Lewis Automotive Group Driver's Appreciation Night is next up at DCRP on Friday, July 27!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube

Clay Sellard Makes it Two in a Row at DCRP with Freddy McCoy, Chris Oliver & Reagan Sellard Scoring as Well!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 14, 2018) – Saturday night’s championship chase action atop the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park in southwest Kansas offered up a pair of first-time DCRP winners along with a pair of Sellards reaching... Continue »

The DCRP Title Chases – Next Round on Saturday Night!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 13, 2018) – We’re midway into the summer months and the championship chases at Dodge City Raceway Park continue to intensify with each passing race. The next round takes place Saturday night with... Continue »

Championship Chase Action Heats Up this Saturday at Dodge City Raceway Park

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 10, 2018) – Just as the summer temperatures continue to intensify, so do the championship points battles at Dodge City Raceway Park. And it will continue on Saturday night with another round of... Continue »

The Month of July at Dodge City Raceway Park

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (July 5, 2018) – Reaching the halfway point of 2018 with last Saturday night’s Mid-Season Championships, a pair of events at Dodge City Raceway Park are on tap for the upcoming month of July.... Continue »

Koby Walters Tops DCRP Mid-Season Championships with Clay Sellard, Robert Elliott, Angel Munoz & Tathan Burkhart Reaching Victory Lane as Well!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (June 30, 2018) – Liberal’s Koby Walters raced to his first Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Car win of the season by topping Saturday night’s 20-lap feature that capped off Dodge City Raceway Park’s... Continue »

Results – September 27, 2014

Dodge City Raceway Park – September 27 Results
Second Annual Jerry Soderberg Memorial Championship:

URSS Sprint Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 2j-Zach Blurton, 2. 21x-Taylor Velasquez, 3. 97-Brian Herbert, 4. 51-Josh Fairbank, 5. 49-Kris Moore, 6. 1x-Cody Lampe, 7. 92-Coby Pearce, 8. 77-Cody Caldwell, 9. 7s-Luke Lucero.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 86-Zac Taylor, 2. 30c-Barry Crane, 3. 6-Mark Walinder, 4. 27a-Mike Hathaway, 5. 88J-Jeremy Huish, 6. 007k-Jared Kern, 7. 83-Austin McLean, 8. 12d-Steve Dalton, 9. 80-Josh Gilcrease.

Third Heat (8 Laps):   1. 0-Steven Richardson, 2. 20-Luke Cranston, 3. 33-Koby Walters, 4. 50-Jed Werner, 5. 26-Chris Crowder, 6. 911-Ty Williams, 7. 18-Brandon Sprott, 8. 9d-Lance Davis.

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 9x-Jake Bubak, 2. 16-Scott Cochran, 3. 11k-Tyler Knight, 4. 007-Jordan Randles, 5. 11-Keefe Hemel, 6. 4s-Kevin Schramek, 7. 9-John Webster, 8. 51w-Ross Essenberg.

First “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 51-Josh Fairbank, 2. 33-Koby Walters, 3. 50-Jed Werner, 4. 11-Keefe Hemel, 5. 27a-Mike Hathaway, 6. 77-Cody Caldwell, 7. 1x-Cody Lampe, 8. 4s-Kevin Schramek, 9. 83-Austin McLean, 10. 7s-Luke Lucero, 11. 92-Coby Pearce. DNS: 9d-Lance Davis.

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 007-Jordan Randles, 2. 49-Kris Moore, 3. 11k-Tyler Knight, 4. 88j-Jeremy Huish, 5. 007k-Jared Kern, 6. 9-John Webster, 7. 12d-Steve Dalton, 8. 51r-Ross Essenberg, 9. 80-Josh Gilcrease, 10. 26-Chris Crowder. DNS: 911-Ty Williams, 18-Brandon Sprott.

“A” Feature (30 Laps):  1. 21x-Taylor Velasquez, 2. 9x-Jake Bubak, 3. 2j-Zach Blurton, 4. 20-Luke Cranston, 5. 30c-Barry Crane, 6. 51-Josh Fairbank, 7. 97-Brian Herbert, 8. 86-Zac Taylor, 9. 50-Jed Werner, 10. 49-Kris Moore, 11. 33-Koby Walters, 12. 16-Scott Cochran, 13. 007-Jordan Randles, 14. 88j-Jeremy Huish, 15. 6-Mark Walinder, 16. 11-Keefe Hemel, 17. 27a-Mike Hathaway, 18. 11k-Tyler Knight, 19. 0-Steven Richardson, 20. 007k-Jared Kern.

Lap Leaders:  Barry Crane 1-3, Brian Herbert 4-12, Zach Blurton 13-18, Taylor Velasquez 19-30.

 
IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 8r-Jesse Richter, 2. 18-Austin Allen, 3. 21-Van Gemmill, 4. 36-Travis Simmons, 5. 1n-Nick Link, 6. 16-Kevin Gray, 7. 3c-Dale Wanger, 8. 22k-Brad Keller.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 25p-Mike Petersilie, 2. 3h-Ryan Heger, 3. 25-Kale Beavers, 4. 98-Danny Keller, 5. 2L-Tracy Link, 6. 23s-Heath Myers. DNS: 01-Jesse Smith.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 44-Mike Lunow, 2. 9-Cole Traugott, 3. 57-Joel Lane, 4. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 5. B2-Bobby Bills, 6. M15-Mike Martin, 7. A2-Randy Wilson.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 8r-Jesse Richter, 2. 9-Cole Traugott, 3. 44-Mike Lunow, 4. 25p-Mike Petersilie, 5. 3h-Ryan Heger, 6. 18-Austin Allen, 7. 98-Danny Keller, 8. 1n-Nick Link, 9. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 10. 21-Van Gemmill, 11. A2-Randy Wilson, 12. B2-Bobby Bills, 13. 01-Jesse Smith, 14. M15-Mike Martin, 15. 2L-Tracy Link, 16. 25-Kale Beavers, 17. 23s-Heath Myers, 18. 22k-Brad Keller, 19. 36-Travis Simmons, 20. 3c-Dale Wanger, 21. 57-Joel Lane, 2. 16-Kevin Gray.

 
IMCA Sport Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 33-Jason Lunow, 2. 37-Bart Baker, 3. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 4. 81T-Tristan Barton, 5. 12m-Alan Melton, 6. 40d-Steve Dent, 7. 38c-Adrian Ramirez.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 44-Austin Walker, 2. 7b-Jamie French, 3. 92-Jeff Kaup, 4. 39-Brian May, 5. 83-Michael Pepper, 6. 21J-Jeremy Sigler, 7. 55d-Donald Strecker. DNS: 08-Dakota Sprouse.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 65J-Josh Appel, 2. 27g-Kameron Gruber, 3. 201-Nate Ginest, 4. 56m-Mike Appel, 5. 7-Clay Money, 6. 12-Kevin Tabor, 7. B23-Bently Pywell, 8. 55-Robbie Perkins.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 201-Nate Ginest, 2. 27g-Kameron Gruber, 3. 56m-Mike Appel, 4. 44-Austin Walker, 5. 65J-Josh Appel, 6. 37-Bart Baker, 7. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 8. 33-Jason Lunow, 9. 7-Clay Money, 10. 81T-Tristan Barton, 11. 7b-Jamie French, 12. 21J-Jeremy Sigler, 13. 12-Kevin Tabor, 14. 39-Brian May, 15. B23-Bently Pywell, 16. 08-Dakota Sprouse, 17. 55-Robbie Perkins, 18. 12m-Alan Melton, 19. 92-Jeff Kaup, 20. 55d-Donald Strecker, 21. 83-Michael Pepper, 22. 38c-Adrian Ramirez, 23. 40d-Steve Dent.

 
IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 33-Marlin Hogie, 2. D44-Randy Dowell, 3. 70-Karson Love, 4. 10-Dusty Witthuhn, 5. 19-Brett Copeland, 6. 58-Kyle Tillery, 7. 20m-Perry Misner.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 55h-Ron Hartman, 2. 80-Rich Wadel, 3. 22-Michael Pepper, 4. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 5. 97x-Ondre Rexford, 6. 96-Shane Tillery. DNS: 17m-Shannon Maughlin.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 55h-Ron Hartman, 2. 22-Michael Pepper, 3. 70-Karson Love, 4. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 5. 33-Marlin Hogie, 6. 20m-Perry Misner, 7. 80-Rich Wadel, 8. 17m-Shannon Maughlin, 9. 58-Kyle Tillery, 10. 19-Brett Copeland, 11. D44-Randy Dowell, 12. 97x-Ondre Rexford, 13. 10-Dusty Witthuhn, 14. 96-Shane Tillery.

 
Thunder Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 007-Bryan Habiger, 2. 91d-Cody Davis, 3. 45p-Michael Penrod, 4. 44b-David Berger, 5. 22x-David Burrows, 6. 2m-Matt O’Hair.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 17-William Bauer, 2. 22-Dan Rogers, 3. 67-Edwin Elliott, 4. 7-Tom Reed, 5. 87-Dustin Carr.

“A” Feature (15 Laps):  1. 91d-Cody Davis, 2. 2m-Matt O’Hair, 3. 44b-David Berger, 4. 17-William Bauer, 5. 67-Edwin Elliott, 6. 22x-David Burrows, 7. 45p-Michael Penrod, 8. 87-Dustin Carr, 9. 22-Dan Rogers, 10. 007-Bryan Habiger, 11. 7-Tom Reed.

 
Hornets:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 7-Jarett Lunow, 2. 18-Jeff Moore, 3. 10-Marci O’Hair, 4. 29-Brandon Bogner, 5. 65-Zak Moore, 6. 11-Noah Day.

“A” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 7-Jarett Lunow, 2. 18-Jeff Moore, 3. 10-Marci O’Hair, 4. 29-Brandon Bogner, 5. 11-Noah Day, 6. 65-Zak Moore.