Mark your calendars now for the 2017 DCRP Season Opener on April 15!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
mods092416c 980

DCRP & Longdale Speedway Working Together to Better Racing in the Region

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (February 16, 2017) – In an era in which some racetracks seem to come and go on a frequent basis, the two most well-established tracks in the Northwest Oklahoma-Southwest Kansas region continue to work... Continue »
champs2016 980

DCRP Set for 2017 with Banquet in the Books

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (February 1, 2017) – The focus shifts to the upcoming 2017 season with this past Saturday night’s Dodge City Raceway Park Awards Banquet officially putting the 2016 season in the books. More than 200... Continue »
dcrpsprints072916 980

DCRP’s Best of 2016 to be Honored January 28

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (January 19, 2017) – Another big season of racing action is just around the corner with the April 15 season opener at Dodge City Raceway Park less than three months away. But first, it’s... Continue »
dcrpmods0616-980

DCRP Awards Banquet Set for January 28

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (December 2, 2016) – With another banner season in the books at the picturesque Dodge City Raceway Park in southwest Kansas, all that remains is the annual awards banquet. The top 2016 competitors in... Continue »
woo2017-980

World of Outlaws to Return as 2017 Schedule Released!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (November 1, 2016) – After a year’s absence, the Craftsman World of Outlaws Sprint Car series will return to the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park clay oval in southwest Kansas in 2017 as the... Continue »

Results – September 1, 2012

Dodge City Raceway Park September 1 Results:

Lucas Oil ASCS presented by MavTV:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 11-Joe Wood, Jr., 2. 17-Josh Baughman, 3. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 4. 45x-Johnny Herrera, 5. 1-Ty Williams, 6. 05-Brad Loyet, 7. 11g-Mike Goodman, 8. 9m-Ricky Montgomery.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 21-Brian Brown, 2. 77x-Wayne Johnson, 3. 50z-Zach Chappell, 4. 6x-Kaley Gharst, 5. E85-Gary Taylor, 6. 12m-Kyle McCutcheon, 7. 23-Seth Bergman, 8. 21x-Taylor Velasquez.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 5h-Logan Forler, 2. 92-Jordan Weaver, 3. 0m-Steven Richardson, 4. 29-Brandon Hahn, 5. 38-Cody Baker, 6. 99-Brady Bacon, 7. 81-Danny Wood, 8. 21w-Wes Wofford.

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):   1. 0-Jeff Swindell, 2. 72-Ray Seemann, 3. 9-Gary Wright, 4. 2-Dustin Morgan, 5. 41-Jason Johnson, 6. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 7. 11w-Wyatt Burks, 8. 16k-Kaden Taylor.

“B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 9-Gary Wright, 2. 12m-Kyle McCutcheon, 3. 99-Brady Bacon, 4. 05-Brad Loyet, 5. 0m-Steven Richardson, 6. 23-Seth Bergman, 7. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 8. 81-Danny Wood, 9. 11w-Wyatt Burks, 10. 1-Ty Williams, 11. E85-Gary Taylor, 12. 21x-Taylor Velasquez, 13. 16k-Kaden Taylor, 14. 11g-Mike Goodman. DNS: 9m-Ricky Montgomery, 21w-Wes Wofford.

“A” Feature (25 Laps):  1. 0-Jeff Swindell, 2. 5h-Logan Forler, 3. 21-Brian Brown, 4. 77x-Wayne Johnson, 5. 41-Jason Johnson, 6. 99-Brady Bacon, 7. 45x-Johnny Herrera, 8. 2-Dustin Morgan, 9. 6x-Kaley Gharst, 10. 12m-Kyle McCutcheon, 11. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 12. 05-Brad Loyet, 13. 23-Seth Bergman, 14. 92-Jordan Weaver, 15. 72-Ray Seemann, 16. 29-Brandon Hahn, 17. 38-Cody Baker, 18. 0m-Steven Richardson, 19. 17-Josh Baughman, 20. 11-Joe Wood, Jr., 21. 50z-Zach Chappell, 22. 9-Gary Wright.

 

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 16-Kevin Gray, 2. 3h-Ryan Heger, 3. 53-Tyler Wilson, 4. 13-Cole Traugott, 5. 22k-Brad Keller, 6. B38-Jimmy Berends, 7. 22n-Nick Shenberger. DNS: 32-Jason Edwards.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 44-Mike Lunow, 2. 62d-Derrick Dorbush, 3. 01-Jesse Smith, 4. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 5. 33-Jason Lunow, 6. 5-Clayton Hogie, 7. 98-Danny Keller.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 18-Austin Allen, 2. M15-Mike Martin, 3. 36-Travis Simmons, 4. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger, 5. 57-Joel Lane, 6. B21-Chadd Brown, 7. 97-Glen Thompson.

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 21-Van Gemmill, 2. 7n-William Nusser, 3. 01x-Beau Davis, 4. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 5. B4-Jared Baird, 6. 1n-Nick Link, 7. G28-Ryan Grubbs.

“B” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 13-Cole Traugott, 2. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 3. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger, 4. 22k-Brad Keller, 5. 22n-Nick Shenberger, 6. 1n-Nick Link, 7. 57-Joel Lane, 8. 97-Glen Thompson, 9. B21-Chadd Brown, 10. B38-Jimmy Berends, 11. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 12. 33-Jason Lunow, 13. G28-Ryan Grubbs, 14. B4-Jared Baird, 15. 5-Clayton Hogie, 16. 32-Jason Edwards, 17. 98-Danny Keller.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 2. 21-Van Gemmill, 3. 53-Tyler Wilson, 4. 44-Mike Lunow, 5. 16-Kevin Gray, 6. M15-Mike Martin, 7. 13-Cole Traugott, 8. 3h-Ryan Heger, 9. 3c-Casey Jo Wanger, 10. 1n-Nick Link, 11. 01-Jesse Smith, 12. 22k-Brad Keller, 13. 57-Joel Lane, 14. 01x-Beau Davis, 15. 62-Derrick Dorbush, 16. 7n-William Nusser, 17. 97-Glen Thompson, 18. 36-Travis Simmons, 19. 18-Austin Allen, 20. 22n-Nick Shenberger (DNS).

 

United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 92-Jeff Kaup, 2. 4p-Dylan Bergeron, 3. 56m-Mike Appel, 4. 85c-Clay Sellard, 5. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 6. 55d-Don Strecker, 7. 75-Bailee Clift.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 81-Brian May, 2. 65-Josh Appel, 3. 37-Bart Baker, 4. 15b-Andy Barton, 5. 8-Larry Grady, 6. 91-Jordan Meyer.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 37-Bart Baker, 2. 4p-Dylan Bergeron, 3. 92-Jeff Kaup, 4. 65-Josh Appel, 5. 81-Brian May, 6. 10t-Toby Witthuhn, 7. 8-Larry Grady, 8. 91-Jordan Meyer, 9. 15b-Andy Barton, 10. 56m-Mike Appel, 11. 85c-Clay Sellard, 12. 55d-Don Strecker, 13. 75-Bailee Clift (DNS).

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 80-Perry Misner, 2. 9s-Sonny O’Hair, 3. 88-Mel Law, 4. 2m-Angel Munoz, 5. 20b-Brandon Clough, 6. 19-Brett Copeland, 7. 15k-Danny Schulte, 8. 22-Micheal Pepper.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 10-Dusty Witthuhn, 2. 11k-Kyle Clough, 3. 46w-Cody Williams, 4. 2-Eric Munoz, 5. 07-Justin Temaat, 6. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 7. 11m-Billy Phelps.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 10-Dusty Witthuhn, 2. 11m-Billy Phelps, 3. 2m-Angel Munoz, 4. 11k-Kyle Clough, 5. 80-Perry Misner, 6. 20b-Brandon Clough, 7. 46w-Cody Williams, 8. 88-Mel Law, 9. 2-Eric Munoz, 10. 19-Brett Copeland, 11. 07-Justin Temaat, 12. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 13. 15k-Danny Schulte (DNS), 14. 22-Michael Pepper (DNS).