Mayhem Saturday at DCRP!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 25, 2015) – It will most assuredly be mayhem at Dodge City Raceway Park this Saturday night as the tracks hosts the Second Annual Sport Modified Mayhem event. While the IMCA Sport Modifieds... Continue »
RJ Johnson Win 980

RJ Johnson Wins Freedom Tour Finale at DCRP

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 22, 2015) – Reigning USAC Southwest Sprint Car champion R.J. Johnson of Laveen, AZ, put the wraps on the Third Annual “Freedom Tour” by winning Saturday night’s 30-lap main event atop the 3/8-mile... Continue »
rj&pelkey 980

USAC Southwest Freedom Tour Finale Saturday at DCRP!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 18, 2015) – It happens just one time each year. And that one time is this Saturday, as “traditional” Sprint Cars takes to the Dodge City Raceway Park clay oval this Saturday night.... Continue »

Results – May 10, 2014

Dodge City Raceway Park – May 10 Results:

 URSS Sprint Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 77-Cody Caldwell, 2. 92-Coby Pearce, 3. 86-Zac Taylor, 4. 85-Raymond Seemann, 5. 0-Steven Richardson, 6. 2j-Zach Blurton, 7. 88j-Jeremy Huish.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 20-Luke Cranston, 2. 9d-Lance Davis, 3. 97-Brian Herbert, 4. 9-John Webster, 5. 007-Jordan Randles, 6. 16k-Kaden Taylor, 7. 50-Jed Werner.

Third Heat (8 Laps):   1. 9x-Jake Bubak, 2. 81j-Tron Stegman, 3. 007k-Jared Kern, 4. 4-Kirby Hagans, 5. 24-Kade Hagans, 6. 49-Kris Moore, 7. 12d-Steve Patton.

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 21x-Taylor Velasquez, 2. 33-Koby Walters, 3. 911-Ty Williams, 4. 11k-Tyler Knight, 5. 17x-Craig Jecha, 6. 80-Jery Caldwell, 7. 83-Austin McLean.

First “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 0-Steven Richardson, 2. 81j-Tron Stegman, 3. 49-Kris Moore, 4. 24-Kade Hagans, 5. 16k-Kaden Taylor, 6. 88j-Jeremy Huish, 7. 12d-Steve Patton, 8. 007k-Jared Kern, 9. 85-Raymond Seemann.

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 2j-Zach Blurton, 2. 11k-Tyler Knight, 3. 4-Kirby Hagans, 4. 17x-Craig Jecha, 5. 007-Jordan Randles, 6. 50-Jed Werner, 7. 80-Jerry Caldwell, 8. 9-John Webster, 9. 83-Austin McLean.

“A” Feature (25 Laps):  1. 86-Zac Taylor, 2. 21x-Taylor Velasquez, 3. 20-Luke Cranston, 4. 911-Ty Williams, 5. 9x-Jake Bubak, 6. 0-Steven Richardson, 7. 2j-Zach Blurton, 8. 11k-Tyler Knight, 9. 92-Coby Pearce, 10. 16k-Kaden Taylor, 11. 33-Koby Walters, 12. 24-Kade Hagans, 13. 007-Jordan Randles, 14. 9d-Lance Davis, 15. 81j-Tron Stegman, 16. 77-Cody Caldwell, 17. 17x-Craig Jecha, 18. 49-Kris Moore, 19. 4-Kirby Hagans, 20. 97-Brian Herbert (Disqualified; weighed in below the minimum after finishing first).

Lap Leaders:  Brian Herbert 1-7, Ty Williams 8-10, Herbert 11-25.

 

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 12s-Scott Drake, 2. 18-Austin Allen, 3. 44-Mike Lunow, 4. 3h-Ryan Heger, 5. 01-Jesse Smith, 6. 7n-William Nusser, 7. 25-Kale Beavers, 8. 23s-Heath Myers. DNS: 2L-Tracy Link, 22T-Trent Gray.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 1n-Nick Link, 2. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 3. 721-Casey Jo Gemmill, 4. 2-Joe Cleveland, 5. A2-Randy Wilson, 6. 57-Joel Lane, 7. M15-Mike Martin, 8. B38-Jimmy Berends, 9. 9-Cole Traugott, 10. B21-Chadd Brown.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 01-Jesse Smith, 2. 18-Austin Allen, 3. 12d-Scott Drake, 4. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 5. 3h-Ryan Heger, 6. A2-Randy Wilson, 7. 2-Joe Cleveland, 8. 57-Joel Lane, 9. 721-Casey Jo Gemmill, 10. 9-Cole Traugott, 11. 1n-Nick Link, 12. M15-Mike Martin, 13. 25-Kale Beavers, 14. 2L-Tracy Link, 15. 44-Mike Lunow, 16. 23s-Heath Myers, 17. 7n-William Nusser, 18. B38-Jimmy Berends. DNS: b21-Chadd Brown, 22T-Trent Gray.

 

IMCA Sport Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 56m-Mike Appel, 2. 44-Austin Walker, 3. 07-Andy Barton, 4. 92-Jeff Kaup, 5. 27g-Kameron Gruber, 6. 21j-Jeremy Sigler, 7. 37-Bart Baker, 8. 33m-Lucas Miller, 9. 63-Donald Kaup.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 22-Randle McRoberts, 2. 65j-Josh Appel, 3. 22s-Randy Shenberger, 4. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 5. 39-Brian May, 6. 81T-Tristen Barton, 7. 33-Jason Lunow, 8. 91-Jordan Meyer, 9. 40d-Steve Dent.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 65j-Josh Appel, 2. 07-Andy Barton, 3. 27g-Kameron Gruber, 4. 56m-Mike Appel, 5. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 6. 37-Bart Baker, 7. 44-Austin Walker, 8. 92-Jeff Kaup, 9. 21J-Jeremy Sigler, 10. 22-Randle McRoberts, 11. 81T-Tristen Barton, 12. 22s-Randy Shenberger, 13. 39-Brian May, 14. 91-Jordan Meyer, 15. 63-Donald Kaup, 16. 33m-Lucas Miller, 17. 40d-Steve Dent, 18. 33-Jason Lunow.

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 20m-Perry Misner, 2. 14-Brandon Fisher, 3. 11J-Justin Lewis, 4. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 5. 19-Brett Copeland, 6. 96-Shane Tillery, 7. 70-Karson Love. DNS: 80-Rich Wadel.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 55h-Ron Hartman, 2. 22-Michael Pepper, 3. 33-Marlin Hogie, 4. 11-Ron Rich, 5. D44-Randy Dowell, 6. 10T-Dusty Witthuhn, 7. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 8. 58-Kyle Tillery

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 20m-Perry Misner, 2. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 3. 33-Marlin Hogie, 4. D44-Randy Dowell, 5. 10T-Dusty Witthuhn, 6. 11J-Justin Lewis, 7. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 8. 19-Brett Copeland, 9. 80-Rich Wadel, 10. 58-Kyle Tillery, 11. 22-Michael Pepper, 12. 96-Shane Tillery, 13. 70-Karson Love, 14. 11-Ron Rich, 15. 55h-Ron Hartman, 16. 14-Brandon Fisher (Disqualified).

 

Hornets:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 7-Jarett Lunow, 2. 18-Kohl Ricke, 3. 4j-Jarred Nightengale, 4. 29-Brandon Bogner, 5. 10-Marci O’Hair, 6. 82-Tyler Olson, 7. 19a-Andy Copeland, 8. 54-Zak Moore.

“A” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 7-Jarett Lunow, 2. 18-Kohl Ricke, 3. 10-Marci O’Hair, 4. 4j-Jarred Nightengale, 5. 29-Brandon Bogner, 6. 82-Tyler Olson, 7. 19a-Andy Copeland, 8. 65-Zak Moore.