RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
bubak2014 980

URSS Sprints Headline Saturday’s Soderberg Memorial!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 22, 2014) – Dodge City Raceway Park is set for one last hoorah to finish off the 2014 season. And that takes place this Saturday night’s with the United Rebel Sprint Series headlining... Continue »
mods082314 980b

Championships Down to the Wire!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 18, 2014) – Down to the wire; it’s an accurate way to describe at least a pair of track championship battles at Dodge City Raceway Park. The final checkered flag of the 2014... Continue »
urss 072514 980

DCRP Season Finale Set for September 27!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (September 3, 2014) – One more night is all that remains on the Dodge City Raceway Park slate for the 2014 season. The state-of-the-art facility in southwest Kansas brings the curtains down on the... Continue »
moneywin082314 980

It’s Money Time in Sport Modified Mayhem!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 23, 2014) – Clay Money stepped up to the occasion by racing to a $1,000 victory in Saturday night’s Inaugural 30-lap Sport Modified Mayhem feature event atop the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park... Continue »
kaup050314980

DCRP Title Chases Winding Down!

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 20, 2014) – Just two more nights. That’s all that remains of championship chase action at Dodge City Raceway Park for 2014. Following this Saturday’s card that is headlined by the Inaugural $1,000-to-win... Continue »

Traugott Makes it Two in a Row at DCRP!

01 September 2013 | Featured News | |    

Cole Traugott Win IMCA Modifieds DCRP 083113Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 31, 2013) – After picking off his first IMCA Modified feature win seven nights earlier atop the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park clay oval, Woodward, Oklahoma’s Cole Traugott wasted little time picking off win number two by racing to victory lane in Saturday night’s 20-lap main event at DCRP.

While Traugott made it two IMCA Modified wins in a row, Clay Sellard picked up the added money in the United Wireless IMCA Sport Modified main event with Brandon Fisher victorious in IMCA Stock Cars, Edwin Elliott topping the Thunder Car field and Jarett Lunow besting the Hornets once again.

Traugott battled into the lead on the sixth round and led the rest of the way to take his second consecutive win aboard the Butch’s Guns/Mary’s Liquor No. 9 entry.

With Traugott gridding the feature field fifth, front row outside starter William Nusser gunned into the lead as Traugott made his way up to second by third lap.  Traugott reeled in Nusser and raced into the lead in turns one and two on the fifth round and slipped away from the field.

As Traugott set the pace, Kale Beavers made his way past Nusser for second on the 14th lap and was reeling the leader as the laps clicked off.  Just several car lengths behind Traugott as the white flag flew, Beavers blew an engine on the final lap with Traugott going on to secure the win.

Nusser settled for runner-up honors behind Traugott with Mike Martin, Ryan Heger and Kevin Gray filling out the top five.

Clay Sellard Win IMCA Sport Mod DCRP 083113

With an extra $500 added to the United Wireless IMCA Sport Modified feature including $200 to the winner with the balance distributed among the top five, Clay Sellard emerged from an early battle for the point and then cruised on to the $500 victory in the 20-lap main event.

While Sellard started ninth, he was up to third in short order behind Brian May and Randle McRoberts after several cautions slowed the initial pair of circuits.  When the third lap went green after a hard-hitting incident in turn three that sidelined Matthew Crowell and Bart Baker, Sellard went to the high side around both May and McRoberts to take the lead and then slipped away for his second DCRP win of the year.

The Bucklin, KS, shoe was chased to the line by McRoberts, with Austin Walker in third.  Mike Shenberger rebounded from an early spin to claim fourth with May rounding out the top five.

In IMCA Stock Car action, Brandon Fisher of Ensign, KS, became 20-lapper’s third different leader on the 12th round then held off a host of challengers in the closing circuits for his second DCRP score of the year.

With Fisher starting tenth, pole starter Kyle Tillery paced the initial circuits before Randy Dowell took command on the fourth round.

Fisher worked his way up to second by the time a caution flew after eight laps and then battled past Dowell for the lead at the line on the 12th round.  But Dowell wasn’t done, keeping the pressure on and challenging for the lead after the race’s final caution with just four laps to go.

Dowell pulled alongside Fisher to challenge for the lead entering turn three on the 19th round only to begin billowing heavy smoke.  Fisher edged back ahead as Dowell began to slow and hold up the trio of cars directly behind him entering turns one and two.

Fisher slipped away to take the win with Michael Pepper taking advantage of the late sequence of events to take runner-up honors with Sonny O’Hair, Billy Phelps and Justin Lewis rounding out the top five.  With his fourth place finish, Mooreland, Oklahoma’s Billy Phelps needs only to show up at the September 28 finale to secure the championship.

Edwin Elliott Win Thunder Cars DCRP 083113In Thunder Car action, Edwin Elliott rebounded from an early spin to capture his first feature win of the year in the 20-lapper.

With pole starter Michael Penrod jumping into the early lead, ninth-starter Elliott fell even deeper in the field when he spun after five laps.

While Penrod surrendered the point to Dan Rogers on the eighth circuit, Elliott was on the move through traffic and into second by the time the caution flew after 14 laps to eliminate Rogers’ half-lap advantage.

Seemingly untouchable before the caution, Rogers’ mount stumbled on the start, with Hugoton’s Elliott taking quick advantage as Rogers fell back to eighth.  Elliott went on to the checkered flag comfortably ahead of Dustin Walker as Rogers rallied back to third.  Will Bauer and W.D. Matteson rounded out the top five.

Dodge City’s Jarett Lunow continued his domination of the Hornets by wiring the field in the 10-lapper for his fifth triumph in six tries, taking the checkered flag ahead of Brendon O’Hair and Brandon Bogner.

Next up at Dodge City Raceway Park is the season ending Jerry Soderberg Championship Memorial event on Saturday, September 28, featuring the URSS Sprint Car season finale along with the track’s championship chase finale of IMCA Modifieds, United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds, IMCA Stock Cars, Thunder Cars and Hornets.

 

Dodge City Raceway Park – August 31 Results:

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. M15-Mike Martin, 2. 25-Kale Beavers, 3. 1n-Nick Link, 4. 7n-William Nusser, 5. 01-Jesse Smith, 6. 57-Joel Lane, 7. 01x-Beau Davis, 8. B4-Jared Baird.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 02-Tyler Wilson, 2. 9-Cole Traugott, 3. 3h-Ryan Heger, 4. 7-Rob Day, 5. 16-Kevin Gray, 6. 96jr-Jon Herring, Jr., 7. 22T-Trent Gray, 8. 18-Austin Allen.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 9-Cole Traugott, 2. 7n-William Nusser, 3. M15-Mike Martin, 4. 3h-Ryan Heger, 5. 16-Kevin Gray, 6. 01-Jesse Smith, 7. 01x-Beau Davis, 8. 02-Tyler Wilson, 9. 25-Kale Beavers, 10. 18-Austin Allen, 11. 57-Joel Lane, 12. 22T-Trent Gray, 13. 7-Rob Day, 14. 96jr-Jon Herring, Jr., 15. 1n-Nick Link, 16. B4-Jared Baird.

 

United Wireless IMCA Sport Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 85c-Clay Sellard, 2. 83-Mike Shenberger, 3. 2c-Matthew Crowell, 4. 22-Randle McRoberts, 5. 2-Colby Hagans, 6. 44-Austin Walker, 7. 7b-Brian Peitz.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 37-Bart Baker, 2. 92-Jeff Kaup, 3. 39-Brian May, 4. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 5. 33-Jason Lunow, 6. 3*-Adam Stenzel, 7. 12-Kevin Tabor.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 85c-Clay Sellard, 2. 22-Randle McRoberts, 3. 44-Austin Walker, 4. 83-Mike Shenberger, 5. 39-Brian May, 6. 2-Colby Hagans, 7. 10T-Toby Witthuhn, 8. 3*-Adam Stenzel, 9. 7b-Brian Peitz, 10. 33-Jason Lunow, 11. 92-Jeff Kaup, 12. 12-Kevin Tabor, 13. 2c-Matthew Crowell, 14. 37-Bart Baker.

 

IMCA Stock Cars:Brandon Fisher Win IMCA Stock Car DCRP 083113

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. D44-Randy Dowell, 2. 11j-Justin Lewis, 3. 14-Brandon Fisher, 4. 2m-Sonny O’Hair, 5. 58-Kyle Tillery, 6. 11m-Billy Phelps, 7. 96-Shane Tillery, 8. 00-Shane Matile.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 2. 9s-Angel Munoz, 3. 07-Justin Temaat, 4. 19-Brett Copeland, 5. 33-Marlin Hogie, 6. 3m-Eric Munoz, 7. 22p-Michael Pepper.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 14-Brandon Fisher, 2. 22p-Michael Pepper, 3. 2m-Sonny O’Hair, 4. 11m-Billy Phelps, 5. 11j-Justin Lewis, 6. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 7. 3m-Eric Munoz, 8. 96-Shane Tillery, 9. 19-Brett Copeland, 10. D44-Randy Dowell, 11. 00-Shane Matile, 12. 33-Marlin Hogie, 13. 58-Kyle Tillery, 14. 9s-Angel Munoz, 15. 07-Justin Temaat.

 

Thunder Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 2. 2m-Matt O’Hair, 3. 75x-Duane Mathes, 4. 39-Monte Spurgeon, 5. 006-Kim Frodin, 6. 15k-Gary Allaman, 7. 25-Adam Duesing (DNS).

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 67-Edwin Elliott, 2. 44b-David Berger, 3. 45p-Michael Penrod, 4. 8-Will Bauer, 5. 91d-Cody Davis, 6. 43b-Chip Broddie, 7. 87-Nation Van Meter (DNS).

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 22-Dan Rogers, 2. 007-Bryan Habiger, 3. 31d-Dustin Walker, 4. 7-Tom Reed, 5. 40-Devin Frazer, 6. 58-Sonny O’Hair.

“A” Feature (20 Laps):  1. 67-Edwin Elliott, 2. 31d-Dustin Walker, 3. 22-Dan Rogers, 4. 8-Will Bauer, 5. 11m-W.D. Matteson, 6. 25-Adam Duesing, 7. 91d-Cody Davis, 8. 7-Tom Reed, 9. 43b-Chip Broddie, 10. 44b-David Berger, 11. 75x-Duane Mathes, 12. 006-Kim Frodin, 13. 39-Monte Spurgeon, 14. 007-Bryan Habiger, 15. 15k-Gary Allaman, 16. 45p-Michael Penrod, 17. 2m-Matt O’Hair, 18. 40-Devin Frazer, 19. 87-Nation Van Meter, 20. 58-Sonny O’Hair (DNS).

 

Jarett Lunow Win Hornets DCRP 083113Hornets:

First Heat (6 Laps):  1. 7-Jarett Lunow, 2. 29-Brandon Bogner, 3. 9b-Brendon O’Hair, 4. 10-Marci O’Hair, 5. 65-Kohl Ricke, 6. 04j-Jarred Nightengale, 7. 17j-James Nightengale, 8. 11m-James Phelps.

“A” Feature (10 Laps):  1. 7-Jarett Lunow, 2. 9b-Brendon O’Hair, 3. 29-Brandon Bogner, 4. 10-Marci O’Hair, 5. 04j-Jarred Nightengale, 6. 65-Kohl Ricke, 7. 17j-James Nightengale, 8. 11m-James Phelps.

Share