Thanks for a great 2017 season - see everyone in 2018!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
WoO Four Wide 2017

Date Set for 2018 World of Outlaws Boot Hill Showdown at DCRP

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (November 9, 2017) – It’s time for Sprint Car racing fans to break out those 2018 calendars.  And the date can be circled for the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car series return to... Continue »
woo2017-2 980

World of Outlaws Boot Hill Showdown Cancelled Due to Frigid Temperatures

CONCORD, NC — Oct. 24,2017 — The arrival of Winter and the frigid northern cold blast has prompted an early cancellation of this weekend’s World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series Outlaw Boot Hill Showdown at Dodge City Raceway... Continue »
Taylor Velasquez Win 091617 980

Velasquez Victorious in DCRP’s Soderberg Memorial Championship; Nusser, Davidson, Munoz & Wahrman Win as Well

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 16, 2017) – Taylor Velasquez secured his second consecutive Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Car championship by adding another Jerry Soderberg Memorial Championship win in Saturday night’s 25-lap DCRP vs. URSS Sprint Car... Continue »
bubak&cranston 980

Championship Chases at DCRP to be Settled on Saturday Night

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 15, 2017) – It all began back in April.  Now, a quick five months later, the 2017 championship battles come to a close with Saturday night’s Fifth Annual Jerry Soderberg Memorial Championship event... Continue »
Tom Reed 980

The Ironmen of DCRP

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 14, 2017) – Each year, more than 200 drivers take part in at least some portion of Dodge City Raceway Park championship chase action with upwards of 100 or so possible on any... Continue »

Results – May 5, 2012

Dodge City Raceway Park Results (May 5, 2012):

USAC Mopar National Midgets:

Qualifying:  1. Levi Roberts, Tucker Racing/BCI 39, 15.937, 2. Bobby East, Klatt 4, 16.002, 3. Tracy Hines, Parker 24, 16.042, 4. Bryan Clauson, Kunz 67, 16.079, 5. Zach Daum, Daum 5d, 16.108, 6. Brad Kuhn, RW 17, 16.140, 7. Chris Deshon, Faith Motorsports 16.154, 8. Chris Windom, Wilke-Pak 11w, 16.166, 9. Darren Hagen, RFMS 3, 16.169, 10. Levi Jones, 5ive-6ix/3 Wide Networks, 16.235, 11. Rico Abreu, Kunz 67k, 16.241, 12. Jerry Coons, Jr., DL Motorsports 3nz, 16.273, 13. Kyle Larson, Kunz 71, 16.276, 14. Caleb Armstrong, C&A 7c, 16.345, 15. Tony Rossi, Rossi 14, 16.385, 16. C.J. Johnson, Johnson 45x, 16.394, 17. Brady Bacon, Wilke-Pak 11, 16.401, 18. Davey Ray, RayPro 33, 16.427, 19. Garett Hood, Two Hoods 11h, 16.522, 20. Patrick Stasa, SBR 19, 16.537, 21. Dalton Armstrong, C&A 7a, 16.570, 22. Dave Darland, Dooling 63, 16.586, 23. Riley Emmel, Ray 12, 16.823, 24. Randy Boyer, Boyer 69, 18.009, 25. Mario Clouser, RW 27, NT.

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 45x-C.J. Johnson, 2. 71-Kyle Larson, 3. 67-Bryan Clauson, 4. 56-Levi Jones, 5. 39-Levi Roberts, 6. 51-Chris Deshon, 7. 63-Dave Darland, 8. 27-Mario Clouser, 9. 11h-Garett Hood.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 11-Brady Bacon, 2. 7c-Caleb Armstrong, 3. 67k-Rico Abreu, 4. 4-Bobby East, 5. 11w-Chris Windom, 6. 5d-Zach Daum, 7. 12-Riley Emmel, 8. 19-Patrick Stasa.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 3-Darren Hagen, 2. 24-Tracy Hines, 3. 33-Davey Ray, 4. 3nz-Jerry Coons, Jr., 5. 17-Brad Kuhn, 6. 14-Tony Rossi, 7. 7a-Dalton Armstrong, 8. 69-Randy Boyer.

“A” Feature (30 Laps):  1. 24-Tracy Hines (4), 2. 71-Kyle Larson (13), 3. 17-Brad Kuhn (2), 4. 4-Bobby East (5), 5. 3-Darren Hagen (9), 6. 11w-Chris Windom (1), 7. 39-Levi Roberts (6), 8. 67k-Rico Abreu (11), 9. 56-Levi Jones (10), 10. 7c-Caleb Armstrong (14), 11. 11-Brady Bacon (17), 12. 3nz-Jerry Coons, Jr. (12), 13. 5d-Zach Daum (7), 14. 33-Davey Ray (18), 15. 19-Patrick Stasa (20), 16. 45x-C.J. Johnson (16), 17. 7a-Dalton Armstrong (21), 18. 27-Mario Clouser (24), 19. 14-Tony Rossi (15), 20. 11h-Garett Hood (19), 21. 12-Riley Emmel (23), 22. 51-Chris Deshon (8), 23. 67-Bryan Clauson (3), 24. 69-Randy Boyer (22). DNS: 63-Dave Darland.

 

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 75-Tad Davis, 2. 13-Cole Traugott, 3. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 4. 01x-Beau Davis, 5. 62d-Derrick Dorbush, 6. 28-Seth Beard, 7. 22-Trent Gray.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 01-Jesse Smith, 2. 21-Van Gemmill, 3. M15-Mike Martin, 4. 36-Travis Simmons, 5. 18-Austin Allen, 6. 57-Joel Lane, 7. 83-Michael Shenberger.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 16-Kevin Gray, 2. A2-Randy Wilson, 3. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger, 4. 07-Shane Hutson, 5. 22n-Nick Shenberger, 6. 1n-Nick Link, 7. 7n-William Nusser.

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 3h-Ryan Heger, 2. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 3. 1m-Cody Gearhart, 4. 98-Danny Keller, 5. 65T-Tim Lieker, 6. 99j-Justin Eisenhauer.

“B” Feature (10 Laps):  1. 01x-Beau Davis, 2. 18-Austin Allen, 3. 22n-Nick Shenberger, 4. 1n-Nick Link, 5. 28-Seth Beard, 6. 62d-Derrick Dorbush, 7. 36-Travis Simmons, 8. 57-Joel Lane, 9. 07-Shane Hutson, 10. 7n-William Nusser, 11. 22-Trent Gray, 12. 83-Michael Shenberger, 13. 65T-Tim Lieker, 14. 98-Danny Keller, 15. 99j-Justin Eisenhauer.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 2. 01-Jesse Smith, 3. M15-Mike Martin, 4. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger, 5. 16-Kevin Gray, 6. 3h-Ryan Heger, 7. 18-Austin Allen, 8. A2-Randy Wilson, 9. 22n-Nick Shenberger, 10. 28-Seth Beard, 11. 62d-Derrick Dorbush, 12. 01x-Beau Davis, 13. 13-Cole Traugott, 14. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 15. 75-Tad Davis, 16. 1m-Cody Gearhart, 17. 1n-Nick Link, 18. 21-Van Gemmill, 19. 36-Travis Simmons, 20. 57-Joel Lane.

 

United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 92-Jeff Kaup, 2. 56m-Mike Appel, 3. 37-Bart Baker, 4. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 5. 65-Josh Appel, 6. D8-Dale Wanger, 7. 85c-Clay Sellard, 8. 4p-Daylan Bergeron, 9. 42-Doug Byers, 10. 8-Larry Grady.

“A” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 92-Jeff Kaup, 2. 85c-Clay Sellard, 3. 37-Bart Baker, 4. 65-Josh Appel, 5. 56m-Mike Appel, 6. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 7. D8-Dale Wanger, 8. 8-Larry Grady, 9. 42-Doug Byers, 10. 4p-Daylan Bergeron.

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 20m-Perry Misner, 2. 2$-Reagan Sellard, 3. 88-Mel Law, 4. 55-Keith Riley, 5. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 6. 19-Brett Copeland, 7. 07-Justin Tenaat, 8. 45-Mike Kennedy.

“A” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 20m-Perry Misner, 2. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 3. 45-Mike Kennedy, 4. 07-Justin Tenaat, 5. 2$-Reagan Sellard, 6. 55-Keith Riley, 7. 19-Brett Copeland, 8. 88-Mel Law.