Thanks to everyone that supported DCRP in 2018, we look forward to seeing everyone in 2019!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube

Dodge City Raceway Park Announces 2019 Schedule

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (November 9, 2018) – Another exciting year of racing action is in store for Dodge City Raceway Park in southwest Kansas in 2019 as the slate of events for the state-of-the-art facility in southwest... Continue »

Donny Schatz Wins World of Outlaws “Boot Hill Showdown” at DCRP

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (October 20, 2018) – North Dakota’s Donny Schatz snapped a 13-race winless streak in World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car competition by streaking to victory lane in Saturday night’s 30-lap “Boot Hill Showdown” feature... Continue »

World of Outlaws “Boot Hill Showdown” Saturday at Dodge City Raceway Park!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (October 16, 2018) – It’s just about time for the “Boot Hill Showdown” in Dodge City. This Saturday night, the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series makes its return to the state-of-the-art Dodge City... Continue »

World of Outlaws “Boot Hill Showdown” Next Month at DCRP!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 25, 2018) – Outlaws are on the horizon in Dodge City, Kansas. It’s just 25 more days until the return of the Craftsman World of Outlaws Sprint Car series to the 3/8-mile Dodge... Continue »

Greg Martin Wins the Dodge City 200 Enduro!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 22, 2018) – Greg Martin etched his name into the record books by racing to victory lane in Saturday night’s BMI Racing Products Dodge City 200 Enduro at Dodge City Raceway Park. The... Continue »

Results – October 20, 2018

Dodge City Raceway Park

October 20, 2018 Results:

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars “Boot Hill Showdown”

Qualifying: 1. 18-Ian Madsen 11.759, 2. 9-Daryn Pittman 11.761, 3. 19-Brent Marks 11.764, 4. 7s-Jason Sides 11.787, 5. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild 11.902, 6. 15-Donny Schatz 11.807, 7. 49-Brad Sweet 11.822, 8. 2-Shane Stewart 11.827, 9. 21-Brian Brown 11.863, 10. W20-Greg Wilson 11.902, 11. 97g-Hunter Schuerenberg 11.903, 12. 1s-Logan Schuchart 11.920, 13. 4-Brock Zearfoss 11.943, 14. 5-David Gravel 11.946, 15. 0-Steven Richardson 11.970, 16. 11k-Kraig Kinser 12.010, 17. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 12.024, 18. 41-Joey Saldana 12.043, 19. 1x-Don Droud, Jr. 12.081, 20. 1a-Jacob Allen 12.090, 21. 8h-Jade Hastings 12.165, 22. 2c-Wayne Johnson 12.200, 23. 91-Adam Gullion 12.351.

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 18-Ian Madsen, 2. 49-Brad Sweet, 3. 7s-Jason Sides, 4. 4-Brock Zearfoss, 5. W20-Greg Wilson, 6. 11k-Kraig Kinser, 7. 1x-Don Droud, Jr., 8. 2c-Wayne Johnson.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 9-Daryn Pittman, 2. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild, 3. 2-Shane Stewart, 4. 97g-Hunter Schuerenberg, 5. 5-David Gravel, 6. 1a-Jacob Allen, 7. 91-Adam Gullion, 8. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (DNS).

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 19-Brent Marks, 2. 15-Donny Schatz, 3. 1s-Logan Schuchart, 4. 21-Brian Brown, 5. 41-Joey Saldana, 6. 8h-Jade Hastings, 7. 0-Steven Richardson.

Dash (6 Laps):  1. 18-Ian Madsen, 2. 15-Donny Schatz, 3. 17-Sheldon Haudensdchild, 4. 9-Daryn Pittman, 5. 19-Brent Marks, 6. 49-Brad Sweet.

“A” Main (30 Laps):  1. 15-Donny Schatz (2), 2. 18-Ian Madsen (1), 3. 9-Daryn Pittman (4), 4. 49-Brad Sweet (6), 5. 21-Brian Brown (12), 6. 1s-Logan Schuchart (9), 7. 19-Brent Marks (5), 8. 2-Shane Stewart (8), 9. 97g-Hunter Schuerenberg (11), 10. 5-David Gravel (14), 11. 41-Joey Saldana (15), 12. 7s-Jason Sides (7), 13. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild (3), 14. 4-Brock Zearfoss (10), 15. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (23), 16. 11k-Kraig Kinser (16), 17. 1x-Don Droud, Jr. (19), 18. 8h-Jade Hastings (18), 19. 91-Adam Gullion (20), 20. W20-Greg Wilson (13), 21. 0-Steven Richardson (21), 22. 2c-Wayne Johnson (22), 23. 1a-Jacob Allen (17).

Lap Leaders: Ian Madsen 1-8, Donny Schatz 9-30.

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 6u-Tyler Tipton, 2. 51w-B.J. Wagoner, 3. 89-Greg Schell, 4. 01-Jesse Smith, 5. 12g-Ryan Grit, 6. 55h-Ron Hartman, 7. 22p-Jack Pepper, 8. 37x-Jeff Tubbs, 9. 22w-Mike Warta.

“A” Main (15 Laps):  1. 51w-B.J. Wagoner, 2. 6u-Tyler Tipton, 3. 89-Gregg Schell, 4. 01-Jesse Smith, 5. 55h-Ron Hartman, 6. 12g-Ryan Grit, 7. 22w-Mike Warta, 8. 22p-Jack Pepper, 9. 37x-Jeff Tubbs.

 

IMCA Hobby Stocks:

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 77-Cody Williams, 2. 24b-Sheri Berger, 3. D68-Dion Priddy, 4. 3-Brian Thomas, 5. X22-David Burrow, 6. 1c-Cody Ghumm, 7. 55-Jake Huse (DNS).

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 11d-Devon Ghumm, 2. 007-Bryan Habiger, 3. 15b-Braxton Berry, 4. 11-Josh Reece, 5. 45p-Ryan Penrod, 6. 7-Tom Reed.

“A” Main (15 Laps):  1. 11d-Devon Ghumm, 2. 77-Cody Williams, 3. D68-Dion Priddy, 4. 15b-Brandon Berry, 5. 24b-Sheri Berger, 6. 007-Bryan Habiger, 7. 11-Josh Reece, 8. 7-Tom Reed, 9. 45p-Ryan Penrod, 10. X22-David Burrow, 11. 3-Brian Thomas. DNS: 1c-Cody Ghumm, 55-Jake Huse.