Dakota Sproul Superb Again at DCRP with Monty Nordyke, Chris Oliver & Duane Wahrman also Reaching Victory Lane


Dakota Sproul Superb Again at DCRP with Monty Nordyke, Chris Oliver & Duane Wahrman also Reaching Victory Lane

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (August 15, 2020) – Dakota Sproul continued his recent run of IMCA Modified supremacy by racing to his third consecutive DCRP triumph in Saturday night’s 20-lap feature atop the 3/8-mile clay oval.

While the Hays racer dominated the IMCA Modified ranks, Monty Nordyke scored his first DCRP win in the Preluede to IMCA Sport Modified Mayhem, Chris Oliver snared his first IMCA Stock Car win of the season and Duane Wahrman captured his second IMCA Hobby Stock victory of the season.

In the 20-lap IMCA Modified main event, Sproul rallied from the ninth starting position to take the lead away from Nick Link on the eighth lap en route to a straightaway triumph over Clay Sellard, who worked past Link in the closing rounds for runner-up honors.

Sproul, a rookie among the Modified ranks after climbing up from the Sport Modifieds, split the duo of Kale Beavers and Randy Wilson exiting turn four on the fifth lap to move into third and then chased down Jack Kirchoff for second the next time around.

Sproul gobbled up Link’s ten car-length lead in short order before ripping by on the top side on the eighth lap.  Sproul raced on to another convincing victory with Sellard working past Link as the laps expired.  Beavers crossed the stripe fourth with Kirchoff rounding out the top five.

In the 20-lap IMCA Sport Modified Prelude to next weekend’s $1,500-to-win, $150-to start Seventh Annual Sport Modified Mayhem feature event, Monty Nordyke capitalized on Luke Stallbaumer’s mechanical woes and then held off son Brendyn Nordyke over the closing rounds for his first DCRP score.

Nordyke became the race’s fourth different leader when he battled past Bart Baker on a lap 14 restart that followed a caution for Stallbaumer’s disabled mount on the backstretch.  After Dan Rogers led the opening round, Stallbaumer had battled past Baker for the point on the eighth circuit only to suffer race-ending driveline issues seven laps shy of the checkered flag.

With Nordyke taking command, Brendyn Nordyke tried to steal his thunder only to fall two car-lengths short at the stripe with Baker, Mike Lunow and Rogers rounding out the top five.

A runner-up finisher on three occasions already this season, Chris Oliver broke into victory lane for the first time of the DCRP season by topping the 15-lap IMCA Stock Car feature.

Oliver wrestled the lead away from Jesse Smith on the second round and then held off Ron Hartman and Troy Burkhart in the closing circuits to secure the win.

Duane Wahrman added his second IMCA Hobby Stock win of the season by racing to the chekered flag in the 15-lap main event.

Wahrman battled past Keith Carr to take command on the fourth circuit and paced the field the rest of the way, crossing the stripe ahead of Tathan Burkhart and Brett Copeland.

Following Sunday’s round of Little DCRP action for Micros and Karts, the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park clay oval is back in action in a big way with next weekend’s Fourth Annual Lubbock Wrecker Service DCRP Sprint Car Nationals along with the Seventh Annual Sport Modified Mayhem on Thursday through Saturday, August 20-22.

Dodge City Raceway Park – Prelude to Mayhem

August 15, 2020 Results:

IMCA Modifieds:

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 08-Dakota Sproul, 2. 94-Jim Graves, 3. 1n-Nick Link, 4. 57-Joel Lane, 5. 88J-Jack Kirchoff, 6. K98-Danny Keller, 7. 7n-William Nusser, 8. 7-Clay Money.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 2L-Tracy Link, 2. 25-Kale Beavers, 3. A2-Randy Wilson, 4. 85c-Clay Sellard, 5. 22T-Trent Gray, 6. 7s-David Solberg, 7. 27-Grant Florence.

“A” Main (20 Laps):  1. 08-Dakota Sproul, 2. 85c-Clay Sellard, 3. 1n-Nick Link, 4. 25-Kale Beavers, 5. 88J-Jack Kirchoff, 6. 22T-Trent Gray, 7. 2L-Tracy Link, 8. 7n-William Nusser, 9. 57-Joel Lane, 10. 7s-David Solberg, 11. K98-Danny Keller, 12. 27-Grant Florence, 13. 94-Jim Graves, 14. A2-Randy Wilson, 15. 7-Clay Money.

 

IMCA Sport Modifieds:

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 22r-Dan Rogers, 2. 37-Bart Baker, 3. 92-Jeff Kaup, 4. 9jr-Brendyn Nordyke, 5. 2-John Newton, 6. 27g-Kamren Gruber, 7. 02-Matt Rucker, 8. 8-Brian May.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 56m-Mike Appel, 2. 44-Mike Lunow, 3. L26-Luke Stallbaumer, 4. 9-Monty Nordyke, 5. 28k-Ryan Kirchoff, 6. 777-Jason Lunow, 7. 17-Ryan Keller.

“A” Main (20 Laps):  1. 9-Monty Nordyke, 2. 9jr-Brendyn Nordyke, 3. 37-Bart Baker, 4. 44-Mike Lunow, 5. 22r-Dan Rogers, 6. 56m-Mike Appel, 7. 8-Brian May, 8. 28k-Ryan Kirchoff, 9. 2-John Newton, 10. 777-Jason Lunow, 11. L26-Luke Stallbaumer, 12. 02-Matt Rucker, 13. 17-Ryan Keller, 14. 92-Jeff Kaup, 15. 27g-Kamren Gruber.

 

IMCA Stock Cars:

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 97x-Ondre Rexford, 2. 89-Gregg Schell, 2. 3-Chris Oliver, 4. 55h-Ron Hartman, 5. 01-Jesse Smith, 6. 92-Jeff Kaup, 7. 25x-Troy Burkhart, 8. 17-Paul Zimmerman (DNS).

“A” Main (15 Laps):  1. 3-Chris Oliver, 2. 55h-Ron Hartman, 3. 25x-Troy Burkhart, 4. 01-Jesse Smith, 5. 97x-Ondre Rexford, 6. 92-Jeff Kaup, 7. 89-Gregg Schell, 8. 17-Paul Zimmerman (DNS).

 

IMCA Hobby Stocks:

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 87-Keith Carr, 2. 250-Tathan Burkhart, 3. 19-Brett Copeland, 4. 18m-Austin Meis, 5. 17w-Duane Wahrman, 6. 57-Chad Kelley, 7. 81-Skeets Salazar, 8. D68-Dion Priddy.

“A” Main (15 Laps):  1. 17w-Duane Wahrman, 2. 250-Tathan Burkhart, 3. 19-Brett Copeland, 4. 57-Chad Kelley, 5. 87-Keith Carr, 6. D68-Dion Priddy, 7. 81-Skeets Salazar, 8. 18m-Austin Meis.