It's Time for the Fourth Annual Jerry Soderberg Memorial Championship Season Finale!
RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
bubak-win-092416-980

Bubak Best in Soderberg Memorial!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 24, 2016) – The curtains came down on the 2016 season at Dodge City Raceway Park with Arvada, Colorado’s Jake Bubak racing to victory lane in the 30-lap Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint... Continue »
nusserlinkheger061816-980

Down to the Wire at DCRP

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 23, 2016) – Dodge City Raceway Park puts the wraps on the 2016 racing season with Saturday night’s Fourth Annual Jerry Soderberg Memorial Championship event. And, in at least one class, the title... Continue »
velasquez980

Velasquez Vies for Three-Peat in Saturday’s Season Finale

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 20, 2016) – Over each of the past two years, Taylor Velasquez has found himself in Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Car vs. URSS victory lane as the curtain has come down on... Continue »
crowdmods072916-980

One More Night at DCRP in 2016

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 14, 2016) – One more night of competition is all that remains on the 2016 slate of action at the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park in southwest Kansas. And that takes place next... Continue »
Roach 082716 980

Knight Time in DCRP Sprints as Roach Rules Sport Mod Mayhem

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 27, 2016) – Tyler Knight raced to his first Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Car win of the year Saturday night atop the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park as Kaleb Roach pocketed the... Continue »

Results – September 28, 2013

Dodge City Raceway Park – September 28 Results:

Inaugural Jerry Soderberg Memorial Championship Event

URSS Sprint Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 9d-Lance Davis, 2. 21x-Taylor Velasquez, 3. 97-Brian Herbert, 4. *6-John Jacob, 5. 30c-Barry Crane, 6. 33-Koby Walters, 7. 11-Keefe Hemel, 8. 12d-Steve Dalton.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 2j-Zach Blurton, 2. 9b-Darren Bowman, 3. 49-Kris Moore, 4. 0-Steven Richardson, 5. 27a-Mike Hathaway, 6. 112-Richie Dewell, 7. 24-Kade Hagans, 8. 99x-James Riner.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 34-Adam Trimble, 2. 20-Luke Cranston, 3. 6-Mark Walinder, 4. 9-John Webster, 5. 80-Jerry Caldwell, 6. 77-Cody Caldwell, 7. 1-Ty Williams, 8. 88j-Jeremy Huish.

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 9x-Jake Bubak, 2. 007k-Jared Kern, 3. 98-J.D. Johnson, 4. 007-Jordan Randles, 5. 11k-Tyler Knight, 6. 38-Bryson Oeschger, 7. 86-Zac Taylor, 8. 20g-Jake Greider, 9. 0p-Brandon Sprott.

First “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 112-Richie Dewell, 2. 1-Ty Williams, 3. 49-Kris Moore, 4. 11k-Tyler Knight, 5. 11-Keefe Hemel, 6. 33-Koby Walters, 7. 27a-Mike Hathaway, 8. 88j-Jeremy Huish, 9. 12d-Steve Dalton, 10. 0p-Brandon Sprott, 11. 9-John Webster, 12. 0-Steven Richardson.

Second “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 9x-Jake Bubak, 2. 30c-Barry Crane, 3. *6-John Jacob, 4. 80-Jerry Caldwell, 5. 24-Kade Hagans, 6. 007-Jordan Randles, 7. 99x-James Riner, 8. 38-Bryson Oeschger, 9. 77-Cody Caldwell, 10. 20g-Jake Greider, 11. 86-Zac Taylor.

“A” Feature (30 Laps):  1. 2j-Zach Blurton, 2. 98-J.D. Johnson, 3. 9x-Jake Bubak, 4. 34-Adam Trimble, 5. 1-Ty Williams, 6. 112-Richie Dewell, 7. 30c-Barry Crane, 8. 9b-Darren Bowman, 9. 11k-Tyler Knight, 10. 007k-Jared Kern, 11. 6-Mark Walinder, 12. *6-John Jacob, 13. 24-Kade Hagans, 14. 9d-Lance Davis, 15. 49-Kris Moore, 16. 97-Brian Herbert, 17. 11-Tyler Knight, 18. 20-Luke Cranston, 19. 3h-Ryan Heger, 20. 21x-Taylor Velasquez (DQ: Light at the scales).

 

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 96jr-Jon Herring, Jr., 2. 22k-Brad Keller, 3. 57-Joel Lane, 4. 7n-William Nusser, 5. 01-Jesse Smith, 6. 02-Tyler Wilson, 7. A1-Ronnie Akridge, 8. 3h-Ryan Heger.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 1n-Nick Link, 2. 25-Kale Beavers, 3. 18-Austin Allen, 4. B21-Chadd Brown, 5. M15-Mike Martin, 6. 98-Danny Keller, 7. 9-Cole Traugott, 8. 3c-Casey Jo Gemmill.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 2. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 3. 21-Van Gemmill, 4. 01x-Beau Davis, 5. 16-Kevin Gray, 6. 07-LaRae Reece, 7. 38-Scott Brown, 8. 36-Travis Simmons.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 3h-Ryan Heger, 2. 21-Van Gemmill, 3. 01x-Beau Davis, 4. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 5. 9-Cole Traugott, 6. 18-Austin Allen, 7. 01-Jesse Smith, 8. 57-Joel Lane, 9. 88j-Jack Kirchoff, 10. B21-Chadd Brown, 11. 16-Kevin Gray, 12. 3c-Casey Jo Gemmill, 13. 07-LaRae Reece, 14. 36-Travis Simmons, 15. 38-Scot Brown, 16. 25-Kale Beavers, 17. M15-Mike Martin, 18. A1-Ronnie Akridge, 19. 7n-William Nusser, 20. 22k-Brad Keller, 21. 1n-Nick Link, 22. 96jr-Jon Herring, Jr., 23. 02-Tyler Wilson, 24. 98-Danny Keller (DNS).

 

United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 44-Austin Walker, 2. 3*-Adam Stenzel, 3. 92-Jeff Kaup, 4. 83-Michael Shenberger, 5. 21j-Jeremy Sigler, 6. 12-Kevin Tabor, 7. 7b-Brian Peitz.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 39-Brian May, 2. 65j-Josh Appel, 3. 56m-Mike Appel, 4. B4-Jared Baird, 5. 15b-Andy Barton, 6. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 7. 40d-Steve Dent.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 22-Randle McRoberts, 2. 13-Trent Kleweno, 3. 37-Bart Baker, 4. 31-Raymond Blackburn, 5. 33m-Lucas Miller, 6. 1-Angel Munoz, 7. 4p-Daylon Bergeron.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 65j-Josh Appel, 2. 13-Trent Kleweno, 3. 92-Jeff Kaup, 4. B4-Jared Baird, 5. 56m-Mike Appel, 6. 4p-Daylon Bergeron, 7. 22-Randle McRoberts, 8. 33m-Lucas Miller, 9. 39-Brian May, 10. 21j-Jeremy Sigler, 11. 40d-Steve Dent, 12. 12-Kevin Tabor, 13. 15b-Andy Barton, 14. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 15. 7b-Brian Peitz, 16. 83-Michael Shenberger, 17. 31-Raymond Blackburn, 18. 3*-Adam Stenzel, 19. 44-Austin Walker, 20. 37-Bart Baker, 21. 1-Angel Munoz (DNS).

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 9s-Angel Munoz, 2. 11j-Justin Lewis, 3. 19-Brett Copeland, 4. 58-Kyle Tillery, 5. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 6. 55-Keith Riley, 7. 3m-Eric Munoz, 8. 96-Shane Tillery, 9. 57-Josh Crombie (DNS).

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 2. 22-Michael Pepper, 3. 2m-Sonny O’Hair, 4. 11m-Billy Phelps, 5. D44-Randy Dowell, 6. 33-Marlin Hogie, 7. 07-Justin Temaat, 8. 55h-Ron Hartman.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 55h-Ron Hartman, 2. 9s-Angel Munoz, 3. D44-Randy Dowell, 4. 22-Michael Pepper, 5. 11j-Justin Lewis, 6. 2m-Sonny O’Hair, 7. 11m-Billy Phelps, 8. 57-Josh Crombie, 9. 33-Marlin Hogie, 10. 2z-Cody Zimmerman, 11. 19-Brett Copeland, 12. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 13. 3m-Eric Munoz, 14. 58-Kyle Tillery, 15. 07-Justin Temaat, 16. 96-Shane Tillery, 17. 55-Keith Riley.

 

Thunder Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 2m-Matt O’Hair, 2.  00-David Shumard, 3. 007-Bryan Habiger, 4. 7-Tom Reed, 5. 41-Fred Elliott, 6. 40-Devon Frazer, 7. 006-Kim Frodin.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 22-Dan Rogers, 2. 31d-Dustin Walker, 3. 45p-Michael Penrod, 4. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 5. 8-Will Bauer, 6. 50-Pedro Hernandez, 7. 25-Adam Duesing.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 67-Edwin Elliott, 2. 72T-Tobby Schield, 3. 91d-Cody Davis, 4. 43b-Chip Broadie, 5. 44b-David Berger, 6. 75x-Duane Mathes, 7. F22-Tina Cawyer.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 22-Dan Rogers, 2. 91d-Cody Davis, 3. 72T-Tobby Schield, 4. 44b-David Berger, 5. 2m-Matt O’Hair, 6. 31d-Dustin Walker, 7. 00-David Shumard, 8. 45p-Michael Penrod, 9. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 10. 8-Will Bauer, 11. 43b-Chip Broadie, 12. 41-Fred Elliott, 13. 006-Kim Frodin, 14. 75x-Duane Mathes, 15. 40-Devon Frazer, 16. 50-Pedro Hernandez, 17. F22-Tina Cawyer, 18. 67-Edwin Elliott, 19. 007-Bryan Habiger, 20. 7-Tom Reed, 21. 25-Adam Duesing.

 

Hornets:

First Heat (6 Laps):  1. 7-Jarett Lunow, 2. 29-Brandon Bogner, 3. 10-Marci O’Hair, 4. 19c-Cheryl Copeland, 5. 17j-James Nightengale, 6. 17n-Nathan Barton, 7. 11m-James Phelps, 8. 65-Kohl Ricke.

“A” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 11m-James Phelps, 2. 10-Marci O’Hair, 3. 7-Jarett Lunow, 4. 29-Brandon Bogner, 5. 65-Kohl Ricke, 6. 17n-Nathan Barton, 7. 19c-Cheryl Copeland, 8. 17j-James Nightengale.