Thanks to everyone that supported DCRP in 2018, we look forward to seeing everyone in 2019!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube

Dodge City Raceway Park Announces 2019 Schedule

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (November 9, 2018) – Another exciting year of racing action is in store for Dodge City Raceway Park in southwest Kansas in 2019 as the slate of events for the state-of-the-art facility in southwest... Continue »

Donny Schatz Wins World of Outlaws “Boot Hill Showdown” at DCRP

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (October 20, 2018) – North Dakota’s Donny Schatz snapped a 13-race winless streak in World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car competition by streaking to victory lane in Saturday night’s 30-lap “Boot Hill Showdown” feature... Continue »

World of Outlaws “Boot Hill Showdown” Saturday at Dodge City Raceway Park!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (October 16, 2018) – It’s just about time for the “Boot Hill Showdown” in Dodge City. This Saturday night, the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series makes its return to the state-of-the-art Dodge City... Continue »

World of Outlaws “Boot Hill Showdown” Next Month at DCRP!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 25, 2018) – Outlaws are on the horizon in Dodge City, Kansas. It’s just 25 more days until the return of the Craftsman World of Outlaws Sprint Car series to the 3/8-mile Dodge... Continue »

Greg Martin Wins the Dodge City 200 Enduro!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 22, 2018) – Greg Martin etched his name into the record books by racing to victory lane in Saturday night’s BMI Racing Products Dodge City 200 Enduro at Dodge City Raceway Park. The... Continue »

Results – September 15, 2018

Dodge City Raceway Park – Sixth Annual Jerry Soderberg Memorial Championship Finale

September 15, 2018 Results:

Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Cars vs. United Rebel Sprint Series (URSS):

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 48-Jake Martens, 2. 49x-Luke Cranston, 3. 21x-Taylor Velasquez, 4. 10-Jordan Knight, 5. 6-Kaden Taylor, 6. 50-Jed Werner, 7. 56-Chris Douglas.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 49-Kris Moore, 2. 2J-Zach Blurton, 3. 7-Shane Sundquist, 4. 97-Brian Herbert, 5. 33-Koby Walters, 6. 4s-Kevin Schramek, 7. 33k-Aaron Ploussard.

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 72-Ray Seemann, 2. 98-J.D. Johnson, 3. 0-Steven Richardson, 4. 83-Austin McLean, 5. 11k-Tyler Knight, 6. 88J-Jack Kirchoff, 7. 51r-Ross Essenburg.

“A” Main (25 Laps):  1. 2J-Zach Blurton, 2. 48-Jake Martens, 3. 49x-Luke Cranston, 4. 72-Ray Seemann, 5. 21x-Taylor Velasquez, 6. 98-J.D. Johnson, 7. 83-Austin McLean, 8. 0-Steven Richardson, 9. 88J-Jeremy Huish, 10. 33-Koby Walters, 11. 10-Jordan Knight, 12. 7-Shane Sundquist, 13. 50-Jed Werner, 14. 97-Brian Herbert, 15. 49-Kris Moore, 16. 11k-Tyler Knight, 17. 51r-Ross Essenburg, 18. 4s-Kevin Schramek, 19. 33k-Aaron Ploussard, 20. 6-Kaden Taylor, 21. 56-Chris Douglas (DNS).

 

IMCA Modifieds:

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 01-Jesse Smith, 2. 24c-Brandon Conkwright, 3. 16-Kevin Gray, 4. 7n-William Nusser, 5. 77-Steven Bowers, Jr., 6. 36-Travis Simmons, 7. 3c-Casey Jo Gemmill, 8. 88J-Jack Kirchoff, 9. 12-Kevin Tabor.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 2. 57-Joel Lane, 3. 25-Kale Beavers, 4. 25p-Mike Petersilie, 5. 1n-Nick Link, 6. 71-Jesse Hoskins, 7. 26-Tom Beavers, 8. 22T-Trent Gray.

“A” Main (20 Laps):  1. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 2. 01-Jesse Smith, 3. 24c-Brandon Conkwright, 4. 1n-Nick Link, 5. 22T-Trent Gray, 6. 16-Kevin Gray, 7. 71-Jesse Hoskins, 8. 57-Joel Lane, 9. 88J-Jack Kirchoff, 10. 26-Tom Beavers, 11. 36-Travis Simmons, 12. 3c-Casey Jo Gemmill, 13. 25-Kale Beavers, 14. 12-Kevin Tabor, 15. 25p-Mike Petersilie, 16. 77-Steven Bowers, Jr., 17. 7n-William Nusser (DNS).

 

IMCA Sport Modifieds:

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 08-Dakota Sproul, 2. 81-Troy Bynum, 3. 92-Jeff Kaup, 4. 83-Matthew Shenberger, 5. 28k-Ryan Kirchoff, 6. 65-Kohl Ricke, 7. 8-Brian May, 8. 27g-Kamren Gruber (DNS).

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 44-Mike Lunow, 2. 33r-Mike Roach, 3. 37-Bart Baker, 4. 7-Jarett Lunow, 5. 3s-Adam Stenzel, 6. 5r-Kaleb Roach, 7. 11h-Denver Howard.

“A” Main (20 Laps):  1. 08-Dakota Sproul, 2. 33r-Mike Roach, 3. 44-Mike Lunow, 4. 81-Troy Bynum, 5. 92-Jeff Kaup, 6. 37-Bart Baker, 7. 27g-Kamren Gruber, 8. 7-Jarett Lunow, 9. 8-Brian May, 10. 3s-Adam Stenzel, 11. 11h-Denver Howard, 12. 28k-Ryan Kirchoff, 13. 65-Kohl Ricke, 14. 83-Matthew Shenberger, 15. 5r-Kaleb Roach.

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 20-Tyler Walker, 2. 57-Willam Bauer, 3. 17m-Shannon Maughlin, 4. 55h-Ron Hartman, 5. 22p-Jack Pepper, 6. 17d-Dalton Baner, 7. 01-Jesse Smith, 8. 22-Donald Kaup.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 3-Chris Oliver, 2. 33-Marlin Hogie, 3. 25x-Troy Burkhart, 4. 89-Gregg Schell, 5. 95x-Randy Tipton, 6. 10-Dusty Witthuhn, 7. 97x-Ondre Rexford.

“A” Main (15 Laps):  1. 3-Chris Oliver, 2. 89-Gregg Schell, 3. 25x-Troy Burkhart, 4. 10-Dusty Witthuhn, 5. 17m-Shannon Maughlin, 6. 22p-Jack Pepper, 7. 95x-Randy Tipton, 8. 97x-Ondre Rexford, 9. 33-Marlin Hogie, 10. 01-Jesse Smith, 11. 20-Tyler Walker, 12. 22-Donald Kaup, 13. 57-William Bauer, 14. 55h-Ron Hartman, 15. 17d-Dalton Baner.

 

IMCA Hobby Stocks:

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 17w-Duane Wahrman, 2. 55-Jacob Huse, 3. 1c-Cody Ghumm, 4. 19-Brett Copeland, 5. 11-Joshua Reece, 6. 45p-Ryan Penrod, 7. 3-Brian Thomas.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 2. 250-Tathan Burkhart, 3. 12r-Brooke Russell, 4. 11d-Devon Ghumm, 5. 7-Tom Reed, 6. 69-Dany Schulte, 7. 24b-Sheri Berger.

“A” Main (15 Laps):  1. 250-Tathan Burkhart, 2. 17w-Duane Wahrman, 3. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 4. 69-Danny Schulte, 5. 7-Tom Reed, 6. 45p-Ryan Penrod, 7. 55-Jacob Huse, 8. 24b-Sheri Berger, 9. 3-Brian Thomas, 10. 1c-Cody Ghumm, 11. 12r-Brooke Russell, 12. 11d-Devon Ghumm, 13. 11-Joshua Reece, 14. 19-Brett Copeland (DQ).