Next up - NCRA Sprint Cars on May 30!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
martens&freemandcrp980

NCRA Sprint Cars Up Next at Dodge City

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (May 14, 2015) – Following a wild weekend of weather that washed out last weekend’s scheduled event at Dodge City Raceway Park, next up on the slate of events atop the 3/8-mile clay oval... Continue »
weather050915

Storms Force DCRP Postponement – Event Reset for June 6

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (May 9, 2015) – Early morning thunderstorms along with the threat of additional severe weather throughout the day and into tonight has forced the postponement of Saturday’s racing action at Dodge City Raceway Park.... Continue »
staging041115

DCRP Title Chases Taking Shape

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (May 8, 2015) – Round three of championship chase action at Dodge City Raceway Park is slated for Saturday night atop the 3/8-mile clay oval in Southwest Kansas. Saturday’s tilt that goes green at... Continue »
pits041115

URSS Sprints Invade DCRP on Saturday!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (May 5, 2015) – If there is one thing to expect when the United Rebel Sprint Series comes to Dodge City Raceway Park, it’s the unexpected. The first of four scheduled URSS tilts for... Continue »
sellard&lane 980

The Month Ahead at DCRP

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (April 30, 2015) – As the time comes to turn the page of the calendar from April to May, it’s also time for a quick look at what’s on the docket at Dodge City... Continue »

Results – May 24, 2014

Dodge City Raceway Park – May 24 Results:

 IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. M15-Mike Martin, 2. 1n-Nick Link, 3. 25-Kale Beavers, 4. 38-Scott Brown, 5. 18-Austin Allen, 6. 3h-Ryan Heger, 7. 36-Travis Simmons, 8. 01-Jesse Smith, 9. 23s-Heath Myers, 10. B21-Chadd Brown.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 9-Cole Traugott, 2. 7n-William Nusser, 3. 21-Van Gemmill, 4. 44-Mike Lunow, 5. 2L-Tracy Link, 6. 88J-Jack Kirchoff, 7. 57-Joel Lane, 8. 3c-Casey Jo Gemmill, 9. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 10. G3-Brendon Gemmill.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 38-Scott Brown, 2. 2L-Tracy Link, 3. 18-Austin Allen, 4. 25-Kale Beavers, 5. 21-Van Gemmill, 6. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 7. 36-Tracy Simmons, 8. 57-Joel Lane, 9. 23s-Heath Myers, 10. 01-Jesse Smith, 11. 1n-Nick Link, 12. 44-Mike Lunow, 13. 9-Cole Traugott, 14. C3-Casey Jo Gemmill, 15. 98-Danny Keller, 16. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 17. 7n-William Nusser, 18. 3h-Ryan Heger, 19. M15-Mike Martin. DNS: b21-Chadd Brown.

 

IMCA Sport Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 91-Jordan Meyer, 2. 65J-Josh Appel, 3. 44-Austin Walker, 4. 22-Randle McRoberts, 5. 81T-Tristen Barton, 6. 21r-Kaleb Roach, 7. 7b-Brian Peitz, 8. 07-Andy Barton. DNS: 21J-Jeremy Sigler.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 39-Brian May, 2. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 3. 92-Jeff Kaup, 4. 37-Bart Baker, 5. 33-Jason Lunow, 6. 97J-Jimmy Jenkins, 7. 12-Kevin Tabor, 8. 27g-Kameron Gruber, 9. 56m-Mike Appel.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 92-Jeff Kaup, 2. 81T-Tristen Barton, 3. 65J-Josh Appel, 4. 39-Brian May, 5. 44-Austin Walker, 6. 91-Jordan Meyer, 7. 33-Jason Lunow, 8. 27g-Kameron Gruber, 9. 7b-Brian Peitz, 10. 12-Kevin Tabor, 11. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 12. 37-Bart Baker, 13. 97J-Jimmy Jenkins, 14. 21r-Kaleb Roach, 15. 07-Andy Barton, 16. 22-Randle McRoberts. DNS: 56m-Mike Appel, 21J-Jeremy Sigler.

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 2m-Angel Munoz, 2. 14-Brandon Fisher, 3. 20m-Perry Misner, 4. 11-Ron Rich, 5. 19-Brett Copeland, 6. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 7. D44-Randy Dowell, 8. 96-Shane Tillery.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 11J-Justin Lewis, 2. 57-Josh Crombie, 3. 10-Dusty Witthuhn, 4. 22-Michael Pepper, 5. 58-Kyle Tillery, 6. 33-Marlin Hogie, 7. 70-Karson Love, 8. 55h-Ron Hartman.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 2m-Angel Munoz, 2. 14-Brandon Fisher, 3. 10-Dusty Witthuhn, 4. 57-Josh Crombie, 5. 20m-Perry Misner, 6. 11J-Justin Lewis, 7. 22-Michael Pepper, 8. 33-Marlin Hogie, 9. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 10. 70-Karson Love, 11. 58-Kyle Tillery, 12. 55h-Ron Hartman, 13. 11-Ron Rich, 14. D44-Randy Dowell, 15. 19-Brett Copeland, 16. 96-Shane Tillery.

 

Thunder Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 22-Dan Rogers, 2. 67-Edwin Elliott, 3. 58r-Rob Sellard, 4. 87-Norman Carr, 5. 75x-Duane Mathes, 6. 12-Adrian Ramirez, 7. 17-Will Bauer.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 9s-Sonny O’Hair, 2. 007-Bryan Habiger, 3. 72T-Tobby Schield, 4. 44b-David Berger, 5. 31d-Dustin Walker, 6. 2m-Matt O’Hair, 7. 7-Tom Reed.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 9s-Sonny O’Hair, 2. 22-Dan Rogers, 3. 67-Edwin Elliott, 4. 72T-Tobby Schield, 5. 17-Will Bauer, 6. 2m-Matt O’Hair, 7. 007-Bryan Habiger, 8. 87-Norman Carr, 9. 7-Tom Reed, 10. 58r-Rob Sellard, 11. 75x-Duane Mathes, 12. 12-Adrian Ramirez, 13. 31d-Dustin Walker, 14. 44b-David Berger.

 

Hornets:

First Heat (6 Laps):  1. 18-Kohl Ricke, 2. 7-Jarett Lunow, 3. 10-Marci O’Hair, 4. 19a-Andy Copeland, 5. 29-Brandon Bogner, 6. 4j-Jarred Nightengale, 7. 65-Zak Moore.

“A” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 7-Jarett Lunow, 2. 19a-Andy Copeland, 3. 65-Zak Moore, 4. 4j-Jarred Nightengale, 5. 10-Marci O’Hair, 6. 18-Kohl Ricke, 7. 29-Brandon Bogner.